Jump to content


Remembered Today:

Photo

Pte. Redman William Coulton, Reg. No 46844


12 replies to this topic

#1 PabloC

PabloC

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members3
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

Hi,

Trying to research the above soldier with very little formal information other than his medal card which gives his:

Name
Rank
Regiment
Reg. No

and states that he was awarded the Victory Medal and the British War Medal. Would anyone be able to tell me when he approximately signed up from the stated regimental no. please?

Have had no luck locating a service record unfortunately.

Regards

#2 sotonmate

sotonmate

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 10,650 posts

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:56 PM

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.
You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

#3 sotonmate

sotonmate

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 10,650 posts

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:59 PM

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.
You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

#4 sotonmate

sotonmate

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 10,650 posts

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:58 PM

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.
You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

#5 sotonmate

sotonmate

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 10,650 posts

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:51 PM

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.
You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

#6 sotonmate

sotonmate

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 10,650 posts

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:57 PM

PC

An entry in Silver War Badge Lists for Notts and Derbys shows a nearby service number of 46851 as attesting on 21 Feb 1916 and called for enlistment on 12 May 1916. 47336 enlisted 22 May 1916. Not necessarily so that the sequence of number issues was this regimented but a fair possibility.
You can find his Battalion on first landing from the MIC reference F103B14 page 2512 which relates to Ledger number WO329/1391 at the NA.

Sotonmate

#7 BRONNO

BRONNO

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 598 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:All Campaigns and Battalions of The Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt) 45th/95th Foot

Posted 23 May 2012 - 07:09 PM

name='PabloC' timestamp='1337259215' post='1751977']
Hi,

Trying to research the above soldier with very little formal information other than his medal card which gives his:

Name
Rank
Regiment
Reg. No

and states that he was awarded the Victory Medal and the British War Medal. Would anyone be able to tell me when he approximately signed up from the stated regimental no. please?

Have had no luck locating a service record unfortunately.

Regards
[/s]


I have information that he served with "C" Coy in the 16th Battalion (Chatsworth Rifles) and was reported as missing on the 21st March 1918. BRONNO.

#8 PabloC

PabloC

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members3
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 May 2012 - 09:38 PM

Hi,

Apologies for the delayed response.

Cheers for the information Sotonmate.

Bronno - I presume you cancelled your entry as the information was found to be incorrect?

Regards

Paul

#9 PabloC

PabloC

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members3
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 May 2012 - 09:51 PM

Meant to add....

A recently discovered local newspaper article reporting his funeral in 1949 stated that he fought in the First World War with the Sherwood Foresters, was gassed in 1916, and captured in 1918, escaping with a friend on the 2nd November 1918, hence Bronno's deleted entry caught my eye on mentioning being reported MIA in March 1918....

Paul

#10 Stebie9173

Stebie9173

    General

  • Old Sweats
  • 12,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, Cambs.
  • Interests:Northamptonshire Regiment (mainly 6th Bn.), 12th Div Signals R.E., 9th Black Watch, Royal Engineers.

Posted 29 May 2012 - 12:19 PM

I think Bronno may have scored through his post by mistake. Just did it myself!


Steve.

#11 mikebriggs

mikebriggs

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 1,469 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northumberland now
  • Interests:6th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (1908-1918) and the British Army in Tipperary (1920-22).

Posted 30 May 2012 - 05:50 PM

Served with 2nd and 16th Battalions. Perhaps transferred to 16th after being wounded with the 2nd in 1916.
cheers
Mike

Attached File  Coulton.jpg   67.87KB   0 downloads

#12 PabloC

PabloC

    Second Lieutenant

  • Members3
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:47 PM

That's fantastic Mike...a great help!

Regards

Paul

#13 BRONNO

BRONNO

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 598 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Interests:All Campaigns and Battalions of The Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regt) 45th/95th Foot

Posted 01 June 2012 - 08:25 PM

I think Bronno may have scored through his post by mistake. Just did it myself!


Steve.


Your right Steve, I don't know how that happened? My information on that post still applies. Bronno.