Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
PabloC

Pte. Redman William Coulton, Reg. No 46844

14 posts in this topic

Hi,

Trying to research the above soldier with very little formal information other than his medal card which gives his:

Name

Rank

Regiment

Reg. No

and states that he was awarded the Victory Medal and the British War Medal. Would anyone be able to tell me when he approximately signed up from the stated regimental no. please?

Have had no luck locating a service record unfortunately.

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.

You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.

You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.

You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.

You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.

You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
name='PabloC' timestamp='1337259215' post='1751977']

Hi,

Trying to research the above soldier with very little formal information other than his medal card which gives his:

Name

Rank

Regiment

Reg. No

and states that he was awarded the Victory Medal and the British War Medal. Would anyone be able to tell me when he approximately signed up from the stated regimental no. please?

Have had no luck locating a service record unfortunately.

Regards

[/s]

I have information that he served with "C" Coy in the 16th Battalion (Chatsworth Rifles) and was reported as missing on the 21st March 1918. BRONNO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Apologies for the delayed response.

Cheers for the information Sotonmate.

Bronno - I presume you cancelled your entry as the information was found to be incorrect?

Regards

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meant to add....

A recently discovered local newspaper article reporting his funeral in 1949 stated that he fought in the First World War with the Sherwood Foresters, was gassed in 1916, and captured in 1918, escaping with a friend on the 2nd November 1918, hence Bronno's deleted entry caught my eye on mentioning being reported MIA in March 1918....

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Bronno may have scored through his post by mistake. Just did it myself!

Steve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Served with 2nd and 16th Battalions. Perhaps transferred to 16th after being wounded with the 2nd in 1916.

cheers

Mike

post-4619-0-33882600-1338400194_thumb.jp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's fantastic Mike...a great help!

Regards

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Bronno may have scored through his post by mistake. Just did it myself!

Steve.

Your right Steve, I don't know how that happened? My information on that post still applies. Bronno.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good evening,

Have just picked up this line of research again after putting it down some time ago, and seem to have missed the last couple of replies so apologies!

As mentioned in one of my previous posts, Pte. Coultan was captured in Mar 1918 and subsequently escaped on the 2nd November 1918. One of the mourners at his 1949 funeral was a fellow escapee by the name of Mr. S. Johnson of Gainsborough, Lincs.

Now, I have just located a WW1 Prisoner of War record for a Pte. Redman William Coultan of No. 10 Platoon, 'D' Coy, Sherwood Forest Regiment (Reg No. 46844) who was reported as missing on the 21st March 1918.

Gives his father's home address which is correct, so it is him. Unfortunately, it does not contain a further reference necessary to obtain any further information.

However, I located a second prisoner reference for a 2nd Lt. Stanley. M. Johnson (Reg. No. 61150)of the 2/6 Notts and Derby Regiment, of Gainsborough, Lincs who was also reported as missing on the 21st March 1918. His card has an additional reference which led me to a couple of additional documents that state that he was wounded and captured at Bullicourt on the stated date and subsequently sent to Lagensalza POW Camp.

This has to be the record of the Mr. S, Johnson who attended Redman's funeral. Naturally I am assuming that this was where Redman was sent given that he and Stanley Johnson escaped together.

Having gone through the order of battle, I see that this was the first day of the 'Battle of St. Quentin'.

Bronno, your earlier post states Redman was in 'C' Coy of the 16th Bn at the time he was MIA, would you be able to confirm your source of information please, given that the Red Cross record states 'D'Coy?

Might anyone have any information on the movements of the 16th Bn in the run up to this date please?

Any thoughts or additional clarification/information would be much appreciated!!!

Regards

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0