Remembered Today:

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
greatspywar

The List

81 posts in this topic

Hello everybody,

This is part 1 of the list of the Passchendaele Archives's files tot date 31/08/2006. If you have more info on any of the men mentioned below, you can contact me at archives@passchendaele.be . Any help will be appreciated.

If you have questions, please contact me.

regards,

Jan

2nd-lt Abbott, John Gurney 21-sep-17 59th Trench Mortar Bty (Attd. - Rifle Brigade, 6th Bn)

2nd-lt Ackhurst, George 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.

pte Adams, Albert 02-okt-17 East Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

2nd-lt Adams, Caleb Henry 20-sep-17 The Queen's, 10th Bn

cpl Adams, Frederick James 30-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 32nd Div Amn Col

2nd-lt Adamson, George Addis 12-okt-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 6th Bn

pte Adkins, James Francis Basil 01-okt-17 Suffolk Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Affleck, Henry Daniel Blane 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.

lt Agar, Harold Edward 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

cpt Agius, Richard Victor Joseph Roy 26-okt-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd/3rd Bn, D Coy

pte Agnew, Albert Herbert 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Ainger, Herbert Cecil 04-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn

pte Aitken, Arthur Heather 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 6th Coy

pte Akers, John 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn

pte Alcorn, James 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn

CSM Aldridge, Ernest 12-okt-17 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn

pte Alexander, thomas Henry 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 28th Bn

pte Allan, Alexander 31-jul-17 Cameronian Highlanders, 2nd Bn

lt Allan, Morton McLeod 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn

rifleman Allan, Robert Campbell 17-sep-17 London Regiment (Prince Of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles), 15th Bn

pte Allardice, Henry Jocelyn 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Allen, Frederick James 15-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn

pte Allen, Jefferys Somerset 31-jul-17 Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st/1st Bn

pte Allen, Joseph 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn

Leading Seaman Allison, Frederick Crighton 12-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn

mj Allison, Hazlett Samuel 09-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn, D Coy

2nd-lt Allison, James 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 8th Bn, D Coy

lance-corporal Allison, John 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Alsop, Frederick Benedict 17-okt-17 Australian MGC, 24th Coy

lt-Col Alston, Ernest Alfred Brooke 11-aug-17 Northamptonshire Regiment

cpt Alston, John 16-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 103rd Field Ambulance

2nd-lt Amies, Kenneth Francis 23-sep-17 North Staffordshire, 2nd/6th Bn

lance-corporal Anderson, Thomas 23-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/4th Bn

lance-corporal Anderson, W.P. 17-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)

pte Anderson, William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

gnr Anderson, William Stewart 09-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 275th Siege Bty

lt Andrews, Reginald 31-jul-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 7th Bn, attd 2nd/5th BN

pte Angus, Robert George 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 49th Bn

pte Anthony, Bert 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th Bn

pte Applin, Robert Harry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 48th Bn

cpt Arden, Neville Henry 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Armer, William Eglin 12-okt-17 Border Regiment, 7th Bn

cpt Armitage, Frank Rhodes 30-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd Royal Field Artillery, 232nd Bde.

2nd-lt Arnold, Alfred Lewis 15-aug-17 London Regiment, 24th Bn

pte Arnot, Cyril William 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 3rd Regt.

pte Asher, A 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

cpl Ashton, Norman 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Ashton, Thomas 04-okt-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Astill, William Frederick 27-okt-17 King's Own, 1st Bn

pte Atkins, A J 04-okt-17 The Queen's, 3rd/4th Bn

pte Atkinson, Henry 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn

sgt Attwater, E 29-sep-17 The Buffs, 7th Bn

2nd-lt Attwood, Henry 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

lt Attwood, Langley Latton 12-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 333rd Siege Bty

lt Austin, George Elliott 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Austin, Matthew Herbert 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn

pte Auton, J 17-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st Bn

sgt Ayre, Alexander John Kennedy 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Bacon, R H 09-aug-17 London Regiment, 7th Bn, posted to Middelsex Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Bagshaw, Leonard 17-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn

pte Bailey, Albert Henry 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 12th Bn

pte Bailey, John 26-sep-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 2nd 5th Bn

gunner Baily, R.G. 13-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery

lt Bainbridge, John Stuart 26-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn

cpt Baker Walter 23-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 14th Bn

2nd-lt Baker, Albert Parkes 22-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 3rd Bn attd Durham LI, 10th Bn

cpt Baker, Cecil Douglas 29-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

lance-corporal Baker, Ernest 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

pte Baker, James Richard 20-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

lance-corporal Baker, Neville Ernest 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, attd. Tannk Corps

lt Bakewell, G J 16-nov-17 Royal Flying Corps

lt Balcombe, Francis Cedric 26-okt-17 Royal Navy

pte Bale, Herbert 04-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 1st Bn

mj Balfour, John Melville 06-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 91st Bde, C Bty

lt Ball, Arthur Shirley 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 186th Bde, C Bty

pte Ballantyne, David Ingles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps, 4th Field Amb.

cpt Balmforth, Alfred 31-jul-17 Manchester Regiment, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Bamberger, William Ewart Woodburn 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

lance-sergeant Bannard, Bertie Charles 13-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/7th

cpt Bannerman, Stanley Cyril Forster 07-nov-17 Army Service Corps

lt Barber, Percy Louis 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

pte Bardwell, Frank Geoffrey 30-aug-17 Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Barker, James 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

2nd-lt Barlow, G.P. 02-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 6th Bn

lance-sergeant Barnes, Charles Edward 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn

2nd-lt Barnett, H W 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn

2nd-lt Barnett, William Augustus 15-nov-17 Royal Flying Corps, 21st sqn

sgt Barr, Hubert 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Barrs, T E 04-okt-17 KOYLI, 9th Bn

2nd-lt Bartleman, Thomas Edward 06-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 5th Bn

mj Bartlett, C 14-nov-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn

pte Bartlett, Cecil Ernest 30-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 32nd Bn

lance-corporal Bate, Eric James 08-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 19th Bn, A Coy

gnr Batley, Charles 26-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 284th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Baxter, Andrew 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 3rd Bn attd. 17th Bn

2nd-lt Baxter, Angus Cameron. 31-jul-17 Cameron Highlanders, 4th Bn

pte Baxter, Moses 11-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

2nd-lt Beachcroft, Gerald William 31-jul-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 7th Bn

pte Beasley, Herbert Frederick 30-sep-17 The Buff's, 7th Bn

mj Beatson, Charles Elles Stuart 03-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 22nd Bde, 105th Bde

pte Beattie, A 04-okt-17 KOSB, 2nd Bn

pte Beaven, Wellington Joseph 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th, D Coy

sgt Beck, Matthias 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

rifleman Beckett, Cyril Donald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

rifleman Becroft, William Clifford 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Bee, William 24-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 94th Bde, D Bty

pte Beer, Herbert John 31-jul-17 Queen's Own, 11th Bn

mj Beerbohm, Clarence Evelyn 26-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 162nd Bde, D Bty

pte Bell, Joseph 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 8th Bn

2nd-lt Bell-Hughes, John Otto 20-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn - Attd - Middlesex Reg

lt Bender, Alfred Courtney 20-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn

pte Benfell, Arthur 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn

cpt Benjamin, Herbert 09-okt-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn, D Coy

pte Bennett, Alfred Jasper 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

gnr Bennett, Charles 23-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 160th Bde, A Bty

pte Bennett, George 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

pte Bennett, James 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/8th Bn

lt-Col Beresford, Percy William 26-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 2nd/3rd Bn

Chaplain 3rd Class Bergin, M 12-okt-17 Australian Army Chaplains Department

2nd-lt Berry, John Granville 16-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 2nd Bn

pte Bett, Kenneth Graeme 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn

2nd-lt Bewley, Frederick Norman 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 19th Bn

lt Bibby, John Pengelley 12-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

cpt Bickley, George Howard 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 237th Coy

pte Binger, Alfred Oswald 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

sgt Binks, Henry Clifford 12-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 03rd Bn

gnr Bird, Horatio Parkyns 01-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 84th Bde, C Bty

2nd-lt Birks, Frederick 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

2nd-lt Bishop, Frank Ernest 12-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps

2nd-lt Bishop, John Joseph 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy

2nd-lt Black, James 19-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn

pte Blackburn, W.J. 15-nov-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regiment), 1st

pte Blackwood, J A 06-nov-17 Canadian Army Medical Corps, 5th Field Ambulance

pte Blackwood, Leonard Stanley 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

2nd-lt Blake, Edward William Richmond 31-jul-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 4th Bn, attd 8th Bn

pte Blake, George 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn

cpl Blake, Ralph 31-jul-17 The King's, 1st/9th Bn

pte Bland, Bertrand William 21-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 58th Coy

lt-Col Blandy, F D 14-aug-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 24th Field Amb.

lance-corporal Blaney, William Banks 23-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment), 2nd Bn

pte Blom, Ronald Champ 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

lt Bloomer, Arnold Grayson 03-aug-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Boam, Arthur 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 16th Bn

lt Boardley, Harold 26-sep-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 8th Bn

sgt Bock, Donald Gordon 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 04th Bn

spr. Bodden, George Herbert 04-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 153rd Field Coy

cpt Bogle, John 20-sep-17 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 5th Bn

pte Bolton, George Ernest 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

sjt Bolton, James 26-okt-17 Border Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Bonham, Edward William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

pte Booth, Arthur Metcalfe 28-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

lance-corporal Borrill, Thomas Edgar 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/8th Bn

cpt Boscawen, Hugh Townshend 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2d Bn

cpl Bott, Ernest George Henry 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

Rifleman Botterill, Stuart 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 2nd/5th

sapper Boucher, Edgar Woodward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers, Signal Coy

lt Boulton, Christian Harold Ernest 12-okt-17 Cameron Highlanders, Staff., H.Q. - Attd - 5th Bn

major Bourdillon, Tom Lowis 24-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 8th Bn

lt Bouskill, Edward 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn

rifleman Bowe, Frank 17-nov-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/7th

2nd-lt Bowman, Claude Herbert 16-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 4th Bn

gnr Boyd, Harold William 24-jul-17 Australian Field Artillery, 2nd Bde

lt Boyd, Thomas Hewett 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Boyd, William Ballantine 25-nov-17 Cameronians, 1st Bn

lance-corporal Boyle, Harold Charles 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Bradbury, William 17-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte Bradford, Ernest Alfred 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn, C Coy

Shoeing Smith Bradford, F W D 27-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, A Bty

pte Bradley, T 03-nov-17 Machine Gun Corps, 112th Coy

2nd-lt Bradshaw, Ernest Edwin 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 148th Bde, D Bty

2nd-lt Bramald, John 09-okt-17 KOYLI, 4th Bn

Rifleman Brand, John William 26-aug-17 KRRC, 7th Bn

Flight Sub-Lietenant Bray, Frank 15-jul-17 Royal Naval Air Service, 8 (Naval) Sqdn

mj Breton, Walter Guy Nicholas 14-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery

sgt Brett, James Proctor 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No 2 Coy

2nd-lt Brew, Thomas 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 02nd Bn

pte Brewitt, John William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

CSM Bricknell, George 12-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 8th Bn, D Coy

bombardier Bridger, Arthur Wilfred 17-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 186th Bde, A Bty

2nd-lt Bridgman, William Louis 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 6th Bn

Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Briggs, Alfred Charles 29-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

pte Briggs, Claude 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn, C Coy

pte Brimelow, William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

Driver Britten, Joseph 06-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 5th Div. Ammunition Column

cpt Broadley, Harry 06-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

lt Brocklebank, Bertram Vincent 01-aug-17 Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn, No. 4 Coy

pte Brodrib, Albert 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn, D Coy

pte Brokenshire, Harry Wallace 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 56th Bn

Regimental Serjeant Major Bronsworth, S 05-nov-17 Leicestershire Regiment, 7th Bn

pte Brook, Arthur 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

spr. Brook, John Harold 02-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 526th Field Coy

pte Brook, Lowie Ellis 03-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn

sgt Brookfield, Harold John 02-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 218th Bde

pte Broom, R 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Brown, Alfred Heaton 09-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

cpl Brown, Donald 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 237th Coy

2nd-lt Brown, Edward Dell 16-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 12th Bn, A Coy

cpl Brown, George Basil 14-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 8th Bde

lt Brown, George Lothian 15-nov-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Brown, Henry 15-aug-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

cpt Brown, Richard Austin 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 15th Bn

lance-corporal Brown, Robert Roy Poole 27-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), 47th Bn

pte Brown, Stanley Gordon 03-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

gnr Brown, Thomas 14-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 104th Siege Bty

cpl Brown, Thomas Walter 20-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

lt Brownell, Lauriston 03-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn

pte Bruce, Charles James Gordon 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn

pte Bruhn, David Wilfred 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

cpt Brunner, Cecil Heywood 25-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, West Lancs Bde

cpt Brunton, Douglas 09-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company

Chaplain 4th Class Bryan-Brown, Guy Spencer 04-okt-17 New Zealand Chaplains' Department

pte Bryce, Robert 15-okt-17 Black Watch, 8th Bn, B Coy

lance-corporal Bubb, Laurence John 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

pte Buchanan, George Allan 06-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

mj Buchanan, John Bruce 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

Rifleman Buck, Donald William 12-okt-17 London Regiment, 21st Bn, posted to East Surrey Reg., 8th Bn

Driver Buckingham, William James 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 42nd Div. Ammunition Column, 2nd Section

cpt Buckley, Felix George 17-aug-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Budden, Ronald Anderson 31-jul-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Bugden, Patrick 28-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn

sgt Buie, H. 26-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Central Ontario Regiment), 4th Bn

captain Buist, Charles Edward 21-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 67th Siege Bty

cpt Bull, B A 16-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps

pte Bulling, Frederick William 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

lt Bulloch, Robert 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn

2nd-lt Bullock, Gervas Frederick 31-jul-17 South Wales Borderers, 11th Bn

2nd-lt Burd, Frederick Braham 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 1st/13th Kensington Bn

cpl Burden, John Ernest 28-okt-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 2nd/6th Bn

Flight Sub-Lt Burnett, William Josiah 26-sep-17 Royal Naval Air Service, No. 1Sqdn

pte Burns, Patrick 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte Burns, Percival James 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 60th Bn

cpt Burnside, E B C 12-okt-17 The Buffs, 7th Bn

Rifleman Butcher, Frederick William 09-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

pte Butler, S 14-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 21st Tyneside Scottish

pte Bye, Geogre Alfred 10-nov-17 South Wales Borderers, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Byres, James Hope 27-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn

2nd-lt Byrne, Edward 23-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn

pte Byrne, Walter Edwin 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

pte Cade, Freddy 22-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/9th Bn

pte Cairns, Hugh 02-dec-17 Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn

2nd-lt Calderwood, William Sewell 31-jul-17 Cameronians, 8th Bn

pte Caldwell, John 04-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sjt Callow, Gilbert 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

lt Calvert, E R 08-aug-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 8th Pioneer Bn

cpt Cambell, Douglas Gordon 21-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 5de Bde

cpt Campbell, Alexander Boswell 13-sep-17 Sussex Yeomanry

lt Campbell, John Donald 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th Coy

lt Campbell, N.G. 10-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 10th Bde

pte Campbell, Walter Mellish 27-okt-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Campbell, William 31-jul-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn, D Coy

cpl Cannon, James 10-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn

pte Capstick, Hector 27-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 183rd Coy

lance-corporal Carley, Sydney Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Carlos, Charles 26-jul-17 KOYLI, 1st/4th BN

sgt Carmichael, James Edward 11-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Carr, J 14-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

Lt Carr, John Stanley 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn

pte Carr, William 18-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

lt Carrie, Fred George 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn

sjt Carrington, Stanley Francis 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn

2nd-lt Carrothers, John Samuel 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Carter, John Taylor 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 7th Bn

pte Carter, Launcelot Edward 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn

pte Carter, Leslie Matthew 26-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

pte Carter, William 06-sep-17 Manchester Regiment, 1st/6th Bn, A Coy

2nd-lt Casson, Randal Alexander 26-sep-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

cpt Casswell, Eric Denison Seymour 07-nov-17 Royal Flying Corps, 102nd Sqdn

pte Casterton, William 24-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/7th Bn

pte Castle, Aubrey 22-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 2nd/4th

pte Cathcart, Matthew Roy 23-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 53rd Bn

pte Cathro, Durham 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Caven, David Sinclair 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Rifleman Chadwick, John William 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn

pte Chalmers, William Kerr 15-aug-17 Cameronians, 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Chambers, A G 26-jul-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn

pte Champion, Percy 06-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn

cpt Chaning-Pearce, Wilfrid Thomas 01-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd The King's, 18th Bn

pte Channing, Edward John 20-sep-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 10th Bn

mj Chapman, Charles Lancelot 22-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 173rd Bde, D Bty

mj Chapman, Charles Meredith Bouverie 01-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn

rifleman Chapman, Louis Hillyard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Charity, William Henry 31-mrt-18 Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn

cpl Charles, Alfred William 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 295th Siege Bty.

cpl Charles, John James Percival 06-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1st/1st Bn Hertfordshire Reg

pte Charlton, Harry 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 09th Bn

lt-Col Chester Master, Richard Chester 30-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 13th Bn

captain Chetwood, Ernest Stanley 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 28th Bn

gnr Chew, Riley 14-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 2nd Army Pool

mj Cheyne, Harry 10-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 189th Bde, D Bty

cpl Chibnall, Walter Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 10th Bty

sjt Child, Charles Victor 12-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

2nd-lt Chirnside, William 11-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pioneer Chivers, Harold 02-nov-17 Royal Engineers, 5th G.H.Q. Signals

sgt Christie, Hugh Farquhar 31-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

Cpt Chronnell, Hubert 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

pte Church, Ambrose William 16-sep-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte Churcher, F W T 02-aug-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Bn

rifleman Churches, Edwin George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

bombardier Churches, R. 22-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 34th Army Bde, C Bty

pte Clare, Lionel Victor 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

lance-corporal Clark, Arthur James 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

lt Clark, Marcus Broadfoot 25-sep-17 Argyll &nd Sutherland Highlanders, 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Clark, William H. 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn, B Coy

cpl Clarke, Albert 22-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 2nd/1st Bucks Bn

gunner Clarke, E. 10-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 42nd Bde, 29th Bty

pte Clarke, George Mark 17-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn

2nd-lt Clarke, Gerald Foulkes 06-okt-17 DCLI, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Clarke, S F 07-aug-17 Hampshire Regiment, 6th Pioneer Bn

pte Clay, Thomas 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn

pte Clayton, John 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn

2nd-lt Cleary, Cecil 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn

cpt Cleghorn, Herbert Stuart 02-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot and Royal Engineers

sjt Cliff, Arthur 12-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 212th Field Coy

major Clissold, Henry 28-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 474th Field Coy

pte Clowes, Charles James 19-okt-17 DCLI, 6th Bn

gnr Clyne, David Davidson 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 149th Heavy Bty

pte Coates, J 03-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 2nd/6th Bn

lt Cobb, J F 14-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn

2nd-lt Cobb, Reginald John Preston 11-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 56th Bn

cpt Cobb, William Ralph 05-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 1st Bn

2nd-lt Cochrane, Reginald 18-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282 Bde, B Bty

sgt Cock, Joseph Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

2nd-lt Cohen, Edward 31-jul-17 Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn

gnr Cokell, J 13-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 33rd Bde, 33rd Bty

gnr Colahan, John Maurice Orr 14-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 5th Bde

cpl Cole, David Coates 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 2nd Coy

pte Cole-Baker, Douglas Patrick Gordon 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Coleman, Eric Arthur Frank 31-jul-17 Norfolk Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd Machine Gun Corps

pte Coleman, George Thomas 24-nov-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 2nd Bn, B Coy

cpl Collard, Daniel 26-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps

Bombardier Collett, Ernest Oswald 28-sep-17 Australian Field Artillery, 8th Bde

pte Collett, Henry 09-okt-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st/1st Bn

pte Collier, W.C. 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 16th BN

pte Collins, Edwin James 27-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd/5th

pte Collins, Ernest Edward Robert Victor 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn

pte Collins, John 26-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 133rd Field Amb.

Sub-Lieutenant Collins, Thomas Shorrock 23-nov-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Battalion

2nd-lt Collins-Morgan, C.E. 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Collinson, William Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

2nd-lt Collis, P H 31-jul-17 Hampshire Regiment, 12th Bn

lance-corporal Colloff, Sydney 22-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

sgt Commons, John Francis 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

sgt Condick, George Henry 12-okt-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Connell, Alfred Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Conway, A 23-jul-17 Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn

cpt Conway, Brian Wiseman 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn

2nd-lt Cook, Cecil Haddon 22-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 23rd Bn

2nd-lt Cook, Cyril Mountfort 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Bn

sgt Cook, Harvey James 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th coy

pte Cook, John Scott 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Cook, Robert Shelton 09-nov-17 KOSB, 2nd Bn

rifleman Cook, Sydney George Milne 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

cpt Coomber, Horace Bertram 12-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn

sapper Coope, Oswald Denton 11-nov-17 Canadian Engineers, 6th Field Coy

2nd-lt Corbishley, Ronald Heathcote 28-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn

cpt Cordiner, Roy Grote 04-okt-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 8th Bn

cpl Cork, Ellis Eric 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn

captain Coscawen, Hugh Townshend 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.,

lance-corporal Cottle, Sidney Joseph 31-jul-17 Devonshire Regiment, attd Machine Gun Corps

lt Cottle, Walter Edward Worsdale 31-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, attd Guards Machine Gun Coy

lt Coulter, Reginald Bruce 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn

pte Coupland, Fred Bartholomew 17-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps

pte Cowan, Alexander 20-sep-17 Cameronians, (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn

pte Coward, James Henry 04-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 1st Bn

2nd-lt Cowdy, Harold Evans 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte Cowgill, Bertie 16-aug-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte Cowie, J 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment), 2nd

sjt Cowling, William 27-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 69th Coy

pte Cowman, Henry Douglas 07-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

lt Cox, C.F.S. 29-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn

pte Cox, F W 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 19th Bn

pte Cox, Oscar Glenroy 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

pte Cox, Robert Elder 19-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 19th Bn

Company Quartermaster Serjeant Cox, William George 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 10th Bn, C Coy

Rifleman Craig, Adam 15-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

2nd-lt Craig, Edward Arthur 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Craigs, Thomas Roberts 27-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/7th Bn

sjt Crame, C J 13-okt-17 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn, D Coy

cpl Crane, Charles Raeburn 07-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn

sgt Craner, A E 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

2nd-lt Crawford, Cecil James 23-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 12th Bn (Attn. - 7th)

pte Crawley, Allan Marmaduke 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn

pte Cree, James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

driver Crighton, Robert 15-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 58th Bde, D Bty

pte Crimmins, John Patrick 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Crofton, Edward Vivian Morgan 14-jul-17 Royal Engineers, 61st Field Coy

pte Cronin, Norman 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

sgt Crook, Samuel Richard 13-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Ambulance

sgt Crosby, David William 28-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 13th Bde

pte Cross, Alfred James 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn

pte Cross, Edward Kenneth Leslie 04-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 14th Bn

cpl Cross, Rupert Milton 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

cpt Cross, Thomas Edward Kynaston 13-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 70th Bde, B Bty

pte Crossman, William Reeves 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn

pte Crowder, Robert Ashley 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn, C Coy

2nd-lt Crowther, S. Lorne 20-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn

pte Cruickshank, John Lawson 23-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/6th Bn

2nd-lt Cruickshank, Kenneth George 12-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn

lance-corporal Cullen, Cyril 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte Cumming, William John 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

cpt Cunningham, Harold John 04-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Cunningham, William Joseph 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

spr. Curnow, Richard 04-okt-17 Australian Railway Corps, 3rd Australian Light Railway Operating Coy

2nd-lt Currer, Thomas Russell 26-sep-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Currie, Harold Maxwell 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 1st/2nd Bn

cpt Curry, W H 25-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn

pte Curtis, Joseph 08-okt-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

2nd-lt Cutbertson, E I 23-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 327th Siege Bty

cpl Cuthbert, John 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Daintith, James 13-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 150th Field Coy

pte Dallas, William A 02-dec-17 Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn

Chaplain 4th Class Dallas, William Loraine Seymour 20-sep-17 Army Chaplain's Department, attd. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

lance-corporal Dames, Charles Leonard 17-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 12th bn

pte Dann, John 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Darbyshire, Graham Hirtzel 08-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, North Midland Bde

pte Darragh, Joseph Archibald 03-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Dashwood, Wilfred James 02-aug-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

sgt Daue, Stanley 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 48th Bn

lance-corporal Davenport, David 06-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

mj Davenport, Fred 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 295th Bde, A Bty

lance-corporal Davey, Daniel 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, A Coy

Rifleman David, Ernest James 21-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

lt Davids, Arthur Percival Foley Rhys 27-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn

2nd-lt Davidson, David Adams 28-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 179th Siege Bty

cpt Davidson, George Leslie 02-dec-17 Highland Light Infantry, 4th Bn attd. 16th Bn

pte Davidson, James Collie 31-jul-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn, B Coy

mj Davidson, James Eadie 16-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery

cpt Davidson, John Robert 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

lt Davidson, Lawrence Lavell 25-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn

pte Davidson, Logan Leonard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

cpl Davie, James 06-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 1st Field Amb.

pte Davie, Thomas 12-okt-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn

gnr Davies, Geoffrey Williams 10-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Davies, George Elwyn 11-nov-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn

pte Davies, George Henry 12-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

pte Davies, John N M 28-sep-17 Royal Scots, 19th Bn

Rifleman Davies, Percy Sylvester 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd Corporal Davis, Clarence 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, A Corps Cable Section

pte Davis, Percy Charles 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Davis, Sydney Grey 27-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Davis, Thomas 08-okt-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 7th Bn

lance-corporal Davis, William Horace 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn

pte Davison, James 31-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Davison, John Lilburne 26-sep-17 KSLI, 7th Bn

2nd-lt Davy, Edmund Bromley 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Dawbarn, Private 30-nov-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th Bn

pte Dawes, H H 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn

pte Dawson, Edward Carr 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/4th Bn

Rifleman Dawson, John Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

Cpt Day, Shirley Cuthbert 12-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn

lt-Col De La Fontaine, H V M 05-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 9th Bn

pte De Voogd, Henry John 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn

pte Dean, Alexander 20-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn

pte Dean, Wilfrid Henry 16-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Deans, Alexander 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Rifleman Dear, Frederick Ernest 15-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Dearnaley, William 28-jul-17 Manchester Regiment, 16th Bn

pte Dearsley, Walter 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Debenham, Henry Edward 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 13th Coy

pte Decoteau, Alexander 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 49th Bn

pte Delacey, Eric Harold Ellis 06-okt-17 The Queen's, 3rd/4th Bn

Rifleman Delaney, George Irvin 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Denby, William 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

mj Denison, Harry 28-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, O Bty

pte Dennehy, Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Dennis, John Harold 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 42nd Bn

pte Dent, John 04-dec-17 Border Regiment, 11th Bn

cpt Derrick, John Leslie 27-aug-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Devaney, Thomas Michael 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

pte Devine, Stephen Patrick (served as Ryan) 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn

lance-corporal Devlin, G. 15-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn

lt Devlin, Henry Little 19-sep-17 Arg & Sutherland Highlanders, 5th Bn, attd Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqd

pte Dewar, Allan 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn

pte Dewsnap, Claude 28-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

lance-corporal Diamond, Herbert Andrew 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, West Coast Coy

pte Dick, Christian Fraser 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Dick, Christian Fraser 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Dicken, Geoffrey A 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 196th Coy

lance-corporal Dicker, Philip 08-nov-17 DCLI, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Dickey, Cecil Vernon 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn

pte Dickinson, Archibald Richard 21-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 02nd Coy

pte Dickson, Henry Leslie 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lance-corporal Dickson, William Ernest 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

lance-corporal Dilley, Walter 31-jul-17 Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st Bn, A Coy

lance-corporal Dillon, William Arthur 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Dimond, Francis Robert 31-jul-17 The King's, 17th Bn

lt Dimsey, Lyle Sanderson 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

2nd-lt Dinan, F A 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 113th Bde

mj Dinan, Frederick Charles 29-sep-17 Essex Regiment, 1st Bn

cpl Dingle, Alfred Cecil 14-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 10th Bde

pte Dingle, Francis Perrin 21-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn

pte Dinsdale, John 28-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Bn

cpt Dinwiddy, Conrad Hugh 27-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 13th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Ditchfield, Samuel Eric 31-jul-17 KOSB, 4th Bn, attd 7th/8th Bn

pte Diver, Walter Thompson 01-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn

Rifleman Dix, Gerald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Dixon, Frederick 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/6th

pte Dixon, M 01-aug-17 Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn

pte Dobby, Ben 09-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

Rifleman Doddrell, William T 23-jul-17 London Regiment (City of London Rifles), 1st/6th Bn

pte Dodds, Harold Binnie 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Dodds, John Richardson 16-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 24th Bn

lt Dodson, W F L 19-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn

Rifleman Doig, Peter William 07-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, A Coy

lance-sergeant Donaldson, D 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 31st Bn

pte Donnelly, W 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 196th Coy

pte Donohue, Arthur William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

pte Doods, John Robertson 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 10th Coy

lance-sergeant Douglas, Donald Gordon 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 4th Reg.

2nd-lt Douglas, Ian Victor 25-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 160th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Douglas, Ronald Ross 30-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn

gnr Douglas, Thomas 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 262nd Siege Bty

pte Dovener, Cyril Hawkesworth 20-okt-17 Yorkshires Hussars Yeomanry, West Yorkshire regiment, 9th Bn

gnr Dow, William David 15-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 34th Siege Bty

pte Dowling, John Wiliam 18-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn

Rifleman Downes, Walter 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Downie, J A 27-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn

pte Downie, William 31-jul-17 Black Watch, 4th/5th Bn

Rifleman Downs, Charles Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Doyle, Bernard Thomas 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

Chaplain 4th Class Doyle, William Joseph 17-aug-17 Army Chaplain's Department, Attd. 8th Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers

pte Drake, Samuel 11-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 4th Bn

lance-corporal Dredge, Egbert 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No. 8 Coy

2nd-lt Drinkwater, Leonard Wildfred 03-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, West Lancs Bty

pte Druitt, Alfred 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Drummey, James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sjt Drummond, Alfred Ernest 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Drummond, John Davidson 09-okt-17 KOYLI, 5th Bn

pte Duckworth, E R 22-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn

pte Duff, David Cumming 03-jul-17 KOSB, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Duffield, Arthur Edward 16-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 8th Bn

pte Duffy, Patrick 18-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn

mj Duggan, Kenneth Locke 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment), 5th Bn

lance-corporal Dumbleton, Douglas Horatio 12-okt-17 N.Z. Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, J Coy

gnr Duncan, Cecil Scott 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 1st/1st Bde, 52nd Div, attd c bty, 315thd Bde

lt Duncan, John 31-jul-17 Highland Light Infantry, 10th Bn

Rifleman Dunlop, Nathaniel 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn

pte Dunn, Frederick 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn

gnr Dunn, Hugh 17-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 86th Bde, C Bty

pte Durham, Albert Edward 18-jul-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 11th Bn, D Coy

2nd-lt Duthie, David Keith 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

cpl Dutton, Autbert Christopher Cedric 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 3rd Regt.

able seaman Dyde, Henry Joseph 26-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer, Howe Bn

pte Dyde, John 04-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Dye, Harry 08-nov-17 KOYLI, 12th Bn

pte Dyer, Harry 13-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 24th Bn

cpl Dyer, John Morris 10-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 55th coy

cpt Dyer, John Swinnerton 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn, attd as D.A.Q.M.G. Guards' Div.

pte Eade, G W O 05-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn

bombardier Eady, Thomas 16-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 48th Bde, A Bty

pte Eaglesome, John Murray 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-corporal East, Ernest 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Eaton, Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Eaton, W.R. 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn

2nd-lt Eberli, J F 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn

lt Edmett, Arthur William 16-aug-18 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 10th Bn

pte Edmondson, Herbert 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

pte Edmonston, Henry 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, D Coy

pte Edmunds, J 05-okt-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 1st Bn

gnr Edwards, Charles George 18-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

2nd-lt Edwards, John Hugh Evan Lloyd 20-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 139th Bde, 34th Bty

Rifleman Edwards, Sidney Stevens 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 5th Bn

cpt Edwards, William Ian 05-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn

gnr Eedy, Ronald Frederick 22-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 3rd A.F.A. Bde

lance-corporal Egan, Augustine 25-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

pte Egerton, William Henry 18-okt-17 King's Own, 7th Bn

pte Egglestone, Charles Alfred 04-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 42nd Bn

pte Eiffe, John Kenneth 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Ellacott, Alexander Cameron 06-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 63rd Field Amb.

lance-corporal Ellery, Silas George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd , D Coy

lt Elliott, Esmond 06-aug-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn, G Coy (in command of)

cpl Elliott, James Douglas 31-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 128th Field Coy

2nd-lt Elliott, John Benjamin George 16-aug-17 London Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Elliott, John Caldwell Mcneish 06-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Elliott, Percy 14-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

pte Elliott, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps, 4th Field Ambulance

pte Elliott, William Henry 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn

sgt Ellis, Edward 28-sep-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 6th Field Ambulance

2nd-lt Ellis, Edwin George 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Ellis, Herbert 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Ellis, Robert Thomas Hugh 12-okt-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 19th Bn

lance-corporal Ellis, William 09-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Ellison, Benjamin 31-jul-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Elmbranch, John Frederick 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lance-corporal Elson, Abraham Jacob 19-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn

cpt Elton, Gordon Daubeney Gresley 05-nov-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, attd Div. Staff

pte Emmott, Clifton 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

Rifleman Entwisle, Cyril James 03-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Entwistle, Dixon 06-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn

pte Erceg, Andrew 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 1 Coy

pte Essex, Leslie Francis 26-aug-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn

pte Etridge, F 01-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Evans, Edward 25-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Evans, Ellis Humphrey 31-jul-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 15th n

Chaplain 4th class Evans, Geoffrey Maynard 11-aug-17 Army Chaplains' Department

pte Evans, John Wynne 16-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 2nd Bn, B Coy

lt Evans, Leslie Morier 12-nov-17 Army Service Corps, 1st Div. Train

pte Evans, Thomas 26-jul-17 KOYLI, 1st/4th BN

pte Evans, W H 11-jan-19 London Regiment (London Scottish), 14th Bn

pte Evans, William J 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 11th Bn

cpt Evans, William Jones 13-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 2nd/1st (South Midland) Field Amb

pte Evers-Swindell, Ernest Frederick 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Everton, Cyril Frederick Lionel 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

sgt Evitts, Eustace 20-sep-17 North Staffordshire, 8th Bn, C Coy

lance-corporal Excell, Alfred 03-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Eyre, Harry 24-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn, A Coy

mj Fair, A E B 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 122nd Bde, C Bty

pte Fair, Richard Alexander 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Fairbairn, David 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/6th Bn

2nd-lt Fairbairns, Joseph Maurice 20-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 8th Div Ammunition Col., B Echelon

sjt Falconer, James Courtnay 02-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Falkiner, Frederick Ewen Baldwin 21-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps

pte Fane, Robert Frank 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 10th Bn

lt Fanshawe, Leighton Dalrymple 03-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 7th Coy

mj Farmer, Cyril 03-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 83rd Bde, B Bty, attd. Royal Field Artillery

pte Farmer, Reuben Arthur 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

rifleman Farmer, William Percy 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3th Bn, 3rd

pte Farnhill, Benjamin 30-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 18th Bn

pte Farnhill, Benjamin 30-sep-17 KOYLI, 18th Bn

lt Farquhar, Rupert 17-sep-17 Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn

spr. Farquharson, Robert 20-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 401st Field Coy

2nd-lt Farrar, Fred 04-okt-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 8th Bn

cpl Farrell, Charles Alonzo 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

2nd-lt Farry, Charles 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn

pte Faull, William Thomas 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Feary, George Henry 12-okt-17 Black Watch, 8th Bn

lt Feggetter, John Halifax 04-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 12th/13th Bn

gnr Fels, Harold Hallinstein 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

sjt Fenton, Edward Isaac 08-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

lt Ferguson, Arthur Douglas 12-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 6th Bn

pte Ferguson, John Alexander 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Fernie, Andrew John 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn

pte Ferrier, John Pearson Douglas 16-sep-17 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 6th Bn

cpl Fewtrell, S T 20-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 75th Bde, D Bty

2nd-lt Fidge, Ronald Lacey 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn

cpt Field, Hassell Dyer 28-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 134th Field Amb

pte Fielding, J F 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), 85th Bn

pte Fife, William John 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Finch, Donald McNaughton Stuart 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Findlay, Cyril Olney 17-okt-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 4th Bn

pte Findlay, Herbert 22-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/4th Bn

Rifleman Findlay, James Arthur 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Finlayson, John Lawrence 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, J Coy

pte Finlayson, Leon 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Finnerty, John Thomas 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Firth, John Stanley 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd 2nd Bn

pte Fish, Henry Alfred 24-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn

pte Fisher, Arthur 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

cpl Fisher, R W 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 52nd Bn

lt Fisher-Smith, A A 01-aug-17 Coldstream Guards, attd, Machine Gun Guards, 1st Coy

2nd-lt Fitch, Douglas 16-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 162nd Bde, C Bty

spr. Fitch, William Alfred 25-sep-17 Australian Engineers, 5th Div. Signal Coy

pte Fitzgerald, Cornelius Francis 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Fitzgerald, James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Fitzpatrick, Edward 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Fleming, Harold Winning 05-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn

cpt Fleming, Ian Grant 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 6th Bn

2nd-lt Fleming, James sword 29-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn

cpt Fleming, Wilfrid Allan 10-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn

pte Fletcher, C W 01-aug-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/10th Bn

lance-corporal Fletcher, Herbert Harradon 26-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 10th Coy

pte Fletcher, Percy 17-sep-17 The King's, 12th Bn

pte Fletcher, Ralph Cecil 20-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 12th Bn

pte Flett, James Peace 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Flinn, Philip Woolven 20-sep-17 South Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn

Rifleman Flood, Thomas Frederick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Foden, William Roy 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 12th coy

pte Fogarty, Ambrose Havelock 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn

pte Follett, William Ralfe 25-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Fooke, James 06-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

2nd-lt Forbes, Arthur 27-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 11th Field Coy

Staff Serjeant Forbes, David 20-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 326th Siege Bty

lt Forbes, Joseph William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

cpl Ford, Edward Thomas Murray 02-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 122nd, C Bty

cpt Ford, Frances William 26-sep-17 Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st Bn

cpt Ford, James Ernest 04-okt-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn

mj Ford, Leonard James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

gnr Forde, Hugh Douglas 26-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Forde, Norman Arthur 03-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Forrest, Hugh Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Foster, Alfred Wells 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Foster, Arthur 31-dec-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

sgt Foster, Graham E. 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 2nd/5th Bn

pte Foster, Leonard 22-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Foster, Valentine Horace 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

pte Found, Laurence Daniel 23-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn

pte Found, Neal 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn

pte Fountaine, Henry Richard 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Fowkes, W. 25-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

pte Fowler, Samuel 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/8th Bn

pte Fox, Albert Edward 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st Bn

cpt Fox, Charles Alexander Newome 25-sep-17 North Staffordshire, Adjt. 4th Bn, attd Worcestershire Reg, 2nd Bn

pte Fox, Frederick William Albert 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

Driver France, Frederick Carey 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Francis, John Bungay 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 48th Bn

lt Francis, John Walter 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn

lt Francis, William Pollock 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn

pte Franklin, Albert 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/4th Bn, H.Q. Coy

pte Franklyn, Henry Warren 10-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, B Coy

pte Fraser, Alexander 14-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

pte Fraser, David Edgar 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, E Coy

2nd-lt Fraser, Herbert Heron 18-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

cpl Frazer, Douglas Villiers 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery

pte Frazer, Ernest Alfred 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/7th Bn

sjt Freaker, Allan Lionel 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn

pte Freeman, Norman 05-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Frei, John 16-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

Rifleman French, John 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Friar, William Robert 05-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Frisch, Henry William 17-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 58th Bn

pte Frost, S. 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st/8th Bn

gnr Fryer, C 22-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 35th Bde, 12th Bty

sjt Frymann, Gustave Albert 05-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bty

sjt Fulcher, Harry Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Fuller, George Albert 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn

2nd-lt Fullerton, Frank 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn

pte Funnell, George William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Furley, George Frederic 08-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 31st Bn

cpt Furze, Frederick 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 5th Bn

pte Furze, John Michael 10-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn

gnr Gabriel, Stewart Arckoll 21-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 76th Siege Bty

pte Gain, Thomas William 03-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 2 Coy

sgt Gallaher, David 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Galloway, Frederick Andrew 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sjt Gambling, William Henry 16-okt-17 KRRC, 20th Bn

cpl Gant, Samuel John 16-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 1st/7th Bn

pte Garaway, Frank Donovan 26-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Gardiner, Fred 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 21st Bn

cpt Gardiner, Frederick Thomas 31-jul-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn

csm Gardner, Walter Evershed 15-sep-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd/2nd Bn

lance-corporal Garlick, Thomas 21-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn

pte Garner, William 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn

pte Garnett, Orlando Cyril 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn

Rifleman Garnett, William Henry 25-sep-17 KRRC, 16th Bn

pte Garr, Matthew 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn

gnr Garrett, John 05-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282nd Bde, A Bty

pte Garrett, Stanley 13-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Gason, William Henry 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Gavin, Gavin G. Bulkeley 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn

lance-corporal Gavin, James T. Bulkeley 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn

pte Gawthorn, James Edward 12-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

pte Gay, Albert Frank Edward 06-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 02nd Bn

cpl Gay, Thomas 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

lance-sergeant Gaye, E.J. 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 7th Bn

lt Gayford, T F M 23-nov-17 Royal Engineers, 204th Field Coy

pte Gays, Ernest Leonard 18-aug-17 Army Cyclist Corps, X Corps Cyclist Bn

pte Geange, George Alfred 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

chaplain 4th Class Geare, William Duncan 31-jul-17 Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 165th, Indian Civil Service

pte Geary, Thomas Francis 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 12th (Nelson) Coy

pte Geldard, Charles Henry 27-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Gellatley, John Stewart 31-jul-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn

lance-corporal Gellert, Robert Bernard 27-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Genge, Guy 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte George, Frank Walter 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

CQS George, William 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)

pte Gerkens, Albert 29-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd

pte Gerred, Joseph James 31-jul-17 The Queen's, 8th Bn

gnr Gerrie, Charles 15-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st Siege Bty

2nd-lt Gibb, John Hardie 31-jul-17 KRRC, 18th Bn

cpl Gibbs, Albert Roy Barton 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

pte Gibbs, Ernest Arthur 03-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn

pte Gibson, Clarence Hugh 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 8th Coy

gnr Gibson, Herbert Victor 08-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 317th Bde, D Bty

pte Gibson, James William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, D Coy

lt Gibson, Mcenzie 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Gibson, Sydney Harold 18-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

gunner Gilbey, W.G. 30-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 77th Siege Bty

Rifleman Giles, Thomas Charles 05-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Gill, Frank Hubert 16-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 2nd Bn

rifleman Gillett, David 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 2nd/8th Bn

cpt Gillett, Lawrence Henry 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Rifleman Girvin, John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Gladstone, Ralph Oscar 02-nov-17 Royal Engineers, West Lancs Field Coy

pte Gladstones, Geoffrey 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 30th Bn

pte Glass, A.E. 07-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 15th Bn

2nd-lt Gliddon, Maurice 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 108th Bde, B Bty

2nd-lt Glover, Roland Howard 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, X 19th Trench Mortar Bty

lt-Col Godman, Laurence 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 46th Bde

pte Godwin, Ernest 01-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 16th Bn

pte Godwin, T 31-okt-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 4th Bn

pte Goer, Charles Arthur 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Goggin, James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

cpl Goldie, John 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

cpt Golding, Thomas James 26-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps

major Goldsmith, Frank 27-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn

Rifleman Gollan, Thomas 17-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 24th Coy

Rifleman Good, Martin Leo 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

cpl Goodall, John Robert 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Goodchild, William Birkett 31-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn

pte Goodfellow, David M. 27-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

pte Goodrum, Frederick Springthorpe 04-aug-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn

cpl Goodwin, Charles Henry 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/6th Bn

pte Goodwin, Walter Earl 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lance-corporal Goodwin, William 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Goodwyn, Arthur Wilfred 12-jul-17 The Buff's, 7th Bn

pte Goordrum, S. 14-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 36th Labour Bn

driver Gordon, Bertie 05-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 26th Bty, 17th Bde

brig.-gen. Gordon, Charles William Eric 23-jul-17 123rd Infantery Brigade, General Staff

lance-corporal Gordon, W 01-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn

Rifleman Gordon-Glassford, James Douglas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

cpt Gordon-Kidd, Arthur Lionel 27-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn

cpt Gordon-Ralph, Philip James Gordon 06-aug-17 Royal Irish Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Gormack, Robert 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Gorton, Thomas Joseph 15-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

2nd-lt Goudie, Alexander Currie 20-sep-17 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn

pte Gould, John Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, E Coy

A/Bombardier Goulding, John Colin 25-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 83rd Bde, A bty

pte Gow, Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Gow, D 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn

pte Grady, William Patrick 21-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

lance-corporal Graham, Albert Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

cpt Graham, John 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.

cpt Graham, Malcolm 26-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Graham, William Currie 03-aug-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Graig, Edward Graig 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.

pte Granger, Claude Arthur 01-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Grant, Charles William 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn

captain Grant, Herve Murray 28-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 52nd Bn

sjt Grant, Lewis Alexander 02-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn

lt Grant, Lionel Edwin 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn

2nd-lt Grant, Thomas Smaile 08-nov-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

lt Grant-Suttie, Archibald Ronald 23-jul-17 Royal Horse Artillery, 15th Bde, L Bty

Rifleman Gray, Jeffrey Charles William 10-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Gray, W R 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 27th Bn

sgt Greasley, John 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 58th Bn

pte Greaves, Frank 14-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 10th Bn

pte Greeks, Claude Percy 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Greeks, Raynor Stephen 17-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Green, Alfred 22-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 23rd Bn

2nd-lt Green, Arthur Vivian 17-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 5th Bn

cpt Green, Edward Unsworth 10-aug-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn

major Green, Horace Salkeld 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 7th Bn

Rifleman Green, J H 22-aug-17 KRRC,

2nd-lt Green, James Leslie 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Rifleman Green, Walter John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Greenfield, Gerald Henry 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 242nd Bde, B Bty

sgt Greengrass, Charles Morris 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

pte Greenham, G W T 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn

lance-corporal Greenhead, Leonard Bertram 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

lt Greenhill, Campbell 10-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn

mj Greenshields-Leadbetter, Alan Edmonstoune 04-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, 15th Bde, L Bty

lt-Col Greer, Eric Beresford 31-jul-17 Irish G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pte Lacey, Horace Lindsay 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Lacey, Walter Thomas 03-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Lack, John Royston 23-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Laidlaw, James Clelland 06-nov-17 Cameronians, 3rd Bn, attd Border Reg, 4th Bn

pte Lamb, Alfred James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Lamb, John 17-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 179th Coy

Rifleman Lambert, George Ferguson 15-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

Company SM Lamont, William Alfred 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Lancaster, William Oliver 26-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn

lance-corporal Lane, James Horrace 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

lt Langdale, Harold Carthew 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn

pte Langdon, Robert Wilfred 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Langford, Alfred Charles 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn

cpt Langham, C R 16-aug-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Bn

pte Langley, David 19-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Langley, John 17-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Langskaill, Stewart 11-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Coy

2nd-lt Langworth, Harold Samuel 09-nov-17 Border Regiment, 8th Bn, Attd

pte Lapish, Charles 23-okt-17 KOYLI, 10th Bn

pte Lapping, Henry (Harry) 01-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn

pte Larsen, Harold Leslie 09-nov-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 3rd Field Ambulance

pte Larson, Sidney Oscar 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

pte Lash, Harold Samways 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Latta, Robert William Campbell 22-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn

pte Laurence, Peter 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Law, William 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Lawrence, John 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Coy

lt Lawrie, Andrew Ralph 22-aug-17 Tank Corps, D Bn

cpt Laws, Philip Umfreville 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

pte Lazenby, Thomas Edwin 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

lt Le May, A E 24-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 235th Bde, A Bty

pte Le Roux, Prosper Reginald Victor 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Leaf, Robert William 01-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Learoyd, Hyde Kelso 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy

cpl Leathers, William Robert 27-sep-17 Suffolk Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Leatt, James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Leckner, Theodore Ernest 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Ledeboer, Douglas Howard 03-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 13th Bn

lance-corporal Ledwidge, Francis Edward 31-jul-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn

cpt Lee, Audley Andrew Dowell 01-okt-17 Leicestershire Regiment, 9th Bn, A Coy

2nd-lt Lee, C H 20-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 249th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Lee, James Clifford 01-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

cpt Lee, Noel Esmond 24-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 8th Bn

cpt Lee, Philip Warburton 11-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 29th Bn

pte Lee, Roland 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/7th Bn

pte Lee, W 01-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn

pte Leech, H 18-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

bombardier Legg, George Alfred 27-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 277th Bde, A Bty

Rifleman Legg, Reginald Hugh 19-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Lehndorf, Arthur Ruben 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Leigh-Bennet, O S 17-nov-18 Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn

cpt Leitch, Eoin 31-jul-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 5th Bn

pte Lennox, John Thomas 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Lenton, Percy 17-okt-17 Suffolk Regiment, 11th Bn

Rifleman Leslie, John George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Leslie, Thomas 12-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Letford, Francis Edward 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Letts, E. 09-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn

cpt Lewin, Francis Harold 12-okt-17 Queen's Own, 7th Bn

pte Lewin, John 28-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Lewis, Alfred 12-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 8th Bn

pte Lewis, George Forrester 02-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy

2nd-lt Lewis, Harold Lockwood 23-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 24th Bn

cpt Lewis, Henry Clifford 04-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 10th Bn

sjt Lewis, Richard Ernest 01-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 15th Bn

gnr Lewthwaite, Harold Ervine 24-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 189th Bde, C Bty

lt Lewton-Brain, James Andrew 14-aug-17 Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn

lt Libbey, Alfred Thomas 20-sep-17 East Surrey Regiment, 12th Bn

pte Liddell, George Kenley 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 8th Bn, D Coy

pte Lilewall, Frederick 01-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sjt Limbrick, Edward Loosemore 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Lindhe, Norman Frederick 30-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Lindsay, Samuel P 28-nov-17 Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn

2nd-lt Lindsay, William 31-jul-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 3rd Bn

pte Linfield, Percy Frank 15-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn, B Coy

pte Linton, John Keddie 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Little, James Ekron 24-jul-17 Queen's Own, 7th Bn

lt Littleboy, Wilfrid Evelyn 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 16th Bn

cpl Livermor, Thomas 23-aug-17 Durham Light Infantry, 10th Bn

pte Liversidge, Harold William 17-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

lance-corporal Livick, Ivan Barton 20-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Llewellyn, John Horace 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, Anti-Aircraft Bty

lt Lloyd, Ernest Alfred Collyer 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn

pte Lloyd, Hugh Gresson 17-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 12th Bn

2nd-lt Lloyd, Lyndsey 09-okt-17 Hampshire Regiment, 2nd Bn attd 3rd Bn

Flight Sub-Lietenant Lloyd, Seisyllt Hugh 14-aug-17 Royal Naval Air Service, No. 10 Sqdn

2nd-lt Lodge, Bernard Grime 24-aug-17 Durham Light Infantry, 10th Bn - Attdn - 4th Bn

cpl Lodge, Francis Miller 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn

pte Logan, Crawford Jack 11-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn

pte Logan, James Robert 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Logan, John Hastie 01-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn

lt Long, Austin Theodore 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 10tth Bn

cpl Long, Frederick Edward 24-aug-17 The King's, 11th Bn

lt Long, Frederick Joseph John 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 37th Bty

pte Long, leslie Wilfred 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn

pte Looker, Guy Everard 26-sep-17 Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 04th Bty

lance-corporal Looker, John Richard 31-jul-17 East Surrey Regiment, 12th Bn

2nd-lt Looker, Leonard Davies 01-aug-17 The Queen's, 5th Bn

pte Loomis, R.D. 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Bn

pte Looney, Walter Kissack 09-nov-17 South Wales Borderers, 1st Bn

cpt Lorimer, John Scott 05-nov-17 Trench Mortar Bty, 95th, Attd - 1st Bn Norfolk Regiment

Rifleman Lory, Thomas Sabin 04-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Love, Cecil 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Love, Charles Edward 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn

pte Love, James Clark 15-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn

2nd-lt Lovelace, R D W 26-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 1st Bn

lt Lovell, John Cutbert 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 10th Bn

pte Low, Alexander 25-sep-17 Black Watch, 4th/5th Bn

2nd-lt Low, John Jackson 03-dec-17 Royal Engineers, F Special Coy

2nd-lt Lowden, Cedrick Lloyd Charles 19-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

lance-corporal Lowe, Joseph 04-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th Bn

pte Lowne, Fred William 11-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 58th Bn

cpt Lowry, Sidney Henry 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

cpt Loyd, Alwyne Travers 28-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn, The Buffs, 5th

gnr Lucas, C 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 21st Div. Ammunition Column

lt Lutyens, Charles John Lionel 03-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 156th Bde, A Bty

pte Lye, Wilkin Leonard Allen 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Lyford, George Herbert 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Lynch, Cecil Audley 01-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Lynch, Thomas 08-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, C Coy

pte Lynskey, Patrick William 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Lyons, Edward John 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th Coy

lt Lyons, John Maher 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn

pte Maberly, Harold Ernest 05-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt MacCallum, Earle Carman 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 78th Bn

cpt Macdonald, A L 26-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn

lt Macdonald, David Johnston 29-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, North Scottish

lance-corporal MacDonald, John Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

Rifleman MacDonald, Neil 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

Shoeing Smith Corporal MacDonald, R S 21-okt-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 9th Bde

2nd-lt MacDuff, William Brown 02-dec-17 Border Regiment, 5th Bn

pte Mace, Henry Alfred 28-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Mace, Lewis Roland 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Macefield, Percy Evelyn 07-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/6th Bn

lance-corporal MacGregor, Alexander 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn

lance-sergeant MacGregor, James Leslie 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

sjt Machray, William 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn

pte Machu, Norman Joseph 15-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte MacIndoe, George 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Macinnes, D. 23-sep-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte MacInnes, H 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 78th Bn

lt Macintosh, Eric 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

pte Macintyre, Donald 16-aug-17 KOYLI, 7th Bn

cpt Macintyre, Peter Brown 03-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 4th Bn

lance-corporal Mackay, William 28-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Mackenzie, Allen Neil David 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, G Coy

lt Mackenzie, Donald Stamford Forth 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 177th Bde

2nd-lt Mackenzie, John 28-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 11th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Mackeson, Christopher 16-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn

gnr Mackie, Albert George Rutherford 09-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 91st Bde, A Bty

Driver Mackie, William Thomas 11-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 50th Bde, D Bty

Rifleman Mackintosh, Donald 17-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

brig.-gen. Maclachlan, Ronald Campbell 11-aug-17 112th Infantry Bde, general Staff Cdg.

lance-corporal MacLean, Duncan Ben Stevenson 06-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte MacLean, James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sjt Maclean, Kenrick Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Rifleman Macleod-Smith, Norman 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

cpt Macmillan, Cameron 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

pte MacMillan, Ian 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 49th Bn

pte Macnab, John 26-sep-17 Royal Scots, 2nd Bn

pte Macnab, John Charles 24-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 15th Coy

lt Macniven, Allister Orr 05-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn

pte MacPherson, Arthur James 22-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 19th Bn

2nd-lt Macpherson, D 11-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery

lance-corporal Macpherson, Stuart Gordon 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn

2nd-lt Macrae, Duncan Mackenzie 04-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 3rd Bn, attd 2nd Bn

pte Madsen, Charles Oscar Cecil 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Magner, Michael Neville 23-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 30th Bn

2nd-lt Magnusson, Oscar 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lance-corporal Maguire, James 10-nov-17 Royal Munster Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte Maguire, John 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

mj Mahan, Adam George 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Mahomed, C A E 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn

pte Mahoney, Gordon Richard 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpl Mahoney, John James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Main, Charles Teesdale 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn

sjt Maine, William Frederick 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 16th Coy

pte Major, Arthur Maddox 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Mallett, cecil percy 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn

mj Mallock, C H 05-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 23rd Army Bde

lt Maloney, John Francis 09-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

cpt Mander, Alfred Ernest 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 4th Bn, A Coy

Rifleman Mangos, William 26-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Mann, George Cyril Stanley 09-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn

cpt Mann, Hugh Wallace 12-nov-17 Cameron Highlanders, 5th Bn

sjt Manning, Patrick 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Manson, Gerald Patrick 24-aug-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 6th Bn

pte Mapleback, George 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

2nd-lt Marker, Thomas Maxwell 01-okt-17 King's Own, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Markham, M W 29-aug-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn

pte Marquet, Albert Oliver 23-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, Special Coy

pte Marriage, Edward Henry 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn

lance-corporal Marris, Robert Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 17th Coy

2nd-lt Marsden, Harry Oswald Furlong 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Marsden, Joseph Stanley 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Marsh, John Edward Caleb 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Coy

2nd-lt Marshall, Dudley 26-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 6th Bn attd 4th Bn

2nd-lt Marshall, John 26-sep-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 2nd/9th Bn

lt Marshall, John Percival 04-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282nd Bde, D Bty

lt Marshall, Philip Spencer 15-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 307th Bde, 3rd Bde, B Bty

sgt Marshall, Thomas 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

pte Marshall, Thomas 24-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn

pte Marston, Jesse 16-aug-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn

sgt Martin, Francis Duke 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

pte Martin, Peter Joseph 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy

2nd-lt Martin, Richard Archer Walcott 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 3rd Bn

driver Mason, David 30-sep-17 Australian Field Artillery, 1st Div. Ammunition Col.

pte Mason, Edward Albert 13-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 4 Coy

pte Mason, James Farquarson 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sgt Mason, Thomas 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Mason, William 12-okt-17 KOYLI, 1st/5th Bn

lance-corporal Massey, Ernest 10-okt-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 8th Bn

pte Matheson, C A 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 46th Bn

pte Matheson, Cyrus Haskell 18-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

gnr Matheson, J M 17-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 237th Siege Bty

Rifleman Matheson, Thomas Alexander 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

cpl Mathewson, James Lawrence 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sjt Matthews, Arhur Thomas 26-sep-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 2nd BN

cpt Maude, Michael Day Wade 14-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 3rd Bn

pte Maunsell, Percy Harold 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Mawhiney, Frederick William 13-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy

lt Mawley, Gerald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Maxted, Edward 01-nov-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

brig.-gen. Maxwell, Francis Aylmer 21-sep-17 9th Scottish Division, 27th Inf Bde

pte May, Frederick Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 17th Coy

pte May, James Gordon 24-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 292 Bn

pte Mayberry, John Charles 27-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte McAlpine, James Winter 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

Rifleman McAughern, William John 21-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte McBean, Kenneth Moodie 25-okt-17 KOSB, 6th Bn

2nd-lt McBlane, David Mcmurtrie 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 4th Bn

2nd-lt McCall, Archibald 23-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn

lance-corporal McCartney, Andrew 15-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

Rifleman McCaskill, Donald 20-sep-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), B Coy

lance-corporal McClure, Thomas Albert 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

pte McConachy, Albert Stanley 26-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 04th Coy

cpl McConnell, Robert James Patrick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte McConnell, William 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

lt McCracken, Benjamin Brayshaw Victor 23-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte McCready, Robert 02-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn

pte McDonald, Hugh 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn

sgt McGee, Lewis 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn

pte McGeorge, Charles James Bertram 07-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn

2nd-lt McGillewie, Nigel 12-okt-17 KOSB, 6th Bn

pte McGuigan, William Alfred 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte McGuire, Edmund 06-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte McGuire, John 30-nov-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte McHale, William Harold 03-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt McIlroy, George Thomas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, G Coy

pte McInnes, J 19-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

pte McIntosh, David 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 16th Bn

pte McIntosh, John 31-jul-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 11th Bn

pte McIntosh, Robert 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn

lt McIntrye, Peter 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy

cpt McIntyre, Ernest Stewart 28-jul-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte McIntyre, Francis 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt McIver, James Noble 25-aug-17 Royal Scots, 8th Bn

lance-corporal McKay, Charles Donald 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, G Coy

lt McKeever, James Holden 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 4th Bn

Rifleman McKenna, Albert Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte McKenzie, Edward Walker 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte McKenzie, Gordon Dacher 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte McKenzie, Hugh Campbell 18-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt McKenzie, Hugh McDonald 30-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Rifleman McKenzie, James 11-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal McKenzie, William 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte McKenzie, William Louis 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpl McKillop, Donald M 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 33rd Bn

2nd-lt McKinnie, Peter 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 10th Coy

Rifleman McKoy, Godfrey Gerald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte McLaughlin, James Anderson 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn

lt McLean, Charles John 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn

pte McLean, Owen Angus 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt McLean, Robert Drysdale 26-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 64th Bde, C Bty

sgt McLean, Wilfred Ernest 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal McLure, Ernest Russell 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

gnr McManaway, Oliver Turner 14-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte McManus, John Bernard 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte McMillan, Alexander Donald 04-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte McMillan, Hector Norman 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lance-corporal McMillan, James 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn

2nd-lt McMillan, Ronald Malcolm 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte McMorran, John 19-okt-17 Royal Scots, 17th Bn

cpt McMurray, John 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn

pte McMurrich, Duncan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn

pte McNab, George Smith 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 6th Bn

pte McNair, Anderw Edward Henry 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

gnr McNair, James Archibald 14-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 7th bty

gnr McNaught, Arthur Gordon 20-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 223rd Siege Bty

cpl McNaughton, Edward Frank 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn

pte McNeil, Archibald 05-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte McNeish, William 28-nov-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt McNicol, Duncan Bannatyne 04-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

gnr McPhee, Neil Allan 24-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

2nd-lt McRae, Archibald Ludovic 12-okt-17 Cameron Highlanders, 5th Bn

cpt McRae, Philip Felton 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt McRoberts, Evan Oswald 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 15th Coy

pte McVey, William Robert 08-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Rifleman McWatt, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Mead, Ernest William Louden 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, C Coy

lance-corporal Mead, Henry William 24-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn

2nd-lt Mead, R E C 29-sep-17 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn

major Meads, John Arthur 10-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn

pte Meaney, Adrew William 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A Coy

pte Mechan, David Melville 20-okt-17 Scots Guards, 2nd BN

mj Meddings, Walter Harry 11-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Medwell, Frederick Daniel 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Melhuish, William Henry 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Merchant, Huber 01-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 16th Bn

pte Merrick, Thomas 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

pte Mertens, Edgar H. 30-okt-17 London Regiment, (Artist' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn

cpt Messenger, Wilfrid Chaundler 16-sep-17 Rifle Brigade, 12th Bn

cpl Metcalfe, A V 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 94th Bde, A Bty

pte Metcalfe, John Thomas 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

gnr Metcalfe, R G 04-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 186th Siege Bty

Rifleman Mettam, Thomas Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

cpl Michael, Charlie Leslie 22-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Michie, James Dalzell 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy

pte Middleton, Arnold 05-okt-17 Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 06th

pte Middleton, George Edwin 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 6th Coy

lt Middleton, John 02-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

gnr Midgley, Henry Foster 02-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 11th Bde

pte Miles, John Richard 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn

2nd-lt Miles, Richard Douglas 17-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn

2nd-lt Miles, Roger Thomas 02-okt-17 Leicester Regiment, 1st/2nd Bn, attd 7th Bn

pte Milgate, Sydney Valentine 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 57th Bn

Rifleman Millar, James Scrymgeour 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, D Coy

sjt Millar, William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Miller, Edward Donald 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Miller, J 01-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 10th Bn

pte Miller, John Alex 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy

pte Miller, Peter William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sjt Millman, Henry 16-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte Mills, Frederick Charles 17-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps, 4th Field Amb

pte Mills, George James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpt Mills, R N F 23-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps

lt Mills, Thomas Arthur Reginald 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 5th Bn

cpt Milne, Alexander Richard 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment, Adjt

2nd-lt Milne, Eric Sutcliffe 28-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 12th Bn

pte Milne, Francis 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Milne, John Archibald Dickie 11-okt-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn

pte Milner, Mark 20-jul-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Milnes, Herbert Albert Edwin 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

gnr Mineall, William 05-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 14th Bde

pte Minett, William Victor 20-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 15th bn

pte Mitchell, Daniel William 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Mitchell, George Edwards 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

driver Mitchell, Harry 04-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 1st Bde, 1st Bty

pte Mitchell, Jesse Arthur 04-jul-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn, B Coy

cpt Mitchell, John Halliburton 26-okt-17 Royal Scots, 7th Bn

pte Mitson, William 30-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th BN

lt-Col Mobbs, Edgar Roberts 31-jul-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn

cpt Mogg, Cyril Knox Barrow 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 7th Bn

Rifleman Molden, Albert Edwin 04-dec-17 Rifle Brigade, 8th Bn

cpt Molloy, Cyril Henry 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Monaghan, Harry 01-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Monk, Frank Lyle 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

cpl Monkman, Alfred James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

gnr Monks, Lapadge 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 298th Bde, D Bty

Rifleman Monson, Leonard Wilhelm 23-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lt Montagu, Richard Headey 21-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 8th Bn

lance-corporal Montgomery, Allan 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn

pte Montgomery, Henry 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lance-corporal Montgomery, Robert 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

lance-corporal Moore, Ashley Charles 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, C Coy

pte Moore, Clement Horace 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn

sgt Moore, J E 27-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn

pte Moore, John Fletcher 06-okt-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 1st Bn

pte Moore, John William Chapman 08-nov-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion, 2nd

pte Moores, Albert 28-sep-17 Newfoundland Regiment, 1st Bn

cpt Moorhouse, Ronald Wilkinson 09-okt-17 KOYLI, 4th Bn

pte Moorhouse, William 06-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 147th Coy

pte Mordaunt, A 22-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Bn

mj Morgan, Edward Compton 29-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 76th Army Bde

pte Morgan, George 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

Rifleman Morgan, Stephen 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

cpl Morgan, William Alfred Reginald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

2nd-lt Morphet, Allen 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Morris, Desmond Michael 20-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd Bn

pte Morris, Edgar Athling 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn

pte Morris, Henry 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Morris, J O 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn

lance-corporal Morris, Leslie Arthur 25-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Morris, Philip Henry 09-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 144th Bn

cpt Morris, William Hugoe 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment), No 1 Coy

pte Morrison, Edwin Carhill 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

gnr Morrison, John Tait 20-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 38th Bde, 72nd Bty

cpt Morrison, William 23-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 14th Field Amb.

pte Morrison, William Milne 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Morriss, John Septimus 05-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Morrow, John 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Mortimore, Harry Limner 21-sep-17 East Surrey Regiment, 6th Bn

lance-corporal Morton, Fred 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn

gnr Morton, Quinton Young 02-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 277th Siege Bty

pte Morton, Robert 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

lt Motion, Sidney Howard 01-aug-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn

2nd-lt Mottershall, Herbert Stanley 09-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th Bn

cpt Mottram, Frederick 09-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 48th Div. Ammunition Col adjt

cpt Mountain, Cyril robert Wightman 05-aug-17 Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn

Rifleman Muckle, Thomas Edward 24-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 8th Bn

pte Mudd, John William 26-okt-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd/4th Bn

2nd-lt Muir, Alexander 20-sep-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 8th Bn

gnr Muir, Arthur 19-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 15th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Mulkern, Lionel Henry 26-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 123rd Coy

lt Mummery, Clarence Tasman 20-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

pte Munce, Kenneth Ivan 03-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Munro, Alexander 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Munro, Frederick John 11-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 4th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Munroe, Duncan Leitch 13-okt-17 Black Watch, 8th Bn

lance-corporal Munroe, Leonard 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

2nd-lt Murchison, Kenneth Bickersteth 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn attd 8th Bn

pte Murfitt, Stanley David 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 10th Coy

pte Murphey, John Clare 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn

pte Murphy, Edward 12-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sgt Murray, David 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn

lt Murray, John 30-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 1st/6th Bn, C Coy

2nd-lt Murray, John Robertson 18-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 9th Bn

spr. Murray, Kenneth Ritchie 07-nov-17 New Zealand Engineers

cpt Murray-Menzies, Duncan Innes 22-aug-17 Tanks Corps, C Bn, (1st Bn Black Watch)

pte Musgrove, John Richard 27-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

sgt Mutton, Arthur Roy 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

cpt Myles, Thomas Booth 02-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn

pte Nankervis, William 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A coy

cpt Napier, David George 16-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

sjt Neal, Ernest 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Nealon, Cedric Dunnill 19-aug-17 Royal Irish Regiment, 4th Bn

Rifleman Neave, Simon Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Negus, Clarence William 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Nelson, Leonard 25-aug-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn

sjt Nelson, William Henry 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Ness, James Sharp 16-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/7th Bn

pte Neville, Patrick 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Newall, Basis Gill 08-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn, Y Coy

pte Newcombe, Stanley John 16-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Newman, Reginald Mount 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Newman, Wilfrid Clynes 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Newombe, Stanley John 16-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

cpt Newsum, Clement Neill 26-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 5th Bn

sjt Newton, George 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 13th Coy

lt Nichol, Robert C 11-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn

Driver Nicholass, H J 03-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 52nd Bde, C Bty

cpt Nicholls, Thomas Rocliffe 26-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn

lt Nicholls-Jones, Thomas Cyril 31-jul-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 14th Bn

pte Nicholson, Albert Edward 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

mj Nicholson, Edward Francis Dale 12-okt-17 South Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn Attd 7th Bn

2nd-lt Nicholson, Geoffrey 22-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn

gnr Nicholson, Mark 18-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 1st Bde

lt-Col Nicholson, Walter Adams 04-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 104th Bde Army Bde

sgt Nicol, J J 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn

Rifleman Nielsen, Gordon Morris 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Nightingale, Clifford Monteith 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Ninnes, Thomas 17-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

gnr Nisbet, William Thom 22-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 275th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Niven, Alan Scott 04-nov-17 KOYLI, 9th Bn - Attd - King's Own (Royal Lancaster Reg)

pte Noble, Archibald 23-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Nokes, William Herbert 26-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Bn, - Attd - 6th Bn

gnr Noonan, Edmund Francis 02-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div. Ammunition Col.

lt Norbury, Robert Fieldes 04-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st Bn attd 2nd Bn

Rifleman Norris, Herbert William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lt Northcroft, Percival William Cordery 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 6th Bn, attd, 3rd Bn

lance-corporal Northover, Lancelot William 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 7th Coy

Rifleman Norton, Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Nowell, Roger Emmett 22-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn

pte Nunn, William Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 12th Coy

pte Nussey, Ernest 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

pte Oates, George 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/7th Bn

cpt Oates, John Stanley 11-dec-17 DCLI, 9th Bn attd 6th Bn

lt O'Beirne, Arthur James Lewis 28-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn

csm O'Brien, Charles 05-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn

lt O'Brien, Dermot 26-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 291st Bde, B Bty

cpt O'Conner, H M 17-aug-17 KSLI, 6th Bn

lance-corporal O'Day, James Robert 29-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd

pte Ogden, John William 15-jul-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Ogilvie, Andrew Maxwell 04-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn

Rifleman Okey, Joseph Thomas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Old, John Wright 01-nov-17 Royal Scots, 17th Bn

pte O'Leary, Arthur Edward 22-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

pte Olsen, Albert August 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, Ruahine Coy

lance-corporal Olsen, Peter William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Olsen, Richard Barney 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Bombardier Orchard, Arthur William 15-jul-17 Australian Field Artillery, 10th Bde

cpt Orr, James Barbour 31-jul-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 4th Bn

pte Orr, John William 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd, 2nd Coy

Rifleman Orsler, Arthur Edmond 02-okt-17 Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn

pte Osborne, John 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Osborne, Richard Bert 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Overfield, Dixon 09-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Oxnam, John Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Packard, John 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/5th Bn

driver Packham, George 22-okt-17 Royal Horse Artillery, B Bty

pte Padden, Patrick 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Paddison, Herbert Allison 08-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Padlie, David 06-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

lt-Col Page, Frank 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn Cdg

pte Page, John Roy 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Paget, Samuel Francis 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Palethorpe, Edwin Donald 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 2nd Bde attd Royal Horse Artillery

cpl Palin, Bernard 09-okt-17 Army Cyclist Corps, 18th Bn

sgt Palmer, Frank 04-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn, C Coy

pte Palmer, Thomas 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

lt Palmer, William Arnold 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn

mj Papineau, Talbot Mercer 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Parker, Anderw William 02-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn

gnr Parker, Edgar 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 294th Siege Bty

sjt Parkin, Fred 26-okt-17 Royal Marine Light Infantry, 2nd R.M. Bn

pte Parkman, William 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Parkyn, W J 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Parnham, Eric James 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy

cpt Parry, Ernest Charles 06-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 16th Coy

pte Parsons, Sydney Herbert 04-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

lance-corporal Paten, Edward Hunt 15-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 49th Bn

2nd-lt Paterson, William 10-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 92nd Field Coy

pte Paton, James 27-sep-17 Highland Light Infantry, 9th Bn

pte Paton, James Arthur 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Patten, Edgar William 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn, C Coy

pte Pattinson, Albert Joseph 19-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

Rifleman Patton, Archibald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd , A Coy

Rifleman Patton, William Charles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Peach, William Robert 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

sjt Pearce, Arthur Hambley 23-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, B Coy

pte Pearce, George James Hunneiken 24-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn

pte Pearce, Gordon 15-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Pearce, John William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, D Coy

Rifleman Pearce, Leslie Gordon 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, H Coy

pte Pearce, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 3 Coy

pte Pearse, Harold Charles 19-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lance-corporal Pearson, Fred 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn

pte Pearson, Harold 27-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

pte Pearson, Leslie 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn

pte Pearson, Ralph Vernon 26-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn

lance-corporal Pedder, Spencer 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

Driver Peek, William James 01-nov-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

lt Peel, Robert Lloyd 03-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 58th Bde, A Bty

pte Pegram, Albert George 28-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 55th Bn

pte Pell, Alfred James Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Pendergast, Francis Thomas 04-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

lance-corporal Pendleton, Harold 23-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

2nd-lt Pendrigh, Alexander Conrad 17-aug-17 Devonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn, B Coy

2nd-lt Penfold, Bernard Hugh 20-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 15th Bn

cpl Pennington, William George 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Penny, Ernest Michael 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

cqs Penson, Lionel Robert 06-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn

cpl Pepperell, Frank 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, E Coy

cpt Pereira, Adrian O'Donnell 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

pte Perez, Louis Harold 08-sep-17 Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn

pte Peri, Hughie 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpt Perram, George Terence Clements 03-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, attd RFA 177th Bde, C Bty

pte Perry, Arthur Edward 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

cpt Peter, Alister Gordon 05-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, Attd Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/6th Bn

gnr Peterkin, Thomas Alexander 25-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

cpl Peters, John 31-jul-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 19th Bn

pte Petersen, Timis Fred 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Petherick, Walter Vivian 12-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Pettigrew, Douglas St George 23-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 14th Bn, attd 17th Bn

Rifleman Philipps, Frederick Emerson 12-okt-17 New zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

cpt Philips, A Z 24-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 56th Field Amb.

lance-sergeant Philips, J 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 2nd Regt.

pte Phillips, Herbert Albert 11-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Philpot, Edward Campbel 22-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Pickering, H 03-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

lt Pickett, Reginald James 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

Rifleman Pierce, Edward Hyde 09-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Pierce, Harold 12-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn

pte Piggott, William Richard 22-aug-17 London Regiment, 1st/19th Bn

captain Pinder, Reginald Maw 07-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 5th Bn

2nd-lt Pinniger, Wilfred James 04-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 91st Bde, D Bty

pte Piper, Michael 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy

cpt Pirie, G S 24-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 9th Bn East Surrey Regiment

gnr Pitcher, George 23-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

lt Pitman, Talbert Lawrence 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn

lt Pitman, Thomas Stuart 28-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn

2nd-lt Pitt, D 31-jul-17 Cameronians, 8th Bn

cpt Pitt, Eryl Stephens 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Pixley, John Nicol Fergusson 12-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn

pte Pizer, Edward 28-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Plaisted, Ernest Arthur 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Plant, James Henry 27-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 134th Field Amb.

sjt Player, Ernest Nicholson 16-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Pluck, William Henry 30-okt-17 East Surrey Regiment, 1st Bn

driver Poland, Hugh Francis 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div Ammunition Col

driver Pollock, George Harold 12-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div Ammunition Col

Rifleman Pool, Charles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Poole, Ernest James 15-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd

pte Poole, Harry 21-okt-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd

2nd-lt Poole, J E 22-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 73rd Field Coy

pte Poole, Samuel 21-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 72nd Bn

lt Poole, William John Rowland Ernest 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Pooler, Frank Joseph 16-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

lance-corporal Pooley, Reginald Eric 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

mj Poor, Roger Alvin 26-sep-17 Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry, Attd Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte Pope, Edward Thomas 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Pope, Philip Gladstone 16-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 31st Bde

Rifleman Potroz, Bernard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, H Coy

2nd-lt Potts, Henry Herbert 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, 254th Tunnelling Coy

Rifleman Potts, James William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Poulsen, Lawrence Peter 15-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Pounder, H. 08-aug-17 Border Regiment

pte Powell, Thomas Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Power, Thomas Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

mj Powis, Gordon Douglas 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 31st Bn, B Coy

pte Powley, Charles Herbert 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt-Col Pratt, Audley Charles 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 11th Bn

pte Pratt, Frank Richard 08-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 16th Bn

pte Pratt, Henry Edward 27-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 13th Bn

2nd-lt Prentice, Walter Lowry 03-aug-17 Connaught Rangers, 4th Bn, attd Leinster Regiment

lance-corporal Preshaw, Harold Hickling 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Pretyman, Frank Remington 04-jul-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Price, George Bernard Locking 23-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th Bn - Attdn. - 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Prichard, Arthur Douglas 08-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 34th Coy

cpl Priest, George 27-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-sergeant Priest, Thomas 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 02nd Bn

cpt Priestley, Charles Lacey 11-nov-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st Bn, C Coy

2nd-lt Priestley, Douglas Bernard 31-jul-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th bn

sergeant Major Pringle, Arnold 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Prior, James John Thomas 26-okt-17 London Regiment, 2nd/3rd Bn

2nd-lt Pritchard, John Eric Stirling 27-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 52nd Bty

pte Proctor, George Herbert 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Proffitt, William Reynolds 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 3 Coy

lance-sergeant Prouting, William John 09-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

cpt Pumphrey, Arnold 21-sep-17 Durham Light Infantry, 20th Bn, A Coy

lance-corporal Purcell, Arthur Robert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Pymm, Claude Alfred 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn

cpl Quesnell, F J 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)

pte Radcliffe, Percy Noel 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Radford, Walter Cecil Leigh 22-nov-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 2nd Bn, D Coy

pte Radford, William 18-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Rail, Richard Angwin 09-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, 3rd Bn

Driver Rainey, Edmund Hope 30-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div. Ammunition Col.

pte Rainford, Caesar Tillotson 21-sep-17 The Queen's, 11th Bn

pte Ramage, Norman Marshall 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

pte Rampling, W 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

Rifleman Randal, Ernest Samuel 08-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

lt Randall, Charles Barton 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 74th Bde, A Bty

cpt Randall, John Beaufoy 31-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 82nd Royal Field Artillery

pte Ransley, F H 31-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 3rd Field Amb.

2nd-lt Ransom, Robert Cyril Starling 19-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 7th Bn

lance-corporal Ransom, Walter Frederick 20-sep-17 Queen's Own, 11th Bn

2nd-lt Raphael, Henry George 31-jul-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn

pte Rarity, James Scott 11-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

mj Ratton, Joseph Holroyd 03-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 163rd Siege Bty

pte Raw, John Myles 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

brig.-gen. Rawling, Cecil Godfrey 28-okt-17 General Staff, 62nd Inf Bde

2nd-lt Rawlinson, Harry Raymond 26-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 1/8th bn

pte Rayment, William George 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte Rayner, Lionel 25-jul-17 KOYLI, 1st/4th BN

2nd-lt Rayner, Ryde Guild 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 4th Bn

pte Raynes, Walter Livingston 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

lance-corporal Rea, J 06-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 8th Bn

Rifleman Read, Herbert Frank 26-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn

pte Read, John Dixon 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/5th Bn, B Coy

pte Reavey, James 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 2nd Bn

pte Reddy, William David 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Redstone, Bernard Edwin 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Reece, Arthur 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 1st Coy

lt Reed, Benjamin Trenholm 12-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 3rd Bde, 11th Bty

pte Reed, Francis W. 10-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 12th Bn

2nd-lt Reese, Arnold 01-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 2nd BN

pte Reeves, Ernest Gilmour 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Reeves, Herbert William 07-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn

pte Reid, Alexander Burnett Fraser 23-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th/10th Bn

lt-Col Reid, Alexander Daniel 31-jul-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers - cdg Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Bn

pte Reid, John Elliot 09-okt-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn, C Coy

cpt Reid, W D 05-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 21st Bn Manchester Regiment

pte Reid, Walter William Bruce 10-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn

cpl Reilly, Myles 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 25th Bn, B Coy

pte Remon, Walter Thomas 05-sep-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd Bn

gnr Renner, Keith 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

cpl Renshaw, Herbert Henry 25-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 11th Bn, B Coy

2nd-lt Renwick, Gideon Andrew Forrest 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn, D Coy

pte Revell, Leslie Matthew 23-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn

lt Rex, Horace Joseph 07-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 1st Coy

2nd-lt Reynolds, Alfred Slater 25-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 34th Bde, 70th Bty

pte Rhodes, Robert Wilfred 31-jul-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Rhodes, Walter James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Rice, Harkness Henry 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Richards Ernest Walter 06-nov-17 Durham Light Infantry, 1st/7th Bn

spr. Richards, George Edwin 22-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 254th Tunnelling Coy

pte Richards, James Henry 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

cpt Richards, William Jenkins 27-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 16th Bn

lance-corporal Richardson, Ernest 06-okt-17 Queen's Own, 1st Bn

pte Richardson, Norman 16-aug-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn

Bombardier Richmond, Hugh Skitt 09-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Richmond, John Fraser 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn

lt Rickards, Hew Wardrop Brooke 28-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 51st Sqdn

cpl Ricketts, Percy Cyril 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Riddell, Sydney 13-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 9th Bn

Rifleman Ridley, John William Lawrence 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, B Coy

lance-corporal Ridyard, W 21-aug-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 11th Bn

lt Rigby, Frank 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

lt Rigby, John Samuel Thompson 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

lt Riley, Charles 08-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 5th Bde

pte Riley, George 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd BN

pte Riley, George Collolo 19-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd

cpl Riley, Thomas 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn

cpl Rimell, R 12-sep-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn

pte Ritchie, David Sutherland 05-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Ritchie, Eric cecil Howard 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn

pte Ritchie, Henry Stanley 17-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt-Col Rixon, T M 19-sep-17 KRRC, 6th Bn attd 8th Bn

lt Roadknight, James 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

pte Robbie, Charles 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 19th Bn

cpt Roberts, Cecil Llewellyn Norton 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Roberts, Edward Arthur 15-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 38th Bn

pte Roberts, Harry 30-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 7th Bn

pte Roberts, J.H. 20-sep-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

pte Roberts, Tom 19-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th Bn

pte Roberts, Tom Geldard 16-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn

pte Roberts, William 30-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 7th Bn

lance-corporal Roberts, William 19-okt-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn attd Trench Mortar Bty, 118th

captain Robertson, Clement 04-okt-17 Royal West Surrey Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd Tank Corps

lance-corporal Robertson, Edgar Harvey 24-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Robertson, G A N 16-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 9th Bn attd 3rd Bn

pte Robertson, George 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn

cpt Robertson, William Ford 17-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, Adjt 9th Bn

pte Robins, Joseph Thomas 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

pte Robinson, Benjamin 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn

2nd-lt Robinson, Bernard Oates 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Robinson, E 17-jul-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Bn

pte Robinson, Ernest 25-sep-17 The Queen's, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Robinson, Harold Percival 31-jul-17 The King's, 6th Bn

lance-corporal Robinson, John Thomas 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn

Company SM Robinson, Stanley 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Robinson, Thomas 23-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 15th Bn

pte Robinson, Walter James 12-okt-17 The Buff's, 7th Bn

cpl Robinson, William 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn

sjt Robinson, William 31-jul-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/7th Bn

lance-corporal Robinson, William John 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Bn

lt Robson, George 20-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 4th Bn

lt Robson, Gerald 24-aug-17 KRRC, 9th Bn

lance-corporal Robson, Harry Loney 23-aug-17 Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn

Rifleman Roche, Gerard Walter 07-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 2nd/6th Bn

2nd-lt Rodgers, Jesse 30-jul-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd BN

pte Rodgerson, Thomas 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/6th Bn

2nd-lt Rodwell, William Albert 09-nov-17 Royal Engineers, 171st Coy.

pte Rogers, F 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 27th Bn

mj Rogerson, Andrew William 06-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 8th Bn

pte Ronaldson, George Rutherford 02-dec-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

cpt Rooper, William Victor Trevor 09-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps

cpt Roper, Wiliam Edward 31-jul-17 King's Own, 1st/5th Bn

lt Roper, William Horace Stanley 11-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Rose, Evelyn Jack 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 6th Coy

pte Rose, John Ian 30-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 6th Bn

pte Rose, William McIlwraith 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 6th Coy

cpl Rose, William Richard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, D Coy

pte Rosher, Max Leopold 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn

sjt Ross, Alexander 22-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 9th Bn, F Coy

lt Ross, Andrew Beaconsfield 06-aug-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 2nd Bn Royal Irish Rifles

cpt Ross, Arthur J. 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Bn - Attd. - 5th Bn

2nd-lt Ross, Harold 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

pte Ross, Hugh Leslie 01-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sgt Ross, Hugh Madigan 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

cpt Round, Harold Cecil 24-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn - Attd - 6th Bn

2nd-lt Rouquette, Douglas George 26-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn

lance-corporal Rourke, Edward 11-aug-17 Leinster Regiment, 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Rowe, Thomas Edwin 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Rowland, Reginald 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn

pte Rowlat, Ernest Victor 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/5th Bn

pte Rowley, H 06-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte Rowswell, Herbert 07-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn

cpt Royal-Dawson, Oswald Sidney 25-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 5th Bn

pte Rudd, Angus Raven 02-dec-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn

pte Ruddick, Frederick 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Ruddy, Walter Lawson 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Ruffell, C W 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn

Rifleman Ruscoe, Hugh Granville 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Russell, David Alexander 03-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

gnr Russell, Edward Francis 23-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 298th Bde, B Bty

CSM Russell, William Andrew 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Russo, James 29-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Rutherford, Herbert Spencer 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Rutledge, Alexander Herbert 26-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 12th Coy

lance-corporal Ryan, Arnold Edwin 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Ryan, Edward John 25-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 57th Bn

2nd-lt Ryburn, Eric Middleton 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

spr. Ryder, Horace 22-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 228th Field Coy

pte Sabin, John 30-sep-17 Cameronians, 5th Bn

pte Sabin, John Northey 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Sadler, James Henry 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 15th Coy

spr. Sage, Walter george 15-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers

lt Sailman, Robert Thomas 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), 85th Bn

pte Salamanson, Allan Joseph 15-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Salisbury, George Henry 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Salmond, George Cockburn 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Sampson, Leslie Louis 06-nov-17 East Surrey Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Sandell, Edward Thomas 01-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 13th Bn

Rifleman Sanderson, Eric 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, J Coy

pte Sanderson, George 19-okt-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 6th Bn

pte Sanderson, Sydney James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Sanderson, William 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 15th Coy

lance-corporal Sang, Richard Claude 13-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 4 coy

Rifleman Sargent, Horace Reginald 08-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Saulbrey, Thomas Percival 14-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy

pte Saunders, Hubert Mayson 16-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Saunders, John Leo 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, No 4 Coy

pte Saunders, Mark 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Saunders, R H 23-sep-17 The Queen's, 11th Bn

pte Saunders, Ralph Leonard 16-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 1st/7th Bn, D Coy

2nd-lt Saunders, Robert 26-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (infantry), 13th Coy

pte Saunders, William Harry 07-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment

cpt Saw, Noel Humphrey Wykeham 09-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 4th Bn Worcestershire Regiment

2nd-lt Sawyer, Robert Fulwell 24-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 17th Bn

pte Saywell, george Nelson 17-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Scarlett, Norman William 30-sep-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Schofield, Harry 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 62nd Bn

sgt Schubert, Phillip Stanley 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

lt Schult, Edgar 28-okt-17 The Queen's, 2nd Bn

pte Schumacher, George James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sjt Sciascia, Charles 01-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Sclater, Thomas Sinclair 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

gnr Scott, Arthur John 01-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 11th Bde

lance-corporal Scott, Victor Richard Stanley 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Scott, Wentworth Frederick 10-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn

lt Scott, William Douglas 22-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 4th Bn

cpl Scrimgeour, John Alexander 13-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn

2nd-lt Scrivener, John Sydney 02-dec-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 8th Bn

pte Seabrook, George Ross 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn

pte Seabrook, Theo Leslie 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn

2nd-lt Seabrook, William Keith 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn

gunner Seaman, Rog Douglas 10-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 10th Bde

gnr Searchfield, Tom 25-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Seaton, John Finlay 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Seaton, William Haigh 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Secretan, Reginald Herbert 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

Fitter Selby, Harry 05-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Sell, Harold Thomas 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 33rd Bn

pte Severs, J 25-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn

sjt Sewart, Harold Yorke 02-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd, 1st Bn

pte Seymour, Felix 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A Coy

pte Shand, Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

pte Sharpe, Thomas Cronan 04-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn

pte Sharples, Harry 28-okt-17 Durham Light Infantry, 1st/9th

pte Sharples, William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Shaw, James Finlayson 22-aug-17 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, 11th Bn, 3rd Coy

spr. Sheary, John Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers

pte Shelbourne, Percy Edward 20-nov-17 Suffolk Regiment, 4th Bn, B Coy

cpl Sheldrick, Robert Afred 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

pte Sheppard, G A 24-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn

pte Sheridan, Gordon Ellis 12-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 3 Coy

pte Sherlock, Alfred Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Shiel, Vincent Patrick 18-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

cpt Shillington, Thomas Graham 18-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn

cpt Shine, James Owen W 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte Shirley, Sydney 21-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Shirley, William 20-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Shore, S.R. 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 27th Bn

cpt Shorter, V B 28-sep-17 The Queen's, 10th Bn

pte Shrimpton, Stanley Manaia 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

able seaman Shute, William Edwin 05-nov-17 Royal Naval Volunteer, Hood Bn

gnr Shuttleworth, J W 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st/1st (West Riding) Heavy Bty

cpt Sidgwick, Arthur Hugh 17-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 157th Siege Bty

pte Simmons, Arthur James 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 RANK 3 NAME 5 DATE 7 U

lance-corporal Greer, William 12-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn, C Coy

2nd-lt Greeves, Arthur Frederick Wellesley 20-sep-17 North Staffordshire, 8th Bn

pte Gregory, David 07-okt-17 Border Regiment, 2nd Bn

lt Grey, N 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn

gnr Gribbin, Raymond Lewis 11-sep-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Gribble, Leicester Gordon 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 6th Coy

cpl Gribble, Leonard James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Grice, Sidney 26-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Griffin, Harry Leslie 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 49th Bn

Rifleman Griffin, Reginald John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

cpl Griffiths, Oliver Llewellyn 06-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 02nd Coy

pte Griffiths, Sidney 12-okt-17 Household Battalion

pte Grigor, Thomas Alexander 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn

pte Groom, Frank Albert 20-okt-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 6th Bn

lt Groves, Richard 24-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 6th Bn, attd 11th Bn

sgt Guinea, George Thomas 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th Coy

2nd-lt Guinness, Arthur Grattan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Guinness, Cecil George 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Gulbenkian, Krikor 20-sep-17 Middlesex Regiment, 23rd Bn

pte Gumbley, Charles Roland 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpt Gummer, Stanley 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 5th Bn

pte Gundrill, Albert Edward 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

pte Gunn, Alexander Errol 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, C Coy

lt Gunn, David 13-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn

pte Gunn, Jock 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

2nd-lt Gurrin, R W 05-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 12th Bn

2nd-lt Guthrie, C W 01-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn

Regimental SM Guy, Albert Hector 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Guyatt, Thomas Percy 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

lance-corporal Haar, Charles Henry 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

pte Hackett, Lawrence 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Haddon, Vernon 10-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 11th Bn

Rifleman Haddrell, Sydney Herbert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Hadwin, H. 25-jul-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Hagar, Joseph 02-okt-17 KOYLI, 2nd Bn

pte Haggie, George Esmond 02-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 9th Bn, A Coy

pte Hahn, Leslie Leonard 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Hale, Stanley 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

cpl Halford, Edmund William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sjt Hall, Arthur Thomas 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

sgt Hall, Eric Arthur 18-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn

pte Hall, Ernest Alfred 04-okt-17 Australian Pioneers, 1st

pte Hall, George 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Hallett, Benjamin 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Hallett, Herbert Henry 10-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Halley, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd B Coy

pte Hally, John Bertrand 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

rifleman Ham, Frederick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Hamill, Albert 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 28th Bn, B Coy

2nd-lt Hamilton, Arthur Donald 19-okt-17 Royal Engineers

2nd-lt Hamilton, William Lees 20-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 237th Field Coy

lt Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, Ian Basil 04-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Hamlyn, Wilfrid Stephen 24-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn

pte Hammond, Richard 31-jul-17 Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn

sgt Hanchett, John Aubrey 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

lt Hancock, Ralph Longhurst 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 8th Bn

lance-corporal Hancock, Sydney Ferriday 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

cpt Hancocks, William 09-okt-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Bn

pte Handley, Albert James 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn

2nd-lt Hannaford, Stanlet John 05-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn

gnr Hanns, Edward 20-jul-17 Australian Field Artillery, 1st Bde

cpl Hansen, Carl Walter 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

gnr Hansen, Frank 01-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 2nd Bde, 102nd Howitze Bty

gnr Hansen, Frederick George 29-sep-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 13th Bty

cpt Harbord, Stephen Gordon 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 153rd Bde, D Bty

pte Hardcastle, Ernest 21-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

rifleman Hardern, George Edward 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 8th Bn

pte Harding, Alan Wilfred 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 24th BN

pte Harding, Arthur Edward 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A Coy

cpt Harding, G 20-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps

lance-corporal Harding, Richard 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Harding, Stanley Whittal 30-mrt-18 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 28th Bn

Chaplain 4th Class Harding, Wilifred John 31-okt-17 Army Chaplains' Department, Attd Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

pte Hardisty, Amos Arthur 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Hardisty, R 02-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th BN

lt Hardwick, Nathaniel Charles 15-sep-17 DCLI, 10th Bn

pte Hardy, Daniel Joseph 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

cpt Hardy, Richard Luard 24-aug-17 KRRC, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Harle, Douglas Allan 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Harley, Robert Lyons 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Harley, Thomas Mcewan David 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

pte Harman, Robert Sydney 10-nov-17 Royal Munster Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte Harold, Michael John 11-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy

lt Harper, Alexander Simpson 12-okt-17 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 8th Bn

2nd-lt Harper, Harold William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

lance-corporal Harper, Walter Charles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Harrap, James Wilfred 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn

cpt Harriot, George 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Harris, Albert 12-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

pte Harris, Albert 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn

cpt Harris, Arthur Lea 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Harris, Charles Davey 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Rifleman Harris, Herbert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Harrison, James William 26-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Hart, A 24-sep-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Hart, M 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

pte Hartigan, Luke Joseph 15-aug-17 Royal Munster Fusiliers, 1st Bn

lt Hartington, J.E. 13-jul-17 Lancashire Fusiliers

lt Hartley, Christopher 01-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, C Bty

pte Hartley, Walter 02-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Hartley, William C 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn

Rifleman Harvey, Frank Cecil 25-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

cpl Harvey, Robert Arthur 07-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Harvey, William Charles George 09-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Rifleman Haskell, William Alex 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, J Coy

cpl Haste, Frederick Dale 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Coy

cpl Hastie, John Malam 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Hatfield, Alfred Charles 21-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Hatte, Edward Stokes 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn

pte Hatten, Charles William 14-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

gnr Hawke, Alfred William 28-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 13th Bde

lance-corporal Hawke, Charles Joseph 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Hawkins, James Harold 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 3rd Coy

pte Haworth, Gilbert 15-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn

lance-corporal Hawse, Russel Highfield 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

Rifleman Hayhoe, John Charles 13-okt-17 Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn

Rifleman Haylock, Alfred Roy 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1sth Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Haynes, Thomas William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Hayward, Lionel Balmer 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Heal, Alfred Gordon 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Healey, H 24-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 228th Coy

pte Healey, Thomas 10-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

pte Healy, Denis 16-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

CQS Heard, Arthur 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn

pte Heard, Norman Ivor 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Hearle, William Walker 19-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Heath, Roland Thomas 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 28th Bn

lt Heaton, George 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

lt Heaton, Herbert Walter 05-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 7th Bn

cpt Heaton, Ivon 14-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn

pte Hebden, James 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn

lt Helme, Guy Masterman 30-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn

lt Hemmant, Maurice 14-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 5th Bn, attd 11th Bn

Rifleman Henderson, Charles John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, C Coy

pte Henderson, David Thomas 14-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn

pte Henderson, Frank Allan 23-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 3rd Coy

sjt Henderson, Robert 09-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 86th Bde, C Bty

pte Henderson, W 12-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn

lt Hendry, Alistair 27-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 189th Bde

pte Henery, Albert Thomas Courtenay 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Hennessy, John 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

sjt Henry, Arthur Bagnall 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn

2nd-lt Henry, Charles Lennox 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 3rd Bn, attd 7th Bn

pte Henshaw, Stephen 23-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st/1st Bn

cpt Hensley, John Manuel 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), 85th Bn, A Coy

2nd-lt Hepburn, Roger Paul 03-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 30th Signal Coy. Attd 21st Inf. Bde.

pte Herbert, Alex Duncan 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Herbert, Charles 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

2nd-lt Herbert, Reginald 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

pte Herbert, Reginald 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

lt Herbert, Ronald Young 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery

cpt Herbert, Thomas William Percy 01-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 9th Bn

pte Herd, Frederick Proud 26-sep-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn

pte Herring, Edgar George 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

lt Hervey, G A 08-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st/1st Bty

pte Heslop, George William 24-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Hewat, Alex Stronach 03-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Hewer, Charles William 22-aug-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 9th Bn

cpt Hewish, Arthur Leslie 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn

sjt Hewkley, Francis Paget 26-sep-17 Australian Engineer, 4th Division Signal Coy

pte Hewson, J. 19-jul-17 Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn

pte Heys, James Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Hibbert, Cecil Stanley Samuel 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

pte Hibbs, Clifford (served as Goodwin) 10-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

lance-corporal Hicks, Henry G 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn

Rifleman Higgie, Malcolm Crawford 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Hight, Cecil Morland 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Hight, Leonard Henry Dixon 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Hildreth, David 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Hill, Adam Cyril Darley 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn

pte Hill, Albert Frederick 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpl Hill, Donovan Oldham 24-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, D Coy

gnr Hill, Edward 27-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 27th Siege Bty

cpt Hill, Gerard Leader 26-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 5th Bn

pte Hill, Liston 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Hill, Merrick 10-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 12th Bn

sjt Hillier, Archibald Lionel 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

gnr Hillmer, Herbert August Leonard 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

2nd-lt Hills, Frederick 27-jul-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd 2nd Bn

cpl Hind, Walter Ernest Raybould 06-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Hinkesman, John William 27-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 47th Bn

pte Hinks, Reuben 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

cpt Hoare, Alan Brodie 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn, A Coy

2nd-lt Hobbs, Gerald Parker 15-okt-17 Essex Regiment, 2nd Bn

pte Hodgson, Sidney Bertram 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Hodgson, T 30-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

lance-sergeant Hodgson, Thomas 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, D Coy

lt Hogan, Athur Douglas 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

Bombardier Hogan, George Whitworth 18-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 180th Bde, A Bty

pte Hogan, James Stephen 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

sjt Holbech, Vincent Aemilian 18-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Holland, George Kilvert 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Bn

cpl Holland, Wilfrid 26-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 7th Bn, A Coy

pte Hollingsworth, Charles Ashby 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

pte Holmes, Matthew 31-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

pte Holroyd, Leonard Parkes 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

cpl Holt, John William 27-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn form 4th Bn

2nd-lt Hoops, Harry Albert Mostyn 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 4th Bn

pte Hope, Samuel 01-aug-17 Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn

lance-corporal Hopkins, Frank William Banner 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 60th Bn

pte Hopkins, Frederick Charles 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 56th Coy

pte Hopkins, John Thomas 26-okt-06 Royal Marine Light Infantry, 2nd R.M. Bn

2nd-lt Hore, Cecil William 26-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 47th Bde, A bty

2nd-lt Horne, Thomas Wardlaw 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn - Attd. - 3rd Bn

pte Horridge, Alfred 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn

pte Horrocks, E 08-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn

lt-Col Horsfall, Alfred Garnett 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn

pte Horsman, William A. 26-sep-17 Royal Scots, 2nd Bn

major Hosking, Arnold Kingsley 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn

pte Housego, Robert Frederick 21-sep-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

pte Howard, Darcy Henry 29-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn

cpt Howard, Dennis Brook 22-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 12th Bty

cpl Howard, Harold 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Howden, Albert 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn

pte Howe, Norman Leslie 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

2nd-lt Howell, Francis Slinger Gordon 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th/10th Bn

mj Howell-Price, Philip Llewellyn 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn

gnr Howison, George John 29-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 95th Bde, C Bty

pte Hoyles, Richard 05-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn

cpt Hubbard, Arthur Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 16th Coy

pte Hubbard, Ernest William 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

cpt Hudson, Austin Patrick 31-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 5th Bn

pte Hugglestone, William Thomas 27-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 16th Bn

pte Hughes, Harold Victor 15-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), 47th Bn

pte Hughes, Joseph Edwards 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn

pte Hughson, Robert 26-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

pte Hulley, George Alan William 11-okt-17 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn

lance-corporal Hume, Richard Askew 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Hume, Thomas 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 19th Bn

lt Humphries, Leslie Glendower 16-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqn

pte Humphries, Walter John 08-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

bombardier Hunt, Henry Rainford 11-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 286th Bde, D Bty

pte Hunt, Thomas Alfred Garlin 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn

lance-corporal Hunt, William T 25-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 4th Bn

cpt Hunter, Bentley Moore 31-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, Cambridgeshire Regiment, attd 1st/1st Bn

lance-corporal Hunter, Jack 06-okt-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

pte Huntsman, Henry Russell 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

pte Hurlburty, C.A. 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 38th Bn

pte Hurley, Daniel 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Hurley, William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Hussey, George William 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn

lt Hutchinson, Cecil Dunbar 12-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn

2nd-lt Hutchinson, Cecil Leigh 31-jul-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 3rd Bn

mj Hutchison, Harry 05-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Bn

pte Hutton, J 26-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Hyman, Robert Leslie 23-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn

pte Inch, Alfred George 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn

lt Inch, Robert Stuart Mark 22-okt-17 Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn

pte Ingham, Arthur 02-nov-17 Durham Light Infantry, 15th Bn

pte Ingram, Eric James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

sjt Ingram, Herbert 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Ingram, William Ralston 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 3rd Coy

lance-corporal Inwood, Godfrey Alan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

sjt Ireland, Willie Ireland 12-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

lance-corporal Irving, John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Irwin, E E 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn

2nd-lt Isaac, Herbert Cyril 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Isaacs, Bernard Clifford 01-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 89th Bn

Rifleman Isaacs, Joseph 20-sep-17 KRRC, 21st Bn

sjt Isles, Charles Ritchie 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn

pte Ison, John Bathurst 10-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn

cpl Israel, Leslie Lambert Cashmore 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Ivatts, Selwyn 08-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 93rd Army Bde, B Bty

pte Iveson, Nathan Burton 04-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 10th Bn

sjt Jacka, Thomas Selwyn 28-sep-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Jackson, Christopher Harrison 09-aug-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn

captain Jackson, Claude Stewart 09-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, 3rd Bn

Company SM Jackson, Cyril Patrick Melbourne 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Jackson, F L H 26-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn

pte Jackson, H. 14-nov-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regiment), 1st

lt Jackson, Herbert Percival 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 296th Bde, A Bty

pte Jackson, John 16-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 218th Bn

pte Jackson, Percival Hounslow 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Jackson, Robert Cameron 24-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 233rd Coy

pte Jackson, William Walker 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn, D Coy

lance-corporal Jacobson, Ernest Rueben 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lance-corporal Jacobson, Jacob Valentine 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Jacques, William 22-aug-17 Ox & Bucks, 2nd/1st Bucks Bn

Rifleman James, Charles Daniel 05-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte James, Leslie Joseph 22-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Jamieson, Ernest Harold Albert 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, C Coy

cpt Jamieson, John Prior 13-okt-17 King's Own, 3rd Bn, attd 1st Bn

Rifleman Jarrett, Walter Alex 16-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Jeffares, Reginald Isaac 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 9th Bn

cpl Jefferis, Ralph Stanley Culling 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Jeffries, Clarence Smith 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

cpt Jenkin, Louis Fleming 11-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn

cpt Jenkins, Cyril Frank Bingham 13-okt-17 South Wales Borderers, 11th Bn

pte Jenkins, Thomas 16-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy

sjt Jenkins, William 10-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn, D Coy

pte Jerram, William Leslie 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment, 1st/1st Bn

cpl Jess, Thomas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

lt Jickell, Hugh Nelson 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Jinks, Sidney Thomas 29-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 3rd Bn

pte Johanson, Emil Henning 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, J Coy

2nd-lt Johns, A 25-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 183rd Tunnelling Coy

pte Johns, Arthur Philip 12-okt-17 Welsh Guards, 1st Bn

pte Johns, William Austin 15-nov-17 Canadian Light Horse, B Sqdn

pte Johnson, Albert Ernest 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt-Col Johnson, Arthur Graham 17-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 33rd Div. Ammunition Col.

cpl Johnson, Charles Arthur 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Company QMS Johnson, Ernest Ralph 15-okt-17 KRRC, 7th Bn

spr. Johnson, G Herman 27-okt-17 Canadian Engineers, 1st Tunnelling Coy

lt Johnson, Harold George 07-aug-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

lt Johnson, R C 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, Special Coy

pte Johnson, Richard 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Johnson, Walter 20-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Johnston, George Kirkpatrick 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 10th Bn

Rifleman Johnston, Malcolm Robert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

brig.-gen. Johnstone, Francis Earl 07-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, N. Z. E. F. cdg

pte Johnstone, S 20-aug-17 Cheshire Regiment, 15th Bn

pte Jolly, Thomas 25-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 4th Bn

pte Jones, Bertie Alma 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpt Jones, Douglas Llewellyn 22-aug-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 6th Bn, B Coy

lt Jones, Felix Ernest 16-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 4th Bn

pte Jones, Frederick 21-jul-17 Welsh Regiment, 13th Bn

pte Jones, George David Charles 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn

pte Jones, Gwillim Jenkins 11-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

lt Jones, Henry Paul Mainwaring 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps

pte Jones, John Morgan 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 7th Bn

pte Jones, Laurence Murdoch 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

bombardier Jones, R.W. 20-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 35th Bde, 12th Bty

pte Jordan, John Raymond 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpl Jordan, Sydney Carl 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Jordon, Leonard 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn

2nd-lt Joscelyne, Clement Percy 10-okt-17 Suffolk Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 11th Bn

pte Jose, Richard Eastwood 06-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 8th Bn

mj Joseph, Stewart Hugh 18-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 227th Field Coy

2nd-lt Jotcham, Walter Morse 19-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn

pte Joynt, William John 14-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

captain Kaa, Pekama 14-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

Rifleman Kane, Francis William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lance-sergeant Kavanagh, Vivian Claude 09-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Kay, Alfred Ivan William 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Kay, Edgar 17-aug-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 7th Bn

gunner Kay, Hugh Reid 06-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 8th Bde, 43rd Bty

Rifleman Keay, William Robert 05-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Keddell, Reginald Aubrey 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman Keeley, George Cambry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

lance-sergeant Keeley, Thomas Kilby 19-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn

pte Keen, Frederick William 26-okt-17 Royal Marine Light Infantry, 1st R.M. Bn RN Div

lance-corporal Keenan, John Drummond 31-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Kehoe, William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

sgt Keid, Edward Alexander 02-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 09th Bn

cpt Keir, John 23-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 1st Coy

cpt Keligher, Patrick James 11-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

chaplain 4th Class Kellie, John 01-aug-17 Army Chaplain's Department, attd Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn

pte Kelly, Herbert Augustus 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn

pte Kelly, Martin 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Kelly, Thomas Arthur 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

2nd-lt Kelly-Lawson, George McFarquhar 09-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 5th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Kelynack, Richard Henry 04-okt-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 1st Bn

gnr Kemp, G P 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 186th Siege Bty

pte Kemp, Lionel Gregory 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Kempthorne, Harold Sampson 24-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery

pte Kendall, Louis Stanley 23-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 30th Bn

Rifleman Kennedy, Arthur 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

pte Kennedy, James 18-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Kent, Harold 04-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 3rd Bn attd 8th Bn

pte Kent, S P 16-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn

pte Kenyon, Albert 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn

pte Keogh, Raymond 28-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

lt Keppel, Albert Edward 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn

pte Kerby, John Rawling 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

2nd-lt Kerr, David Chesney 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 4th Bn

pte Kerr, George Stanley 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn

lt Kerr, J.E. 10-sep-17 Machine Guyn Corps, 202nd Coy

pte Kettle, John James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, E Coy

Rifleman Keymer, George Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Keys, George Ernest 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpt Kidston, William Hamilton Campbell 08-aug-17 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, 1st/9th Bn attd 1st/8th Bn

pte Kihi, Pua 11-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

pte Kilbride, William Gregory 19-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Rifleman Kilford, Edwin Spencer 09-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

cpl Kilgour, John Duncan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Kilkenny, Michael Hagen 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy

pte Kincade, Richard 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

2nd-lt King, Charles Frederick 20-sep-17 Devonshire Regiment, attd, The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/9th Bn

2nd-lt King, Cyril William 09-nov-17 Machine Gun Corps, 52nd Coy

pte King, David 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

lt-Col King, George Augustus 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Rifleman King, Leonard 26-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal King, Sidney S 01-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 95th Field Coy

cpt Kingdon, Arthur Francis 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn

lt Kingham, Leonard Arthur 10-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 1st Bn 6th Bn

2nd-lt Kingsman, Roland Walter 12-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 10th Bn

pte Kinneard, Thomas William 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

Rifleman Kinzett, Albert 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Kinzett, Inness 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Kirby, Frederick William 21-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn

pte Kirkland, Sidney 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn

sgt Kirkland, William Angus 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

lance-corporal Kirkley, H 08-nov-17 Army Service Corps, 402nd Mech. Transport Coy.

Rifleman Kitchen, Athol 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Kitchen, John Arthur 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sjt Kivell, Cecil Matthew 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rdt Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Knight, George Bernard 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Knight, James 13-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn

pte Knowles, Claude Leonard 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Knuckley, John 28-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn

cpt Krolik, Elliot 23-okt-17 Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn

pte Kupfer, Ernest 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn

2 RANK 3 NAME 5 DATE 7 U

pte Simmons, Arthur James 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Simms, John Edwards 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn

Rifleman Simms, Walter 02-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

mj Simon, H H 08-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, C Bty

lance-corporal Simond, Forgan Anderson 22-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 6th Bn, A Coy

2nd-lt Simpson, Ernest Herbert 02-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, Anzac Sect., G Anti-Aircraft Bty

2nd-lt Simpson, George Duddington 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 4th Bn

lt Simpson, James Harper 12-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 8th Bn

gnr Simpson, T 24-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 160th Bde

pte Singleton, Tom Percy 20-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 9th Bn

pte Skelton, Harold George Nepia 08-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion

lance-corporal Skuse, Edward James 04-okt-17 The Queen's, 3rd/4th Bn

pte Slade, Frank 03-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lance-corporal Slate, Arthur 29-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 90th Coy

pte Slight, Cecil Horace 23-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Slowe, Abraham 25-aug-17 KOYLI, 6th Bn

pte Sly, Ernest Lawrence 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

gnr Slyfield, William John 05-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 168th Bde, D Bty

sjt Small, Charles Raymond 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Small, Frederick William 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 2nd Coy

sgt Smillie, C B 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 8th Bn

Rifleman Smith, Albert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Smith, Archibald Osbert Roy 26-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Smith, Cecil Owen 20-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 33rd Bde, 36th Bty

pte Smith, Charles Harding 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1/8th Bn

pte Smith, Cyril Joseph 08-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn

lt Smith, D A 01-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 78th Bn

pte Smith, Donald John Macpherson 11-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn

cpl Smith, Edgar Robert 22-okt-17 Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn

sjt Smith, Edward Horrock 13-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 153rd Bde, C Bty

2nd-lt Smith, Eric Drummond 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn, attd York and Lancaster Reg., 6th Bn

lt Smith, Frank Redfern 17-nov-17 Middlesex Regiment, 7th Bn, attd Royal Engineers, 66th Div. Signals

pte Smith, George 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Smith, Harlan 15-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Amb

2nd-lt Smith, Herbert Bennett 17-jul-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 12th Bn

pte Smith, James Alexander 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Smith, John Rankin Donald 31-jul-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte Smith, Lot 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

2nd-lt Smith, Percy Kirk 12-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 212th Field Coy

lance-corporal Smith, Richard Yolland 10-aug-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

2nd-lt Smith, Robert 15-dec-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn

pte Smith, T W 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 29th Bn

pte Smith, Tom Harry 11-okt-17 Machine Gun Guards, 4th Bn

gnr Smith, Victor Leonard 18-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 92nd Bde, D Bty

pte Smith, Walter George 30-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 5th

lt Smith, William James 02-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn

2nd-lt Smith, William Reginald Sturston 22-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn

cpt Smithers, Reginald Cutberth Welsford 16-aug-17 KOYLI, 7th Bn

2nd-lt Smyth, Gordon Dill Long 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 13th Bn

gnr Sneath, Arthur 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, C Bty

Rifleman Snell, Ambrose George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Snelling, Frederick John 30-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 7th Bn

Rifleman Snelling, Joseph Moses 11-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Snowden, Bertram 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

lt Snowden, H J 11-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps

2nd-lt Solomon, Edmund John 02-aug-17 South Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn, attd 8th Bn

lt-Col Somerville, Stafford James 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn, attd Royal Irish Fusiliers

lance-corporal Souness, Neil 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpt Southby, Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn

pte Southwood, William Walter 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn

pte Sowry, Leonard Herbert 11-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No. 12 Coy

pte Spaccesi, Antoine 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

2nd-lt Spark, Archibald Charles 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th Bn

pte Sparkes, Aubray Frank 02-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn

2nd-lt Spence, Joseph 08-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery

2nd-lt Spence, Robert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

sgt Spence, Stuart Norman 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn

spr. Spencer, Joseph Alan 15-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers

lance-corporal Spencer, Thomas Charlton 03-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company

gnr Spencer, William 03-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 74th Bde, A Bty

2nd-lt Speyer, Cecil Arthur 16-aug-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 4th Bn, C Coy

lt Spiers, Archibald Lionel Clive 26-sep-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 7th Bn

rifleman Spiller, Herbert Septimus 16-aug-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 9th Bn

2nd-lt Spooner, George Piercy 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn

Driver Spurr, T A 19-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 13th Bde

pte Spytko, Charles Edward 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 46th Bn

lt Squair, Robert Hay 13-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn

Rifleman Squire, Ernest George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Stacey, Ernest William 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

2nd-lt Stafford, Charles Edward Trevor 31-jul-17 Highland Light Infantry, 10th/11th Bn

pte Stainton, John Giles 16-okt-17 Dorsetshire Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Stait, Herbert Victor 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Standen, Sydney 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

mj Stannard, Alexander Jewell 20-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 29th Siege Bty

pte Stannard, Henry Edward 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Stanton, Clifford 31-jul-17 Welsh Regiment, 10th Bn

2nd-lt Stanway, Gerald 05-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 5th Bn, Attd 7th Bn

pte Stark, Michael 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn

gunner Starling, Hedley John 12-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, 15th Bde, L Bty

Rifleman Staub, William Robson 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Steedman, Andrew Chalmers 03-aug-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn, A Coy

Rifleman Steel, Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Steel, Norman 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn, A Coy

2nd-lt Steel, Walter Frank Benfield 20-okt-17 Highland Light Infantry, 9th Bn

lt Steele, Robert Balfour 21-okt-17 Indian Army Reserve of Officers and RFC, 84th sqdn

pte Steers, Oscar 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Stenson, Norman Ralph 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpt Stephen, David James Shirres 24-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 54th Field Amb.

pte Stephenson, Percival Thomas Weir 26-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, posted to 2nd/2nd Bn

pte Stephenson, Thomas Arthur 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

commander Sterndale-Bennett, Walter 07-nov-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn, R.N. Div.

pte Sterns, Sydney Smith 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

lt Steven, James Thomson 17-nov-17 New Zealand Cyclist Battalion

driver Stevens, MacKenzie 03-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 1st Bde, 7th Bty

sgt Stevenson, James Arthur 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 46th Bn

cpt Stevenson, Talbert 14-nov-17 Black Watch, Adjt. 4th/5th Bn.

mj Stewart, Thomas 12-sep-17 Royal Scots, 8th Bn, attd 5th/6th Bn

cpt Stidson, W P 03-aug-17 Leinster Regiment, 5th Bn Attd 2nd Bn

lt Stiles, V H 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 24th Bn

sgt Still, Charles Haselden 28-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Bridage, 4th Bn, 3rd

pte Stirling, Jack 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 3 Coy

pte Stockdale, John Samuel 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn

pte Stockham, Thomas William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Stokes, Charles Leonard 26-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 6th Bn, attd MGC, 19th Bn

pte Stokes, Claude Hamilton 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Stone, Frank Ablett 20-sep-17 Norfolk Regiment, attd The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/8th Bn

cpl Stoneham, Eric Arthur 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

cpl Stoner, Avery Tillson 16-nov-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

cpt Stones, Francis Dawbarn 28-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/6th Bn

2nd-lt Stoney, T S V 09-okt-17 Irish Guards, 1st Bn

pte Storey, Cecil Oliver 28-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Storey, Matthew S. 20-sep-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/5th Bn

gnr Stott, John William 19-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 253rd Siege Bty

pte Strachan, James Russell 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn

cpt Strain, John Loudon 31-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery

lt Stratford, George Stacey 17-nov-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment), A Coy

lance-corporal Stratton, William James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

col Street, Harold Edward 25-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery

pte Stronge, Herbert John 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

lt Stronge, James Matthew 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte Struthers, James Reid 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

lt Stuart, Charles 31-jul-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 9th Bn

lt Stuart, George Douglas Gorden 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 84th Bty

pte Stuart, Kenneth 29-jul-17 Black Watch, 7th Bn

2nd-lt Stubbs, Thomas Ebenezer 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Studholme, Pauil Francis William 04-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Studley, Charles Carr 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 1st/8th Bn - attd - 3

pte Stumbles, Albert 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Sturges, Alfred 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Stuwart, Florent Adolphe 16-nov-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

2nd-lt Styles, Harold Thomas 22-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 23rd Bn

cpt Sulivan, Henry Ernest 31-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

pte Sullivan, Eugene 17-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Amb

pte Summerfield, Alfred 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), 18th Bn

pte Sutherland, John Donald 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn

sjt Sutherland, William 19-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 4th Bn

pte Sutterbuy, W.A.D. 31-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 1st Motor Machin Gun Bde

sjt Sutton, Ernest Charles 22-okt-17 Army Cyclist Corps, 18th Bn

pte Sweet, Charles 31-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 4 Coy

pte Swindley, Esmond Bloomfield 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lance-corporal Sykes, Harry 19-jul-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn

pte Sykes, James 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Symes, E D 13-aug-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 9th Bn

pte Symond, Robert 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No. 2 Coy

pte Tait, Thomas Henderson 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn

lance-corporal Tait, William 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/7th Bn

csm Tanner, J. 06-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment

cpt Tapp, Theodore Arthur 21-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, Attd Machine Gun Guards, 3rd Coy

pte Tardent, Edward Felix 31-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn

Cpt Tate, Frederick Herman 11-aug-17 KRRC, 10th Bn

cpl Tate, Richard Ellis 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

pte Tatham, Allan 10-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn

pte Taverner, John Gerald 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn

sjt Taylor, Alec 26-sep-17 KRRC, 20th Bn

cpt Taylor, Alfred Squire 31-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 10th/11th Bn, Highland Infantry

pte Taylor, Edward 09-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th, D Coy

pte Taylor, George Percy 25-sep-17 Highland Light Infantry, 9th Bn

lt Taylor, George Robert Marmaduke 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 295th Bde

lt Taylor, George William 09-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 150th Army Bde, A Bty

lt Taylor, Guy Collins Vernon 02-okt-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Taylor, James 31-jul-17 Black Watch, 9th Bn

pte Taylor, Michael 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

2nd-lt Taylor, Richard Hayward 20-sep-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 2nd/8th Bn

pte Taylor, Sidney 07-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Taylor, William 28-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn

lt-Col Teacher, N McD 26-sep-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st/2nd Bn

lance-serjeant Tebbutt, Albert 20-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 9th Bn

lt Teggart, Francis William Stuart 26-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, attd Gordon Highlanders

gnr Tempest, W 11-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 155th Army Field Artillery Bde

pte Tennant, Bernard 09-sep-17 Manchester Regiment, 1st/8th Bn

2nd-lt Tennant, Philip Eyre 31-jul-17 Connaught Rangers, 3rd Bn

pte Terry, Lennox Banebridge 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn

gnr Thacker, Wilfrid 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 146th Heavy Bty

Rifleman Thackray, John 28-jul-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/7th Bn

2nd-lt Thicknesse, R.S. 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 4th Bn, attd 2nd Bn

pte Thom, George 08-okt-17 South African Infantry, 4th Regt.

gnr Thomas, Arthur James 07-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, B Bty, attd, RFA, 298th Bde

pte Thomas, Frederick 25-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 11th Bn, D Coy

pte Thomas, Griffith 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 9th Bn

pte Thompson, A V 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

pte Thompson, Arthur Herbert 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

gnr Thompson, George Armstrong 30-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 65th Bde

alble seaman Thompson, Harry Harold 26-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn

Rifleman Thompson, Tom 10-nov-17 Monmouthshire Regiment, 1st Bn, posted to D Coy, 1st Bn, South WB

lt Thomson, Alan Graham 26-sep-17 Royal Scots, 7th Bn

pte Thomson, John Robertson 04-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn

pte Thomson, John S. 04-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn

pte Thomson, Peter 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn

sjt Thomson, Stanley Bowie 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd

pte Thornber, Robert William 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn

pte Thornburn, John 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, D Coy

cpt Thornton, George Muir 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn

cpt Thornton-Smith, Arthur Donald 16-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 12th Bn

2nd-lt Thorp, Thomas Tudor 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 83rd Bde., D Bty

pte Thyne, George 13-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Tidey, Edwin 10-aug-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 7th Bn

Rifleman Tilzey, Roland 13-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

Rifleman Timperley, Victor Edward 06-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

lt Tiptaft, W R 21-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 62nd Coy, attd DoW, 3rd Bn

cpt Titley, Richard Guy 13-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn

lance-corporal Tobin, Thomas Bernard 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn

2nd-lt Todd, Charles Hatt 12-okt-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 6th Bn

lance-corporal Todd, Harry Packer 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Tompsett, Norman 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Tookey, James Presley 04-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/7th Bn

pte Toomey, Nicholas Edward John 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lance-corporal Topping, George 31-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn

pte Topping, Herbert 04-okt-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st Bn

pte Torr, Frederick Joseph 24-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Torry, A J D 09-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn

pte Tosswill, William Wyndham 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Towler, Geoffrey 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 50th Bn

pte Townend, Joseph 18-nov-17 Canadian Army Medical Corps, 8th Field Amb

pte Townson, R 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 16th Bn

Driver Townson, Thomas 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 29th Bty, 42nd Bde

Rifleman Treffry, Richard H 16-aug-17 London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles), 1st/6th Bn

pte Tresize, Oliver 05-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 19th Bn

cpl Trevor-Roper, Charles Cadwaladr 03-aug-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn

pte Trevor-Roper, Geoffrey 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn

sapper Tribble, J.W. 23-okt-17 Canadian Engineers, 4th Signal Coy

pte Trott, Alfred 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

mj Tubb, Frederick Harold 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn

cpt Tubbs, Seymour Burnell 22-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 5th Bn

lt Tucker, A H 16-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 4th Bn, attd, KRRC 9th Bn

Rifleman Tucker, Eric Claude 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, D Coy

2nd-lt Tudsbery, Lancelot 22-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 70th Bde, B Bty

pte Tulloch, John Alexander 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Tunks, Wilfred Denham 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, Ruahine Coy

lt-Col Turnbull, Dudley Ralph 01-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, Commanding Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn

pte Turnbull, John 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Turnbull, Joseph N. 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn

pte Turner, Clement Douglas 20-jul-17 North Irish Horse

sjt Turner, David 05-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

lt Turner, Harcourt Charles 23-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn

cpt Turner, Harold Frank Barclay 01-sep-17 Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, C Coy

pte Turner, John 20-aug-17 Cameron Highlanders, 7th Bn

pte Turner, Robert Wallace 12-okt-17 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 8th Bn

lt Turton, Richard Dacre 24-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 9th Bn

Rifleman Tweedie, David 16-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

cpl Twidle, James Victor 10-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpl Tyree, William Alfred 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Tyson, W P 11-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn

lance-corporal Upton, William 22-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 11th Bn

cpl Ure, William Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Urquhart, William Thomson Bruce 06-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Valentine, Moss 26-okt-17 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 2nd Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn

spr. Valle, Harry Victor 17-sep-17 Australian Engineers, 2nd Div. Signal Coy.

pte Vallender, Walter 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Vance, David 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 10th Bn

driver Vanfleet, David Sinclair 06-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 10th Bde

pte Varcoe, Joseph 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn

2nd-lt Vaughan, P C 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 294th Siege Bty

2nd-lt Vaughan, Robert Patrick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

lance-corporal Verhaeghe, Richard 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment), 5th bn

Rifleman Viall, Samuel Roland 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

2nd-lt Vickers, Robert 10-dec-17 Royal Field Artillery, 162nd Bde, C Bty

cpt Villiers, William Earle 10-nov-17 KRRC, 5th Bn, attd 9th Bn

spr. Vincent, Mark 04-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers, Div. Signal Coy

2nd-lt Voss, Ernest William Thomas 24-sep-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 11th Bn

pte Wade, J 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment), 2nd

lance-corporal Wade, James Henry 07-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn

pte Wadeson, John Wright 08-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/5th Bn

pte Wailes, Albert Joseph 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

gnr Wait, John Reginald 14-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 1st Bde

pte Waite, Joseph 28-okt-17 Durham Light Infantry, 1st/9th Bn

Rifleman Wakefield, Archibald McPherson 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, D Coy

pte Walden, Frederick James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Waldie, J G 31-jul-17 Black Watch, 11th Bn

pte Walding, Arthur 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Walker, Frank 18-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Walker, Frederick 25-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd

pte Walker, G H 03-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn

pte Walker, George Edward 21-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 21st Coy.

sjt Walker, Gerald William 20-sep-17 Cameronians, 9th Bn

pte Walker, Herbert 12-okt-17 East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn, C Coy

pte Walker, J 01-dec-17 Royal Scots

sjt Walker, John 15-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 404th Highland Field Coy

pte Walker, Robert Coates 14-sep-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 16th Bn

pte Walker, William 19-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

cpt Wallace, Geoffrey Robert 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Bn

sjt Wallace, George 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Wallace, Harold John 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Rifleman Wallace, Kenneth James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, E Coy

pte Wallace, Samuel 16-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Wallace, Samuel 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

pte Wallace, Thomas 20-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Wallbank, William 24-nov-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Wallington, Charles Harold 20-sep-17 Devonshire Regiment, attd 1st/6th Bn, The King's Liverpool Reg

cpt Wallington, Geoffrey Stafford 19-sep-17 KRRC, 10th Bn

pte Wallis, Charles 18-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 1st Coy

2nd-lt Wallis, Charles William 31-jul-17 Middlesex Regiment, 6th Bn, attd 13th Bn

lance-corporal Wallis, Edward Thomas Boyes 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

lt Walmsley, Arthur George 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

Rifleman Walmsley, William 16-aug-17 KRRC, 12th Bn

pte Walsh, David James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Walsh, Robert Butler 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn

pte Walsh, Thomas James 16-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Cpt Walshe, Harry Cormac 07-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 29th Bde, 125th Bty

cpt Walter, Cecil 08-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 9th Bn

pte Walters, David Rees 03-okt-17 South Wales Borderers, 11th Bn

pte Walters, Frank 26-sep-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Walton, A J 16-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 9th Bn

spr. Walton, George 18-aug-17 New Zealand Engineers

cpl Walton, Leslie Norman 10-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 43rd Bn

cpt Wanliss, Harold Boyd 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

pte Ward, Charles Keith Kilgour 27-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Ward, Francis Welsford 09-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 4th Bn

pte Ward, Frank 06-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 13th Bn

pte Ward, James 10-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn

pte Ward, L C 05-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 13th Bn

pte Ward, Leslie William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn

lt Ward, Thomas Pillans 31-jul-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn

lance-corporal Ward, William Reuben 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

gnr Wardell, John Walker 31-jul-17 New Zealand Field Artillery

pte Wardle, Charles 29-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn

lance-corporal Wardrop, William Webb 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 4th Coy

pte Wareing, James 13-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn

pte Waring, Albert 01-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn

pte Waring, Howard Pamer 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn

pte Warner, Harry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Warr, Robert James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Warren, Charles 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Warren, Edward Louis 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

sgt Warren, George Goulburn 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn

pte Warren, Lewis Stanley 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn

Rifleman Warren, William Henry 23-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd BN, 3rd

2nd-lt Warren, William Stanley 10-okt-17 Border Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Warring, Joseph 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd

gnr Warrington, Frank 17-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery

sjt Warrington, Henry Frank 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

spr. Warrington, J. 13-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 94th Field Coy

pte Warwick, Francis Hugh 12-okt-17 The Buffs, 7th Bn, B Coy

pte Washington, Alfred 10-aug-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn

Rifleman Waterman, G S 10-sep-17 London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles), 16th Bn

pte Waters, T 24-sep-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn

pte Waterton, George Bertram 09-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 5 Coy

lance-corporal Watkinson, Percy 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Watson, Alfred Edward 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn

mj Watson, Arthur Toward 05-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn

pte Watson, Charles Leonard 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

cpt Watson, J C 26-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn

2nd-lt Watson, John Irvine 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 110th Bde, B bty

2nd-lt Watson, Norman Forrester 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Watson, T 12-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/4th Bn

lt Watson, Walter John Mowbray 22-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 249th Coy

Rifleman Watson, William John 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

pte Watt, Earl 13-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn

Rifleman Watts, William James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd , C Coy

pte Way, Edward James 31-jul-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

Rifleman Webb, Arthur Richard 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

lt Webb, Gordon Arthur 20-sep-17 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn

pte Webb, Joseph 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn

pte Webb, Thomas Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

Rifleman Webb, Thomas Edward 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn

2nd-lt Weber, Reginald 05-sep-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 8th Bn

pte Webley, Harold 06-nov-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

lt Webster, Frank Bullock 20-sep-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, attd RFC, 23rd Sqdn

Rifleman Webster, Frederick Ernest 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

gnr Webster, William Hunter Tomlinson 05-aug-17 "Royal Field Artillery, 'Z"" 57th Trench Mortar Bty"

pte Weir, John George Henry 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Wells, Arnold Edwin 05-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Wells, Harry 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Wells, Percy Warner 30-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 2nd Bde

cpt Welsh Cyril Clifton 17-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 256th Bde, D Bty

cpl Welsh, Stanley 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Welwood, William James 30-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 4th Bn

lance-corporal West, Herbert Austin 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn

cpl West, Herbert James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte West, Joseph Arthur 04-okt-17 DCLI, 1st Bn, A Coy

lt Westby, Perceval St.-George Charles 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 295th Bde, A Bty

pte Westenra, Frederick Alan 16-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No, 1 Coy

pte Westley, Thomas Richard 03-okt-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st/1st Bucks Bn

cpl Wetzel, Henry Conrad 17-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn

2nd-lt Whall, Edward Lionel Haversham 20-sep-17 KRRC, 18th Bn

sgt Wheatley, James Allison 29-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 116th Bn

gnr Wheeler, E E 24-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 3rd A.F.A. Bde

cpl White, Dudley Nevill 09-okt-17 Tank Corps, D Bn

2nd-lt White, Edwin Thexton 20-sep-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 4th Bn

pte White, Joseph Aloysius 04-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 10th Bn

lance-corporal White, Norman Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte White, Victor Francis 17-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn

2nd-lt White, William Kenneth 31-jul-17 Cameronians, 4th Bn

pte Whitehorn, Walter Knyvett 15-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Whitelaw, Eric Roland 05-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

pte Whitfield, John William 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

pte Whitfield, Percy Preston 09-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Whiting, Alfred 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

Bombardier Whittaker, Hartley 31-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 122nd Bde, C Bty

2nd-lt Whittal, N C 12-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn

pte Whittem, James Harrington 09-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

sgt Whittle, Joseph Allan 24-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn

captain Whyatt, Percy 18-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 11th Bn

pte Whybrew, William Richard 02-aug-17 Queen's Own, 11th Bn

pte Whyte, Robert Holmes 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn

2nd-lt Wickham, John Seville Deacon 31-jul-17 King's Own, 7th Bn

pte Wight, Kenneth Edward 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

2nd-lt Wightwick, S 09-sep-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 2nd/9th Bn

lt Wigley, herbert Henry 31-jul-17 King's Own, 7th Bn

lt Wilcock, Arthur 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn

pte Wilcock, Joseph 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 9th Bn

pte Wild, Wilfrid 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 28th Bn, A Coy

pte Wilkie, David Howard 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Wilkin, Bertie James 12-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn

pte Wilkins, Sidney Ernest 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn

pte Wilkinson, Albert Victor 20-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps

pte Wilkinson, Arthur Ernest 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn

captain Wilkinson, Eric Fitzwater 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

2nd-lt Wilkinson, J G 25-okt-17 Durham Light Infantry, 15th Bn

pte Wilkinson, W. 12-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 236th Coy

cpt Willders-Lewis, Henry Charles 31-jul-17 The Queen's, 10th Bn, A Coy

lt William, Albert Stanley Gabriel 28-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 171st Coy

lt Williams, Burton Robert 03-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 1st Bn

pte Williams, Cecil 16-aug-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn, C Coy

2nd-lt Williams, Collingsby Phillip 26-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn

pte Williams, Ernest John 11-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 12th Bn

lt Williams, Gordon 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn, F Coy

Rifleman Williams, Harold 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 2nd/5th Bn

lt Williams, John Rowland 27-sep-17 Monmouthshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

cpl Williams, John Trevor 28-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 2nd Bn

lance-corporal Williams, Reginald John 17-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 1st

2nd-lt Williams, William Harold Trant 22-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn

Rifleman Williams, William Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd

pte Williamson, W J 01-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

pte Williamson, William 25-aug-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn

cpt Willis, Hugh Dudley 12-aug-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd Worcestershire Reg, 3rd Bn

Driver Wills, A E 11-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 311th Bde, D Bty

lance-corporal Wills, Leslie James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn

pte Wilson, Adam Black Douglas 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn

pte Wilson, Carol 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/5th Bn

Rifleman Wilson, Geoffrey Crawfour 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

pte Wilson, George 16-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn

mj Wilson, George Henry 04-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282nd Bde, D Bty

sgt Wilson, Gordon Farquaharson 24-sep-17 South African I

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello pals,

The list is a bit mixed up during the copy past progress... I hope everybody can have a look. If you have questions, please do ask.

Kind regards,

Jan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sjt Isles, Charles Ritchie 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn

I have a photograph of the above soldier which I will e-mail to you Jan.

I'd be interested to know who submitted his name as he is "one of my boys".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent work Jan,

Mandy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From your list, one I spotted. lance-corporal McCartney, Andrew 15-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

Lance Corporal Andrew McCartney

Information has been received by Mr. Samuel McCartney, hairdresser, Henry Street, that his only son, L/cpl. Andrew McCartney, Royal Irish Rifles, died of wounds received in action in the recent heavy fighting in which the Ulster Division took part.

Unofficial information received last week by Mr. McCartney stated that his son had been severely wounded, having lost a leg. Prior to enlisting in 1914, L/cpl. McCartney was a fitter in Messrs. Kane Brothers, Harryville. He was a member of the Rechabite Order, also a member of Ballee LOL and of the RBP.

Ballymena Observer, August 31, 1917

You will find pic of McCartney on my website below - go to 1916-1918 section and look under 'Bloody August'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rifleman Watson, William John 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

Rifleman W. J. Watson

Mr. Robert Watson, Alexander Street, Ballymena, has received notification to the effect that his only son, Rifleman William J. Watson, 12th Btn. Royal Irish Rifles, was killed in action on 16th August. Rfn. Watson, who enlisted in September 1914 was wounded at the Somme on July 1st 1916 receiving a gunshot wound to the right arm.

Prior to joining the colours he was in the employment of the Braidwater Spinning Company.

Ballymena Observer, September 7, 1917

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PHILIP HENRY MORRIS

Second Lieutenant Philip Henry Morris was 26 when he was killed at Passchendaele. His grave is at XIV A 10 in the Poelcapelle British Cemetery. He was serving with the 144 Bn Machine Gun Corps. He was born in Edinburgh. His parents, Arthur and Marion Morris later moved to Glen Rosa in Southborough near Tunbridge Wells in Kent. However, he is not recorded on the Southborough war memorial. Touchingly, he is remembered on his father’s grave which is in St Peter’s churchyard, within sight of the memorial. I have photographs of his father’s grave and the inscription if you would like to have them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan

Albert Kenyon, 1/6th Cheshires KIA 20/9/17 - is one of "my original lads". His name is on a war memorial a few minutes but I know nothing about him. May I ask how his name was submitted to you and what information you have on him?

None of the other Cheshires are known to me, by the way.

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan

Can you tell me who submitted William's name, he his is commemorated on a plaque in the United Reform Church, Lea Road,Wolverhampton. The picture is taken from the order of service given out at the memorial service for the men of the church who died during the Great War.

WILLIAM HERBERT NOKES Second Lieutenant

6th Bn attached to the 1st Bn.

South Staffordshire Regiment

Killed in Action 26/10/1917 Age:24

Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles David Nokes of 146 Lea Rd. Wolverhampton.

Memorial Reference: Panel 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A.

TYNE COT MEMORIAL

post-696-1157125846.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2nd-lt Secretan, Reginald Herbert 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment

He is my great uncle - see my signature. Please may I ask who submitted his name? I have a number of photos, some of his letters, and a small memorial volume of his letters. I would be happy to provide copies and have scanned the latter into a Word document.

I have carried out a lot of research into the movements of the battalion on that day and have pinned down the place where he died to within about 50 yards.

Charles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll do some work on the Buffs for you. I'll emial you in a week or two

Mick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan, You may find more about the New Zealanders on this database- Cenotaph, which is aiming to be a complete database of all the NZers and others who have fought for NZ and are now dead.

http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/?t=850

eg Geoffrey CRAWCOUR Wilson

http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/ge...riginalID=13536

Frederick Ernest Webster

http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/ge...riginalID=16585

If you contact the Museum authorities, and explain what you are doing, they might send you better copies of the photos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jan

I have tried to e-mail you regarding any info on James McLean 12043 1st Bat Scots Guards KIA 1917

my e-mail was returned for some reason.

James name was not on your list and I wonder why and if you have anything on him.

thank you

June McLean

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

post-3185-1157395730.jpgI do have a little on 282791 Pte. John F. Fielding 85th Battalion. He joined the 85th from the 219th Battalion on Dec. 28 1916, Missing at Passchendaele Oct. 30 1917. Here is a photo if you would like one.

Regards

Stephen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan,

Superb. Are all these men appearing in the database?

I have another one for you if interested?

Captain Francis Spencer 7th Notts & Derby Regt KIA 26/09/17, i have a photo and a little bit of info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan

You have posted the names and we are replying,could you please answer our queries because I'm interested to know the answers :)

Regards Doug.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan,

Captain Herbert Cecil ROUND, D.S.O., M.C. Rifle Brigade.

Harold Cecil Round was the youngest son of Francis R. Round, Esq., C.M.G. (formerly of the Colonial Office), of Witham, Essex, and was born in 1896.

He was educated at Marlborough (where he was a cadet Lieutenant of the School O.T.C.), and at Worcester College, Oxford.

He was gazetted to the 6th (Reserve) Battalion on 4th December 1915 and joined the Regiment in France in August 1916 and in his first months service won the M.C. In May 1917 he was awarded the D.S.O. A fine record for ten months service in the field. Later on he was promoted Captain. He was killed on 24th August by a shell early in the action.

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jan,

Second Lieutenant, Hon. A.E.G.A. Keppel.

Albert Edward George Arnold Keppel was the fourth son of the eighth Earl of Albemarle and Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton, only child of the first Earl Egerton of Tatton. He was born in 1898 and educated at Eton and Sandhurst and was gazetted to the Regiment on 20th October 1915 - and later on joined a Battalion in France.

On 31st July when leading his platoon during a counter-attack before which the enemy were retiring, Lieutenant Keppel ran forward through the scrub with a Lewis gun in pursuit of some Germans and was shot dead. In a report of his death it was said that "the ground where he fell was never really held by us - he was so far ahead at the time." "Thus he died as he had lived, a Rifleman sans peur et sans reproche."

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For some information on Robert T.H. Sailman 85th Battalion Go Here they have a nice photo and information on him.

Regards

Stephen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rifleman Tilzey, Roland 13-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

Roland was born in Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire, England in 1895. He was the son of William Tilzey (born. 19 Jul 1862 Toddington, Bedfordshire, England,baptized 24 Aug 1862 Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England) and Elizabeth Tilzey (née Bailey) born. abt 1869, Standish Lancashire, England. William was a shopkeeper - a fruitier.

Roland had a younger sister, Elizabeth Tilzey, known as 'Betty', who was also born in Chorlton cum Hardy, England, in 1904.

There was another child between Roland and Betty who died after being smothered by the family cat whilst sleeping.

The family emigrated to New Zealand in about 1911 and settled at 'Aramoho' near Wanganui. Roland's sister Betty eventually married Simon Mackenzie. Simon and Betty had a son who they named Roland, in memory of Betty's brother.

Roland's father, William, died 3/12/1943 aged 81, and his mother died 13/11/1960 aged 91.

There is a rather bad photo of Roland on the New Zealand cenotaph here

Roland was 22 years old when he died of wounds.

Allie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Desmond7,

Thanks. I have added the info to his file.

regards,

Jan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jan

Can you tell me who submitted William's name, he his is commemorated on a plaque in the United Reform Church, Lea Road,Wolverhampton. The picture is taken from the order of service given out at the memorial service for the men of the church who died during the Great War.

WILLIAM HERBERT NOKES Second Lieutenant

6th Bn attached to the 1st Bn.

South Staffordshire Regiment

Killed in Action 26/10/1917 Age:24

Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles David Nokes of 146 Lea Rd. Wolverhampton.

Memorial Reference: Panel 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A.

TYNE COT MEMORIAL

The photo was taken from Keith Perry's book: With a Poppy and a Prayer.

Can you send me the photo by email in the best resolution you have? Do you have any other additional info?

regards,

Jan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
He is my great uncle - see my signature. Please may I ask who submitted his name? I have a number of photos, some of his letters, and a small memorial volume of his letters. I would be happy to provide copies and have scanned the latter into a Word document.

I have carried out a lot of research into the movements of the battalion on that day and have pinned down the place where he died to within about 50 yards.

Charles

Hi Charles,

I think I have found a photo on the internet. Can you send me an email, I reply asap with more information. archives@passchendaele

thanks,

Jan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0