Jump to content


Remembered Today:

Photo

Flight Lieutenant Sydney Alder


14 replies to this topic

#1 shaymen

shaymen

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stansted Essex

Posted 11 February 2006 - 04:39 PM

Trying to find out as much as possible about Flight Lieutenant Sydney Alder.
I know he was taken POW in Jan 1917 after joining the RFC in Jan 1916 from the Sherwood Foresters.
He survived the war.
Anyone know where he may have been a POW.
Also are there any RFC publications that might have a picture of him.
Thanks
Glyn

#2 Stuart Brown

Stuart Brown

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 11 February 2006 - 04:45 PM

22/10/15

Local paper very brief entry in wounded:-

2Lt S Alder 12 Sher. For.

#3 Dolphin

Dolphin

    Major-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 3,796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Castle Hill, NSW, Australia

Posted 12 February 2006 - 02:40 AM

Glyn

You probably already have this information, but just in case you don't . . .

2Lt* S Alder was the pilot of FE 2d A34 of No 20 Sqn RFC on 25 January 1917, with Lt R W White as observer. While on a reconnaissance mission, they fought enemy aircraft over Menin. A34 was seen going down out of control, but recovered before making a forced landing at Roncq.

Oberleutnant Karl von Grieffenhagen of Jasta 18 was credited with a victory after he claimed "Vickers A34" [the Germans usually described all British 'pusher' aircraft as Vickers, after the FB 5 'Gunbus' of 1915] over Bousbecque; it was the first of his two victories. An anti-aircraft battery, FkB336, also claimed to have brought down A34.

* = Flight Lieutenant is a post-War RAF rank.

I hope this helps you.

Gareth

#4 shaymen

shaymen

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stansted Essex

Posted 12 February 2006 - 10:35 AM

Gareth
Superb mate - Thank you.
All I had, from a local newspaper article, was his plane had been bought down and he had been taken prisoner of war.
You have now given me much more detail.
Stuart
The article also had that his wounding was during the battle of loos.
Many thanks guys
Glyn

#5 Andrew Hesketh

Andrew Hesketh

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 7,370 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Wales
  • Interests:Sherwood Foresters. Nottingham Forest FC.

Posted 12 February 2006 - 11:26 AM

Glyn,

You probably have noted this as it's not rocket science, but the 12th Sherwoods became pioneers in 24th Division in April 1915.

#6 shaymen

shaymen

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stansted Essex

Posted 13 February 2006 - 08:28 PM

Thanks all for your replies
Here's the article in question.
Now if only I could find a pic ???
Glyn

Attached Files



#7 Dolphin

Dolphin

    Major-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 3,796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Castle Hill, NSW, Australia

Posted 13 February 2006 - 08:46 PM

Glyn

It's interesting that the newspaper report incorrectly gives his rank as Flight Lieutenant, and not Second Lieutenant. I wonder if the reporter, or whoever, was somehow thinking of the RNAS, who did have the Flight Lieutenant rank, equivalent to an RFC Captain.

On the other hand, the news media has been known to get the facts wrong!

Regards

Gareth

#8 SteveE

SteveE

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 6,206 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • Interests:25th Bn. Royal Fusiliers (Frontiersmen) & The East African Campaign.

Posted 17 February 2006 - 10:57 PM

Glyn

You may already have this link from the Gazette but I'll put it here anyway...

Appointment as Flying Officer (Gazette #29653, dated 5 Jul 1916) is Here

Regards

Steve

#9 shaymen

shaymen

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stansted Essex

Posted 18 February 2006 - 10:58 AM

Steve
Thanks for that - I didn't have it but have now cool.gif
Gareth
Would expect the paper got the facts wrong laugh.gif
Glyn

#10 shaymen

shaymen

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stansted Essex

Posted 16 July 2006 - 10:32 AM

Wondered if anyone had a pic of the type of plane that 2Lt Alder crashed in.
Thanks
Glyn

#11 Dolphin

Dolphin

    Major-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 3,796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Castle Hill, NSW, Australia

Posted 16 July 2006 - 12:23 PM

Glyn

A photograph of an FE 2d is below. It's distinguished from the more common FE 2b by the large radiator for the 250hp Rolls-Royce engine immediately behind the pilot.

Regards

Gareth

Attached Files

  • Attached File  f.jpg   17.1KB   0 downloads


#12 shaymen

shaymen

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,788 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stansted Essex

Posted 16 July 2006 - 12:45 PM

Gareth
Many thanks once again
Glyn

#13 lesdee

lesdee

    Lance-Corporal

  • Members2
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 10:24 AM

Shayman,
Not sure if you are still interested in this subject regarding Flt Lt S Alder. I am extremely interested in his Observer Lt RW hite (formerly 21 Canadian Infantry Battalion).
You may already have this information but in the book "Pusher Aces of WW1 by John Gutterman and Harry Dempsey there is a photo if FE2 A34 with both Alder and White
being mentioned.
Les

#14 nils d

nils d

    Lieutenant

  • Old Sweats
  • 239 posts

Posted 03 March 2012 - 03:56 PM

Alder was educated at Uppingham
Claimed 3 victories in 20 Sqn 23.9.16 24.9.16 & 1 2.10.16 ,
repat Christmas day 1918.
As Loos started on 25.9.15 his reported wound of 15.9.15 might be another press error.

#15 lesdee

lesdee

    Lance-Corporal

  • Members2
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 09:48 AM

Thank you for the information on Flt Lt Sydney Alder. In case anyone following this thread is interested, and do not already know, there is a picture of FE2d A34 on page 69 of Jon Gutterman's Pusher Aces of World War 1.
I do not wish to hyjack this thread but my main interest is in the Observer when the plane was brought down, Lt RW White, former 21st Canadian Infantry Battalion. I have his Service Record and his dates of imprisonment as a POW along with the Camps.

He spent about 7 months in Karlsruhe from March 24 1917 until Oct 9 1917 then transferred toSchwarmstedt until 0ct0ber 16 then to Hozminden until 9 April 1918 and finally Bad Colberg until Repatriationh on 30 Novemebr 1918.
His service record indicates he was in Solitary confinement for 8 Months? Not sure where but would presume either Karlsruhe or Bad Colberg - Any idea where/how I can find out the reasons for Solitary Confinement.

Returning to Flt Lt Sydney Alder I would be grateful for as much information I can on this gentlemen to compliment that I know of his Observer.