Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Jojessholli

63 (ROYAL NAVAL) DIVISION MIC

11 posts in this topic

Hey Guys

Are the 63rd (RN) Division MIC available the same as other divisions?  I can't locate one I'm looking for - Harold James Evans R/6266

Thanks for any help in advance!

Regards

Vic

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Jojessholli said:

Are the 63rd (RN) Division MIC available the same as other divisions?  I can't locate one I'm looking for - Harold James Evans R/6266

 

You could try the FAAM who hold "Original service cards (approx. A5 size) for 50,000 RND officers and men."

see http://www.fleetairarm.com/naval-aviation-research.aspx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MICs are army records. No such thing as a naval MIC. Naval medal rolls are in ADM 171 at Kew. Able Seaman EVANS (k.i.a. 25/08/1918) was entitled to the Victory Medal and British War Medals but these were never claimed or issued.

All his original WW1 army, RND  and RNVR records are, as michaeldr points out, at the Fleet Air Arm Museum. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a decent bit of information on his on Find My Past if you filter the search for the RND record sets.

It's interesting that he served for 8 years 4 month with 6th Berkshire's before the RND. This would suggest that he most have enlisted in 1908 and served to April 1916 or so - at the expiry of his term of service quite possibly. He was placed in to the army reserve in June 1916 (Military Service Act conscription) and mobilized in Sep 17


Craig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, ss002d6252 said:

There's a decent bit of information on his on Find My Past if you filter the search for the RND record sets.

It's interesting that he served for 8 years 4 month with 6th Berkshire's before the RND. This would suggest that he most have enlisted in 1908 and served to April 1916 or so - at the expiry of his term of service quite possibly. He was placed in to the army reserve in June 1916 (Military Service Act conscription) and mobilized in Sep 17


Craig

Thanks guys

 

He served from 1908 with the 1/6 RWR and was discharged in 1916 as you say - then it appears when he was mobilized in 1917 he went into Howwe Bn attached to the 1st Royal Marines Bn - he was invalided in 1918 due to gas, but somehow got back into service later in July only to be killed one month later in August. He was my Great Grandfathers brother (so great uncle).  I've only found this information today by accident and I know nothing of the RN divisions so am a bit stuck!

 

Regards

Vic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was serving in the Drake Battalion, RND, at the time of his death

It is notable that the Date of Death changes as you move through the three CWGC documents:

Graves Registration Reports gives 2/8/18

Graves Registration Documents also gives 2/8/18

however, the Register gives 25th Aug 1918

 

The RND history by Jerrold gives the plan for the 25th Aug 1918 as calling for the Drake Battalion to

“clear a communication trench, which ran along the right Divisional boundary to the German trenches half way between Loupart Wood and the Albert-Bapaume road. They were then to operate on the exposed flank of the further advance.”

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were three Drake deaths on 25 August but none between 24 July and 20 August. On 2 August the Drakes were out of the line, training at Louvencourt. The 2 August dates are in error.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H2,

 

Thanks for checking that

 

best regards

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, horatio2 said:

There were three Drake deaths on 25 August but none between 24 July and 20 August. On 2 August the Drakes were out of the line, training at Louvencourt. The 2 August dates are in error.

Hey Horatio2 - where did you find this information?  I looked at the war diary and there are no deaths listed till two days after his death?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Derived from my personal researches into the RND and Drake Battalion. I believe the RND Roll of Honour is on Findmypast. Action casualties are rarely recorded day-by-day in the war diary but accumulated until the end of operations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, horatio2 said:

Derived from my personal researches into the RND and Drake Battalion. I believe the RND Roll of Honour is on Findmypast. Action casualties are rarely recorded day-by-day in the war diary but accumulated until the end of operations.

That makes sense as there were 5 listed as killed two days later, which looked like a summary of the events.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0