Jump to content


Remembered Today:

Photo

The List


79 replies to this topic

#1 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 01 September 2006 - 07:37 AM

Hello everybody,

This is part 1 of the list of the Passchendaele Archives's files tot date 31/08/2006. If you have more info on any of the men mentioned below, you can contact me at archives@passchendaele.be . Any help will be appreciated.
If you have questions, please contact me.

regards,

Jan



2nd-lt Abbott, John Gurney 21-sep-17 59th Trench Mortar Bty (Attd. - Rifle Brigade, 6th Bn)
2nd-lt Ackhurst, George 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
pte Adams, Albert 02-okt-17 East Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
2nd-lt Adams, Caleb Henry 20-sep-17 The Queen's, 10th Bn
cpl Adams, Frederick James 30-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 32nd Div Amn Col
2nd-lt Adamson, George Addis 12-okt-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 6th Bn
pte Adkins, James Francis Basil 01-okt-17 Suffolk Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Affleck, Henry Daniel Blane 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
lt Agar, Harold Edward 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
cpt Agius, Richard Victor Joseph Roy 26-okt-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd/3rd Bn, D Coy
pte Agnew, Albert Herbert 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Ainger, Herbert Cecil 04-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn
pte Aitken, Arthur Heather 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 6th Coy
pte Akers, John 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn
pte Alcorn, James 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn
CSM Aldridge, Ernest 12-okt-17 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn
pte Alexander, thomas Henry 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 28th Bn
pte Allan, Alexander 31-jul-17 Cameronian Highlanders, 2nd Bn
lt Allan, Morton McLeod 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn
rifleman Allan, Robert Campbell 17-sep-17 London Regiment (Prince Of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles), 15th Bn
pte Allardice, Henry Jocelyn 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Allen, Frederick James 15-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn
pte Allen, Jefferys Somerset 31-jul-17 Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st/1st Bn
pte Allen, Joseph 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn
Leading Seaman Allison, Frederick Crighton 12-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn
mj Allison, Hazlett Samuel 09-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn, D Coy
2nd-lt Allison, James 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 8th Bn, D Coy
lance-corporal Allison, John 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Alsop, Frederick Benedict 17-okt-17 Australian MGC, 24th Coy
lt-Col Alston, Ernest Alfred Brooke 11-aug-17 Northamptonshire Regiment
cpt Alston, John 16-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 103rd Field Ambulance
2nd-lt Amies, Kenneth Francis 23-sep-17 North Staffordshire, 2nd/6th Bn
lance-corporal Anderson, Thomas 23-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/4th Bn
lance-corporal Anderson, W.P. 17-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)
pte Anderson, William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
gnr Anderson, William Stewart 09-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 275th Siege Bty
lt Andrews, Reginald 31-jul-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 7th Bn, attd 2nd/5th BN
pte Angus, Robert George 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 49th Bn
pte Anthony, Bert 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th Bn
pte Applin, Robert Harry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 48th Bn
cpt Arden, Neville Henry 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Armer, William Eglin 12-okt-17 Border Regiment, 7th Bn
cpt Armitage, Frank Rhodes 30-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd Royal Field Artillery, 232nd Bde.
2nd-lt Arnold, Alfred Lewis 15-aug-17 London Regiment, 24th Bn
pte Arnot, Cyril William 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 3rd Regt.
pte Asher, A 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
cpl Ashton, Norman 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Ashton, Thomas 04-okt-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Astill, William Frederick 27-okt-17 King's Own, 1st Bn
pte Atkins, A J 04-okt-17 The Queen's, 3rd/4th Bn
pte Atkinson, Henry 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn
sgt Attwater, E 29-sep-17 The Buffs, 7th Bn
2nd-lt Attwood, Henry 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
lt Attwood, Langley Latton 12-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 333rd Siege Bty
lt Austin, George Elliott 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Austin, Matthew Herbert 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn
pte Auton, J 17-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st Bn
sgt Ayre, Alexander John Kennedy 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Bacon, R H 09-aug-17 London Regiment, 7th Bn, posted to Middelsex Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Bagshaw, Leonard 17-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn
pte Bailey, Albert Henry 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 12th Bn
pte Bailey, John 26-sep-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 2nd 5th Bn
gunner Baily, R.G. 13-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery
lt Bainbridge, John Stuart 26-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn
cpt Baker Walter 23-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 14th Bn
2nd-lt Baker, Albert Parkes 22-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 3rd Bn attd Durham LI, 10th Bn
cpt Baker, Cecil Douglas 29-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
lance-corporal Baker, Ernest 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
pte Baker, James Richard 20-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
lance-corporal Baker, Neville Ernest 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, attd. Tannk Corps
lt Bakewell, G J 16-nov-17 Royal Flying Corps
lt Balcombe, Francis Cedric 26-okt-17 Royal Navy
pte Bale, Herbert 04-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 1st Bn
mj Balfour, John Melville 06-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 91st Bde, C Bty
lt Ball, Arthur Shirley 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 186th Bde, C Bty
pte Ballantyne, David Ingles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps, 4th Field Amb.
cpt Balmforth, Alfred 31-jul-17 Manchester Regiment, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Bamberger, William Ewart Woodburn 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
lance-sergeant Bannard, Bertie Charles 13-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/7th
cpt Bannerman, Stanley Cyril Forster 07-nov-17 Army Service Corps
lt Barber, Percy Louis 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
pte Bardwell, Frank Geoffrey 30-aug-17 Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Barker, James 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
2nd-lt Barlow, G.P. 02-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 6th Bn
lance-sergeant Barnes, Charles Edward 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn
2nd-lt Barnett, H W 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn
2nd-lt Barnett, William Augustus 15-nov-17 Royal Flying Corps, 21st sqn
sgt Barr, Hubert 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Barrs, T E 04-okt-17 KOYLI, 9th Bn
2nd-lt Bartleman, Thomas Edward 06-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 5th Bn
mj Bartlett, C 14-nov-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn
pte Bartlett, Cecil Ernest 30-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 32nd Bn
lance-corporal Bate, Eric James 08-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 19th Bn, A Coy
gnr Batley, Charles 26-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 284th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Baxter, Andrew 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 3rd Bn attd. 17th Bn
2nd-lt Baxter, Angus Cameron. 31-jul-17 Cameron Highlanders, 4th Bn
pte Baxter, Moses 11-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
2nd-lt Beachcroft, Gerald William 31-jul-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 7th Bn
pte Beasley, Herbert Frederick 30-sep-17 The Buff's, 7th Bn
mj Beatson, Charles Elles Stuart 03-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 22nd Bde, 105th Bde
pte Beattie, A 04-okt-17 KOSB, 2nd Bn
pte Beaven, Wellington Joseph 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th, D Coy
sgt Beck, Matthias 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
rifleman Beckett, Cyril Donald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
rifleman Becroft, William Clifford 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Bee, William 24-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 94th Bde, D Bty
pte Beer, Herbert John 31-jul-17 Queen's Own, 11th Bn
mj Beerbohm, Clarence Evelyn 26-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 162nd Bde, D Bty
pte Bell, Joseph 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 8th Bn
2nd-lt Bell-Hughes, John Otto 20-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn - Attd - Middlesex Reg
lt Bender, Alfred Courtney 20-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 15th Bn
pte Benfell, Arthur 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn
cpt Benjamin, Herbert 09-okt-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn, D Coy
pte Bennett, Alfred Jasper 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
gnr Bennett, Charles 23-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 160th Bde, A Bty
pte Bennett, George 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
pte Bennett, James 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/8th Bn
lt-Col Beresford, Percy William 26-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 2nd/3rd Bn
Chaplain 3rd Class Bergin, M 12-okt-17 Australian Army Chaplains Department
2nd-lt Berry, John Granville 16-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 2nd Bn
pte Bett, Kenneth Graeme 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn
2nd-lt Bewley, Frederick Norman 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 19th Bn
lt Bibby, John Pengelley 12-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
cpt Bickley, George Howard 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 237th Coy
pte Binger, Alfred Oswald 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
sgt Binks, Henry Clifford 12-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 03rd Bn
gnr Bird, Horatio Parkyns 01-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 84th Bde, C Bty
2nd-lt Birks, Frederick 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
2nd-lt Bishop, Frank Ernest 12-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps
2nd-lt Bishop, John Joseph 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy
2nd-lt Black, James 19-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn
pte Blackburn, W.J. 15-nov-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regiment), 1st
pte Blackwood, J A 06-nov-17 Canadian Army Medical Corps, 5th Field Ambulance
pte Blackwood, Leonard Stanley 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
2nd-lt Blake, Edward William Richmond 31-jul-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 4th Bn, attd 8th Bn
pte Blake, George 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 28th Bn
cpl Blake, Ralph 31-jul-17 The King's, 1st/9th Bn
pte Bland, Bertrand William 21-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 58th Coy
lt-Col Blandy, F D 14-aug-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 24th Field Amb.
lance-corporal Blaney, William Banks 23-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment), 2nd Bn
pte Blom, Ronald Champ 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
lt Bloomer, Arnold Grayson 03-aug-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Boam, Arthur 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 16th Bn
lt Boardley, Harold 26-sep-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 8th Bn
sgt Bock, Donald Gordon 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 04th Bn
spr. Bodden, George Herbert 04-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 153rd Field Coy
cpt Bogle, John 20-sep-17 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 5th Bn
pte Bolton, George Ernest 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
sjt Bolton, James 26-okt-17 Border Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Bonham, Edward William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
pte Booth, Arthur Metcalfe 28-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
lance-corporal Borrill, Thomas Edgar 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/8th Bn
cpt Boscawen, Hugh Townshend 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2d Bn
cpl Bott, Ernest George Henry 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
Rifleman Botterill, Stuart 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 2nd/5th
sapper Boucher, Edgar Woodward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers, Signal Coy
lt Boulton, Christian Harold Ernest 12-okt-17 Cameron Highlanders, Staff., H.Q. - Attd - 5th Bn
major Bourdillon, Tom Lowis 24-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 8th Bn
lt Bouskill, Edward 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn
rifleman Bowe, Frank 17-nov-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/7th
2nd-lt Bowman, Claude Herbert 16-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 4th Bn
gnr Boyd, Harold William 24-jul-17 Australian Field Artillery, 2nd Bde
lt Boyd, Thomas Hewett 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Boyd, William Ballantine 25-nov-17 Cameronians, 1st Bn
lance-corporal Boyle, Harold Charles 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Bradbury, William 17-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte Bradford, Ernest Alfred 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn, C Coy
Shoeing Smith Bradford, F W D 27-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, A Bty
pte Bradley, T 03-nov-17 Machine Gun Corps, 112th Coy
2nd-lt Bradshaw, Ernest Edwin 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 148th Bde, D Bty
2nd-lt Bramald, John 09-okt-17 KOYLI, 4th Bn
Rifleman Brand, John William 26-aug-17 KRRC, 7th Bn
Flight Sub-Lietenant Bray, Frank 15-jul-17 Royal Naval Air Service, 8 (Naval) Sqdn
mj Breton, Walter Guy Nicholas 14-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery
sgt Brett, James Proctor 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No 2 Coy
2nd-lt Brew, Thomas 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 02nd Bn
pte Brewitt, John William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
CSM Bricknell, George 12-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 8th Bn, D Coy
bombardier Bridger, Arthur Wilfred 17-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 186th Bde, A Bty
2nd-lt Bridgman, William Louis 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 6th Bn
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Briggs, Alfred Charles 29-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
pte Briggs, Claude 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn, C Coy
pte Brimelow, William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
Driver Britten, Joseph 06-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 5th Div. Ammunition Column
cpt Broadley, Harry 06-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
lt Brocklebank, Bertram Vincent 01-aug-17 Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn, No. 4 Coy
pte Brodrib, Albert 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn, D Coy
pte Brokenshire, Harry Wallace 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 56th Bn
Regimental Serjeant Major Bronsworth, S 05-nov-17 Leicestershire Regiment, 7th Bn
pte Brook, Arthur 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
spr. Brook, John Harold 02-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 526th Field Coy
pte Brook, Lowie Ellis 03-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn
sgt Brookfield, Harold John 02-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 218th Bde
pte Broom, R 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Brown, Alfred Heaton 09-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
cpl Brown, Donald 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 237th Coy
2nd-lt Brown, Edward Dell 16-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 12th Bn, A Coy
cpl Brown, George Basil 14-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 8th Bde
lt Brown, George Lothian 15-nov-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Brown, Henry 15-aug-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
cpt Brown, Richard Austin 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 15th Bn
lance-corporal Brown, Robert Roy Poole 27-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), 47th Bn
pte Brown, Stanley Gordon 03-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
gnr Brown, Thomas 14-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 104th Siege Bty
cpl Brown, Thomas Walter 20-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
lt Brownell, Lauriston 03-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn
pte Bruce, Charles James Gordon 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn
pte Bruhn, David Wilfred 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
cpt Brunner, Cecil Heywood 25-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, West Lancs Bde
cpt Brunton, Douglas 09-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company
Chaplain 4th Class Bryan-Brown, Guy Spencer 04-okt-17 New Zealand Chaplains' Department
pte Bryce, Robert 15-okt-17 Black Watch, 8th Bn, B Coy
lance-corporal Bubb, Laurence John 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
pte Buchanan, George Allan 06-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
mj Buchanan, John Bruce 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
Rifleman Buck, Donald William 12-okt-17 London Regiment, 21st Bn, posted to East Surrey Reg., 8th Bn
Driver Buckingham, William James 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 42nd Div. Ammunition Column, 2nd Section
cpt Buckley, Felix George 17-aug-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Budden, Ronald Anderson 31-jul-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Bugden, Patrick 28-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn
sgt Buie, H. 26-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Central Ontario Regiment), 4th Bn
captain Buist, Charles Edward 21-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 67th Siege Bty
cpt Bull, B A 16-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps
pte Bulling, Frederick William 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
lt Bulloch, Robert 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn
2nd-lt Bullock, Gervas Frederick 31-jul-17 South Wales Borderers, 11th Bn
2nd-lt Burd, Frederick Braham 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 1st/13th Kensington Bn
cpl Burden, John Ernest 28-okt-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 2nd/6th Bn
Flight Sub-Lt Burnett, William Josiah 26-sep-17 Royal Naval Air Service, No. 1Sqdn
pte Burns, Patrick 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte Burns, Percival James 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 60th Bn
cpt Burnside, E B C 12-okt-17 The Buffs, 7th Bn
Rifleman Butcher, Frederick William 09-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn
pte Butler, S 14-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 21st Tyneside Scottish
pte Bye, Geogre Alfred 10-nov-17 South Wales Borderers, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Byres, James Hope 27-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn
2nd-lt Byrne, Edward 23-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn
pte Byrne, Walter Edwin 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
pte Cade, Freddy 22-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/9th Bn
pte Cairns, Hugh 02-dec-17 Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn
2nd-lt Calderwood, William Sewell 31-jul-17 Cameronians, 8th Bn
pte Caldwell, John 04-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sjt Callow, Gilbert 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
lt Calvert, E R 08-aug-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 8th Pioneer Bn
cpt Cambell, Douglas Gordon 21-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 5de Bde
cpt Campbell, Alexander Boswell 13-sep-17 Sussex Yeomanry
lt Campbell, John Donald 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th Coy
lt Campbell, N.G. 10-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 10th Bde
pte Campbell, Walter Mellish 27-okt-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Campbell, William 31-jul-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn, D Coy
cpl Cannon, James 10-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn
pte Capstick, Hector 27-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 183rd Coy
lance-corporal Carley, Sydney Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Carlos, Charles 26-jul-17 KOYLI, 1st/4th BN
sgt Carmichael, James Edward 11-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Carr, J 14-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
Lt Carr, John Stanley 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn
pte Carr, William 18-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
lt Carrie, Fred George 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn
sjt Carrington, Stanley Francis 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn
2nd-lt Carrothers, John Samuel 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Carter, John Taylor 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 7th Bn
pte Carter, Launcelot Edward 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn
pte Carter, Leslie Matthew 26-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
pte Carter, William 06-sep-17 Manchester Regiment, 1st/6th Bn, A Coy
2nd-lt Casson, Randal Alexander 26-sep-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
cpt Casswell, Eric Denison Seymour 07-nov-17 Royal Flying Corps, 102nd Sqdn
pte Casterton, William 24-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/7th Bn
pte Castle, Aubrey 22-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 2nd/4th
pte Cathcart, Matthew Roy 23-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 53rd Bn
pte Cathro, Durham 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Caven, David Sinclair 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Rifleman Chadwick, John William 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn
pte Chalmers, William Kerr 15-aug-17 Cameronians, 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Chambers, A G 26-jul-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn
pte Champion, Percy 06-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn
cpt Chaning-Pearce, Wilfrid Thomas 01-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd The King's, 18th Bn
pte Channing, Edward John 20-sep-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 10th Bn
mj Chapman, Charles Lancelot 22-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 173rd Bde, D Bty
mj Chapman, Charles Meredith Bouverie 01-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn
rifleman Chapman, Louis Hillyard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Charity, William Henry 31-mrt-18 Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn
cpl Charles, Alfred William 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 295th Siege Bty.
cpl Charles, John James Percival 06-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1st/1st Bn Hertfordshire Reg
pte Charlton, Harry 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 09th Bn
lt-Col Chester Master, Richard Chester 30-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 13th Bn
captain Chetwood, Ernest Stanley 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 28th Bn
gnr Chew, Riley 14-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 2nd Army Pool
mj Cheyne, Harry 10-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 189th Bde, D Bty
cpl Chibnall, Walter Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 10th Bty
sjt Child, Charles Victor 12-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
2nd-lt Chirnside, William 11-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pioneer Chivers, Harold 02-nov-17 Royal Engineers, 5th G.H.Q. Signals
sgt Christie, Hugh Farquhar 31-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
Cpt Chronnell, Hubert 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
pte Church, Ambrose William 16-sep-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte Churcher, F W T 02-aug-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Bn
rifleman Churches, Edwin George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
bombardier Churches, R. 22-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 34th Army Bde, C Bty
pte Clare, Lionel Victor 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
lance-corporal Clark, Arthur James 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
lt Clark, Marcus Broadfoot 25-sep-17 Argyll &nd Sutherland Highlanders, 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Clark, William H. 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn, B Coy
cpl Clarke, Albert 22-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 2nd/1st Bucks Bn
gunner Clarke, E. 10-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 42nd Bde, 29th Bty
pte Clarke, George Mark 17-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn
2nd-lt Clarke, Gerald Foulkes 06-okt-17 DCLI, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Clarke, S F 07-aug-17 Hampshire Regiment, 6th Pioneer Bn
pte Clay, Thomas 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn
pte Clayton, John 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn
2nd-lt Cleary, Cecil 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn
cpt Cleghorn, Herbert Stuart 02-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 1st Aircraft Depot and Royal Engineers
sjt Cliff, Arthur 12-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 212th Field Coy
major Clissold, Henry 28-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 474th Field Coy
pte Clowes, Charles James 19-okt-17 DCLI, 6th Bn
gnr Clyne, David Davidson 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 149th Heavy Bty
pte Coates, J 03-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 2nd/6th Bn
lt Cobb, J F 14-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn
2nd-lt Cobb, Reginald John Preston 11-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 56th Bn
cpt Cobb, William Ralph 05-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 1st Bn
2nd-lt Cochrane, Reginald 18-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282 Bde, B Bty
sgt Cock, Joseph Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
2nd-lt Cohen, Edward 31-jul-17 Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn
gnr Cokell, J 13-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 33rd Bde, 33rd Bty
gnr Colahan, John Maurice Orr 14-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 5th Bde
cpl Cole, David Coates 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 2nd Coy
pte Cole-Baker, Douglas Patrick Gordon 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Coleman, Eric Arthur Frank 31-jul-17 Norfolk Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd Machine Gun Corps
pte Coleman, George Thomas 24-nov-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 2nd Bn, B Coy
cpl Collard, Daniel 26-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps
Bombardier Collett, Ernest Oswald 28-sep-17 Australian Field Artillery, 8th Bde
pte Collett, Henry 09-okt-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st/1st Bn
pte Collier, W.C. 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 16th BN
pte Collins, Edwin James 27-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd/5th
pte Collins, Ernest Edward Robert Victor 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn
pte Collins, John 26-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 133rd Field Amb.
Sub-Lieutenant Collins, Thomas Shorrock 23-nov-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Battalion
2nd-lt Collins-Morgan, C.E. 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Collinson, William Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
2nd-lt Collis, P H 31-jul-17 Hampshire Regiment, 12th Bn
lance-corporal Colloff, Sydney 22-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
sgt Commons, John Francis 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
sgt Condick, George Henry 12-okt-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Connell, Alfred Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Conway, A 23-jul-17 Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn
cpt Conway, Brian Wiseman 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn
2nd-lt Cook, Cecil Haddon 22-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 23rd Bn
2nd-lt Cook, Cyril Mountfort 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Bn
sgt Cook, Harvey James 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th coy
pte Cook, John Scott 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Cook, Robert Shelton 09-nov-17 KOSB, 2nd Bn
rifleman Cook, Sydney George Milne 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
cpt Coomber, Horace Bertram 12-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn
sapper Coope, Oswald Denton 11-nov-17 Canadian Engineers, 6th Field Coy
2nd-lt Corbishley, Ronald Heathcote 28-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn
cpt Cordiner, Roy Grote 04-okt-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 8th Bn
cpl Cork, Ellis Eric 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn
captain Coscawen, Hugh Townshend 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.,
lance-corporal Cottle, Sidney Joseph 31-jul-17 Devonshire Regiment, attd Machine Gun Corps
lt Cottle, Walter Edward Worsdale 31-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, attd Guards Machine Gun Coy
lt Coulter, Reginald Bruce 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Bn
pte Coupland, Fred Bartholomew 17-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps
pte Cowan, Alexander 20-sep-17 Cameronians, (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn
pte Coward, James Henry 04-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 1st Bn
2nd-lt Cowdy, Harold Evans 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte Cowgill, Bertie 16-aug-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte Cowie, J 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment), 2nd
sjt Cowling, William 27-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 69th Coy
pte Cowman, Henry Douglas 07-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
lt Cox, C.F.S. 29-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn
pte Cox, F W 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 19th Bn
pte Cox, Oscar Glenroy 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
pte Cox, Robert Elder 19-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 19th Bn
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Cox, William George 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 10th Bn, C Coy
Rifleman Craig, Adam 15-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn
2nd-lt Craig, Edward Arthur 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Craigs, Thomas Roberts 27-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/7th Bn
sjt Crame, C J 13-okt-17 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn, D Coy
cpl Crane, Charles Raeburn 07-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn
sgt Craner, A E 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
2nd-lt Crawford, Cecil James 23-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 12th Bn (Attn. - 7th)
pte Crawley, Allan Marmaduke 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn
pte Cree, James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
driver Crighton, Robert 15-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 58th Bde, D Bty
pte Crimmins, John Patrick 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Crofton, Edward Vivian Morgan 14-jul-17 Royal Engineers, 61st Field Coy
pte Cronin, Norman 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
sgt Crook, Samuel Richard 13-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Ambulance
sgt Crosby, David William 28-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 13th Bde
pte Cross, Alfred James 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn
pte Cross, Edward Kenneth Leslie 04-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 14th Bn
cpl Cross, Rupert Milton 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
cpt Cross, Thomas Edward Kynaston 13-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 70th Bde, B Bty
pte Crossman, William Reeves 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn
pte Crowder, Robert Ashley 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn, C Coy
2nd-lt Crowther, S. Lorne 20-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn
pte Cruickshank, John Lawson 23-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/6th Bn
2nd-lt Cruickshank, Kenneth George 12-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn
lance-corporal Cullen, Cyril 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte Cumming, William John 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
cpt Cunningham, Harold John 04-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Cunningham, William Joseph 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
spr. Curnow, Richard 04-okt-17 Australian Railway Corps, 3rd Australian Light Railway Operating Coy
2nd-lt Currer, Thomas Russell 26-sep-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Currie, Harold Maxwell 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 1st/2nd Bn
cpt Curry, W H 25-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn
pte Curtis, Joseph 08-okt-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
2nd-lt Cutbertson, E I 23-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 327th Siege Bty
cpl Cuthbert, John 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Daintith, James 13-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 150th Field Coy
pte Dallas, William A 02-dec-17 Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn
Chaplain 4th Class Dallas, William Loraine Seymour 20-sep-17 Army Chaplain's Department, attd. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
lance-corporal Dames, Charles Leonard 17-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 12th bn
pte Dann, John 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Darbyshire, Graham Hirtzel 08-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, North Midland Bde
pte Darragh, Joseph Archibald 03-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Dashwood, Wilfred James 02-aug-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
sgt Daue, Stanley 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 48th Bn
lance-corporal Davenport, David 06-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
mj Davenport, Fred 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 295th Bde, A Bty
lance-corporal Davey, Daniel 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, A Coy
Rifleman David, Ernest James 21-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
lt Davids, Arthur Percival Foley Rhys 27-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn
2nd-lt Davidson, David Adams 28-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 179th Siege Bty
cpt Davidson, George Leslie 02-dec-17 Highland Light Infantry, 4th Bn attd. 16th Bn
pte Davidson, James Collie 31-jul-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn, B Coy
mj Davidson, James Eadie 16-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery
cpt Davidson, John Robert 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
lt Davidson, Lawrence Lavell 25-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn
pte Davidson, Logan Leonard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
cpl Davie, James 06-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 1st Field Amb.
pte Davie, Thomas 12-okt-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn
gnr Davies, Geoffrey Williams 10-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Davies, George Elwyn 11-nov-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn
pte Davies, George Henry 12-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
pte Davies, John N M 28-sep-17 Royal Scots, 19th Bn
Rifleman Davies, Percy Sylvester 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd Corporal Davis, Clarence 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, A Corps Cable Section
pte Davis, Percy Charles 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Davis, Sydney Grey 27-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Davis, Thomas 08-okt-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 7th Bn
lance-corporal Davis, William Horace 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn
pte Davison, James 31-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Davison, John Lilburne 26-sep-17 KSLI, 7th Bn
2nd-lt Davy, Edmund Bromley 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Dawbarn, Private 30-nov-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th Bn
pte Dawes, H H 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn
pte Dawson, Edward Carr 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/4th Bn
Rifleman Dawson, John Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
Cpt Day, Shirley Cuthbert 12-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn
lt-Col De La Fontaine, H V M 05-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 9th Bn
pte De Voogd, Henry John 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn
pte Dean, Alexander 20-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn
pte Dean, Wilfrid Henry 16-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Deans, Alexander 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Rifleman Dear, Frederick Ernest 15-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Dearnaley, William 28-jul-17 Manchester Regiment, 16th Bn
pte Dearsley, Walter 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Debenham, Henry Edward 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 13th Coy
pte Decoteau, Alexander 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 49th Bn
pte Delacey, Eric Harold Ellis 06-okt-17 The Queen's, 3rd/4th Bn
Rifleman Delaney, George Irvin 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Denby, William 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
mj Denison, Harry 28-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, O Bty
pte Dennehy, Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Dennis, John Harold 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 42nd Bn
pte Dent, John 04-dec-17 Border Regiment, 11th Bn
cpt Derrick, John Leslie 27-aug-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Devaney, Thomas Michael 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
pte Devine, Stephen Patrick (served as Ryan) 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn
lance-corporal Devlin, G. 15-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn
lt Devlin, Henry Little 19-sep-17 Arg & Sutherland Highlanders, 5th Bn, attd Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqd
pte Dewar, Allan 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn
pte Dewsnap, Claude 28-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
lance-corporal Diamond, Herbert Andrew 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, West Coast Coy
pte Dick, Christian Fraser 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Dick, Christian Fraser 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Dicken, Geoffrey A 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 196th Coy
lance-corporal Dicker, Philip 08-nov-17 DCLI, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Dickey, Cecil Vernon 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn
pte Dickinson, Archibald Richard 21-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 02nd Coy
pte Dickson, Henry Leslie 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lance-corporal Dickson, William Ernest 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
lance-corporal Dilley, Walter 31-jul-17 Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st Bn, A Coy
lance-corporal Dillon, William Arthur 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Dimond, Francis Robert 31-jul-17 The King's, 17th Bn
lt Dimsey, Lyle Sanderson 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
2nd-lt Dinan, F A 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 113th Bde
mj Dinan, Frederick Charles 29-sep-17 Essex Regiment, 1st Bn
cpl Dingle, Alfred Cecil 14-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 10th Bde
pte Dingle, Francis Perrin 21-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn
pte Dinsdale, John 28-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Bn
cpt Dinwiddy, Conrad Hugh 27-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 13th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Ditchfield, Samuel Eric 31-jul-17 KOSB, 4th Bn, attd 7th/8th Bn
pte Diver, Walter Thompson 01-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn
Rifleman Dix, Gerald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Dixon, Frederick 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/6th
pte Dixon, M 01-aug-17 Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn
pte Dobby, Ben 09-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
Rifleman Doddrell, William T 23-jul-17 London Regiment (City of London Rifles), 1st/6th Bn
pte Dodds, Harold Binnie 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Dodds, John Richardson 16-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 24th Bn
lt Dodson, W F L 19-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn
Rifleman Doig, Peter William 07-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, A Coy
lance-sergeant Donaldson, D 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 31st Bn
pte Donnelly, W 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 196th Coy
pte Donohue, Arthur William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
pte Doods, John Robertson 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 10th Coy
lance-sergeant Douglas, Donald Gordon 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 4th Reg.
2nd-lt Douglas, Ian Victor 25-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 160th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Douglas, Ronald Ross 30-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn
gnr Douglas, Thomas 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 262nd Siege Bty
pte Dovener, Cyril Hawkesworth 20-okt-17 Yorkshires Hussars Yeomanry, West Yorkshire regiment, 9th Bn
gnr Dow, William David 15-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 34th Siege Bty
pte Dowling, John Wiliam 18-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn
Rifleman Downes, Walter 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Downie, J A 27-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn
pte Downie, William 31-jul-17 Black Watch, 4th/5th Bn
Rifleman Downs, Charles Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Doyle, Bernard Thomas 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
Chaplain 4th Class Doyle, William Joseph 17-aug-17 Army Chaplain's Department, Attd. 8th Bn, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
pte Drake, Samuel 11-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 4th Bn
lance-corporal Dredge, Egbert 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No. 8 Coy
2nd-lt Drinkwater, Leonard Wildfred 03-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, West Lancs Bty
pte Druitt, Alfred 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Drummey, James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sjt Drummond, Alfred Ernest 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Drummond, John Davidson 09-okt-17 KOYLI, 5th Bn
pte Duckworth, E R 22-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn
pte Duff, David Cumming 03-jul-17 KOSB, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Duffield, Arthur Edward 16-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 8th Bn
pte Duffy, Patrick 18-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn
mj Duggan, Kenneth Locke 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment), 5th Bn
lance-corporal Dumbleton, Douglas Horatio 12-okt-17 N.Z. Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, J Coy
gnr Duncan, Cecil Scott 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 1st/1st Bde, 52nd Div, attd c bty, 315thd Bde
lt Duncan, John 31-jul-17 Highland Light Infantry, 10th Bn
Rifleman Dunlop, Nathaniel 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn
pte Dunn, Frederick 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn
gnr Dunn, Hugh 17-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 86th Bde, C Bty
pte Durham, Albert Edward 18-jul-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 11th Bn, D Coy
2nd-lt Duthie, David Keith 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
cpl Dutton, Autbert Christopher Cedric 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 3rd Regt.
able seaman Dyde, Henry Joseph 26-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer, Howe Bn
pte Dyde, John 04-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Dye, Harry 08-nov-17 KOYLI, 12th Bn
pte Dyer, Harry 13-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 24th Bn
cpl Dyer, John Morris 10-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 55th coy
cpt Dyer, John Swinnerton 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn, attd as D.A.Q.M.G. Guards' Div.
pte Eade, G W O 05-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn
bombardier Eady, Thomas 16-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 48th Bde, A Bty
pte Eaglesome, John Murray 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-corporal East, Ernest 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Eaton, Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Eaton, W.R. 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn
2nd-lt Eberli, J F 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn
lt Edmett, Arthur William 16-aug-18 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 10th Bn
pte Edmondson, Herbert 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
pte Edmonston, Henry 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, D Coy
pte Edmunds, J 05-okt-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 1st Bn
gnr Edwards, Charles George 18-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
2nd-lt Edwards, John Hugh Evan Lloyd 20-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 139th Bde, 34th Bty
Rifleman Edwards, Sidney Stevens 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 5th Bn
cpt Edwards, William Ian 05-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn
gnr Eedy, Ronald Frederick 22-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 3rd A.F.A. Bde
lance-corporal Egan, Augustine 25-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
pte Egerton, William Henry 18-okt-17 King's Own, 7th Bn
pte Egglestone, Charles Alfred 04-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 42nd Bn
pte Eiffe, John Kenneth 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Ellacott, Alexander Cameron 06-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 63rd Field Amb.
lance-corporal Ellery, Silas George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd , D Coy
lt Elliott, Esmond 06-aug-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn, G Coy (in command of)
cpl Elliott, James Douglas 31-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 128th Field Coy
2nd-lt Elliott, John Benjamin George 16-aug-17 London Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Elliott, John Caldwell Mcneish 06-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Elliott, Percy 14-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
pte Elliott, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps, 4th Field Ambulance
pte Elliott, William Henry 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn
sgt Ellis, Edward 28-sep-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 6th Field Ambulance
2nd-lt Ellis, Edwin George 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Ellis, Herbert 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Ellis, Robert Thomas Hugh 12-okt-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 19th Bn
lance-corporal Ellis, William 09-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Ellison, Benjamin 31-jul-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Elmbranch, John Frederick 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lance-corporal Elson, Abraham Jacob 19-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn
cpt Elton, Gordon Daubeney Gresley 05-nov-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, attd Div. Staff
pte Emmott, Clifton 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
Rifleman Entwisle, Cyril James 03-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Entwistle, Dixon 06-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn
pte Erceg, Andrew 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 1 Coy
pte Essex, Leslie Francis 26-aug-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn
pte Etridge, F 01-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Evans, Edward 25-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Evans, Ellis Humphrey 31-jul-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 15th n
Chaplain 4th class Evans, Geoffrey Maynard 11-aug-17 Army Chaplains' Department
pte Evans, John Wynne 16-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 2nd Bn, B Coy
lt Evans, Leslie Morier 12-nov-17 Army Service Corps, 1st Div. Train
pte Evans, Thomas 26-jul-17 KOYLI, 1st/4th BN
pte Evans, W H 11-jan-19 London Regiment (London Scottish), 14th Bn
pte Evans, William J 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 11th Bn
cpt Evans, William Jones 13-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 2nd/1st (South Midland) Field Amb
pte Evers-Swindell, Ernest Frederick 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Everton, Cyril Frederick Lionel 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
sgt Evitts, Eustace 20-sep-17 North Staffordshire, 8th Bn, C Coy
lance-corporal Excell, Alfred 03-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Eyre, Harry 24-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn, A Coy
mj Fair, A E B 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 122nd Bde, C Bty
pte Fair, Richard Alexander 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Fairbairn, David 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/6th Bn
2nd-lt Fairbairns, Joseph Maurice 20-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 8th Div Ammunition Col., B Echelon
sjt Falconer, James Courtnay 02-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Falkiner, Frederick Ewen Baldwin 21-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps
pte Fane, Robert Frank 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 10th Bn
lt Fanshawe, Leighton Dalrymple 03-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 7th Coy
mj Farmer, Cyril 03-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 83rd Bde, B Bty, attd. Royal Field Artillery
pte Farmer, Reuben Arthur 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
rifleman Farmer, William Percy 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3th Bn, 3rd
pte Farnhill, Benjamin 30-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 18th Bn
pte Farnhill, Benjamin 30-sep-17 KOYLI, 18th Bn
lt Farquhar, Rupert 17-sep-17 Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn
spr. Farquharson, Robert 20-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 401st Field Coy
2nd-lt Farrar, Fred 04-okt-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 8th Bn
cpl Farrell, Charles Alonzo 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
2nd-lt Farry, Charles 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn
pte Faull, William Thomas 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Feary, George Henry 12-okt-17 Black Watch, 8th Bn
lt Feggetter, John Halifax 04-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 12th/13th Bn
gnr Fels, Harold Hallinstein 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
sjt Fenton, Edward Isaac 08-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
lt Ferguson, Arthur Douglas 12-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 6th Bn
pte Ferguson, John Alexander 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Fernie, Andrew John 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn
pte Ferrier, John Pearson Douglas 16-sep-17 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 6th Bn
cpl Fewtrell, S T 20-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 75th Bde, D Bty
2nd-lt Fidge, Ronald Lacey 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn
cpt Field, Hassell Dyer 28-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 134th Field Amb
pte Fielding, J F 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), 85th Bn
pte Fife, William John 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Finch, Donald McNaughton Stuart 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Findlay, Cyril Olney 17-okt-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 4th Bn
pte Findlay, Herbert 22-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/4th Bn
Rifleman Findlay, James Arthur 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Finlayson, John Lawrence 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, J Coy
pte Finlayson, Leon 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Finnerty, John Thomas 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Firth, John Stanley 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd 2nd Bn
pte Fish, Henry Alfred 24-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn
pte Fisher, Arthur 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
cpl Fisher, R W 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 52nd Bn
lt Fisher-Smith, A A 01-aug-17 Coldstream Guards, attd, Machine Gun Guards, 1st Coy
2nd-lt Fitch, Douglas 16-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 162nd Bde, C Bty
spr. Fitch, William Alfred 25-sep-17 Australian Engineers, 5th Div. Signal Coy
pte Fitzgerald, Cornelius Francis 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Fitzgerald, James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Fitzpatrick, Edward 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Fleming, Harold Winning 05-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn
cpt Fleming, Ian Grant 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 6th Bn
2nd-lt Fleming, James sword 29-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn
cpt Fleming, Wilfrid Allan 10-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 56th Sqdn
pte Fletcher, C W 01-aug-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/10th Bn
lance-corporal Fletcher, Herbert Harradon 26-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 10th Coy
pte Fletcher, Percy 17-sep-17 The King's, 12th Bn
pte Fletcher, Ralph Cecil 20-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 12th Bn
pte Flett, James Peace 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Flinn, Philip Woolven 20-sep-17 South Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn
Rifleman Flood, Thomas Frederick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Foden, William Roy 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 12th coy
pte Fogarty, Ambrose Havelock 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn
pte Follett, William Ralfe 25-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Fooke, James 06-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
2nd-lt Forbes, Arthur 27-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 11th Field Coy
Staff Serjeant Forbes, David 20-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 326th Siege Bty
lt Forbes, Joseph William 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
cpl Ford, Edward Thomas Murray 02-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 122nd, C Bty
cpt Ford, Frances William 26-sep-17 Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1st Bn
cpt Ford, James Ernest 04-okt-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn
mj Ford, Leonard James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
gnr Forde, Hugh Douglas 26-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Forde, Norman Arthur 03-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Forrest, Hugh Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Foster, Alfred Wells 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Foster, Arthur 31-dec-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
sgt Foster, Graham E. 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 2nd/5th Bn
pte Foster, Leonard 22-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Foster, Valentine Horace 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
pte Found, Laurence Daniel 23-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn
pte Found, Neal 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn
pte Fountaine, Henry Richard 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Fowkes, W. 25-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
pte Fowler, Samuel 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/8th Bn
pte Fox, Albert Edward 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st Bn
cpt Fox, Charles Alexander Newome 25-sep-17 North Staffordshire, Adjt. 4th Bn, attd Worcestershire Reg, 2nd Bn
pte Fox, Frederick William Albert 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
Driver France, Frederick Carey 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Francis, John Bungay 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 48th Bn
lt Francis, John Walter 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn
lt Francis, William Pollock 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn
pte Franklin, Albert 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/4th Bn, H.Q. Coy
pte Franklyn, Henry Warren 10-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, B Coy
pte Fraser, Alexander 14-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
pte Fraser, David Edgar 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, E Coy
2nd-lt Fraser, Herbert Heron 18-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
cpl Frazer, Douglas Villiers 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery
pte Frazer, Ernest Alfred 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/7th Bn
sjt Freaker, Allan Lionel 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn
pte Freeman, Norman 05-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Frei, John 16-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
Rifleman French, John 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Friar, William Robert 05-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Frisch, Henry William 17-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 58th Bn
pte Frost, S. 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st/8th Bn
gnr Fryer, C 22-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 35th Bde, 12th Bty
sjt Frymann, Gustave Albert 05-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bty
sjt Fulcher, Harry Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Fuller, George Albert 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn
2nd-lt Fullerton, Frank 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn
pte Funnell, George William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Furley, George Frederic 08-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 31st Bn
cpt Furze, Frederick 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 5th Bn
pte Furze, John Michael 10-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn
gnr Gabriel, Stewart Arckoll 21-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 76th Siege Bty
pte Gain, Thomas William 03-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 2 Coy
sgt Gallaher, David 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Galloway, Frederick Andrew 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sjt Gambling, William Henry 16-okt-17 KRRC, 20th Bn
cpl Gant, Samuel John 16-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 1st/7th Bn
pte Garaway, Frank Donovan 26-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Gardiner, Fred 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 21st Bn
cpt Gardiner, Frederick Thomas 31-jul-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn
csm Gardner, Walter Evershed 15-sep-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd/2nd Bn
lance-corporal Garlick, Thomas 21-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn
pte Garner, William 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn
pte Garnett, Orlando Cyril 04-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn
Rifleman Garnett, William Henry 25-sep-17 KRRC, 16th Bn
pte Garr, Matthew 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn
gnr Garrett, John 05-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282nd Bde, A Bty
pte Garrett, Stanley 13-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Gason, William Henry 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Gavin, Gavin G. Bulkeley 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn
lance-corporal Gavin, James T. Bulkeley 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn
pte Gawthorn, James Edward 12-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
pte Gay, Albert Frank Edward 06-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 02nd Bn
cpl Gay, Thomas 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
lance-sergeant Gaye, E.J. 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 7th Bn
lt Gayford, T F M 23-nov-17 Royal Engineers, 204th Field Coy
pte Gays, Ernest Leonard 18-aug-17 Army Cyclist Corps, X Corps Cyclist Bn
pte Geange, George Alfred 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
chaplain 4th Class Geare, William Duncan 31-jul-17 Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 165th, Indian Civil Service
pte Geary, Thomas Francis 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 12th (Nelson) Coy
pte Geldard, Charles Henry 27-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Gellatley, John Stewart 31-jul-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn
lance-corporal Gellert, Robert Bernard 27-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Genge, Guy 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte George, Frank Walter 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
CQS George, William 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)
pte Gerkens, Albert 29-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd
pte Gerred, Joseph James 31-jul-17 The Queen's, 8th Bn
gnr Gerrie, Charles 15-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st Siege Bty
2nd-lt Gibb, John Hardie 31-jul-17 KRRC, 18th Bn
cpl Gibbs, Albert Roy Barton 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
pte Gibbs, Ernest Arthur 03-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn
pte Gibson, Clarence Hugh 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 8th Coy
gnr Gibson, Herbert Victor 08-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 317th Bde, D Bty
pte Gibson, James William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, D Coy
lt Gibson, Mcenzie 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Gibson, Sydney Harold 18-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
gunner Gilbey, W.G. 30-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 77th Siege Bty
Rifleman Giles, Thomas Charles 05-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Gill, Frank Hubert 16-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 2nd Bn
rifleman Gillett, David 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 2nd/8th Bn
cpt Gillett, Lawrence Henry 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Rifleman Girvin, John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Gladstone, Ralph Oscar 02-nov-17 Royal Engineers, West Lancs Field Coy
pte Gladstones, Geoffrey 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 30th Bn
pte Glass, A.E. 07-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 15th Bn
2nd-lt Gliddon, Maurice 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 108th Bde, B Bty
2nd-lt Glover, Roland Howard 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, X 19th Trench Mortar Bty
lt-Col Godman, Laurence 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 46th Bde
pte Godwin, Ernest 01-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 16th Bn
pte Godwin, T 31-okt-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 4th Bn
pte Goer, Charles Arthur 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Goggin, James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
cpl Goldie, John 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
cpt Golding, Thomas James 26-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps
major Goldsmith, Frank 27-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn
Rifleman Gollan, Thomas 17-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 24th Coy
Rifleman Good, Martin Leo 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
cpl Goodall, John Robert 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Goodchild, William Birkett 31-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn
pte Goodfellow, David M. 27-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
pte Goodrum, Frederick Springthorpe 04-aug-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn
cpl Goodwin, Charles Henry 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/6th Bn
pte Goodwin, Walter Earl 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lance-corporal Goodwin, William 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Goodwyn, Arthur Wilfred 12-jul-17 The Buff's, 7th Bn
pte Goordrum, S. 14-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 36th Labour Bn
driver Gordon, Bertie 05-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 26th Bty, 17th Bde
brig.-gen. Gordon, Charles William Eric 23-jul-17 123rd Infantery Brigade, General Staff
lance-corporal Gordon, W 01-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn
Rifleman Gordon-Glassford, James Douglas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
cpt Gordon-Kidd, Arthur Lionel 27-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn
cpt Gordon-Ralph, Philip James Gordon 06-aug-17 Royal Irish Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Gormack, Robert 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Gorton, Thomas Joseph 15-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
2nd-lt Goudie, Alexander Currie 20-sep-17 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn
pte Gould, John Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, E Coy
A/Bombardier Goulding, John Colin 25-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 83rd Bde, A bty
pte Gow, Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Gow, D 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn
pte Grady, William Patrick 21-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
lance-corporal Graham, Albert Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
cpt Graham, John 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
cpt Graham, Malcolm 26-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Graham, William Currie 03-aug-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Graig, Edward Graig 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
pte Granger, Claude Arthur 01-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Grant, Charles William 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn
captain Grant, Herve Murray 28-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 52nd Bn
sjt Grant, Lewis Alexander 02-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn
lt Grant, Lionel Edwin 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn
2nd-lt Grant, Thomas Smaile 08-nov-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
lt Grant-Suttie, Archibald Ronald 23-jul-17 Royal Horse Artillery, 15th Bde, L Bty
Rifleman Gray, Jeffrey Charles William 10-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Gray, W R 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 27th Bn
sgt Greasley, John 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 58th Bn
pte Greaves, Frank 14-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 10th Bn
pte Greeks, Claude Percy 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Greeks, Raynor Stephen 17-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Green, Alfred 22-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 23rd Bn
2nd-lt Green, Arthur Vivian 17-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 5th Bn
cpt Green, Edward Unsworth 10-aug-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn
major Green, Horace Salkeld 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 7th Bn
Rifleman Green, J H 22-aug-17 KRRC,
2nd-lt Green, James Leslie 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Rifleman Green, Walter John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Greenfield, Gerald Henry 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 242nd Bde, B Bty
sgt Greengrass, Charles Morris 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
pte Greenham, G W T 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn
lance-corporal Greenhead, Leonard Bertram 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn
lt Greenhill, Campbell 10-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 3rd Bn
mj Greenshields-Leadbetter, Alan Edmonstoune 04-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, 15th Bde, L Bty
lt-Col Greer, Eric Beresford 31-jul-17 Irish G

#2 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 01 September 2006 - 07:38 AM

pte Lacey, Horace Lindsay 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Lacey, Walter Thomas 03-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Lack, John Royston 23-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Laidlaw, James Clelland 06-nov-17 Cameronians, 3rd Bn, attd Border Reg, 4th Bn
pte Lamb, Alfred James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Lamb, John 17-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 179th Coy
Rifleman Lambert, George Ferguson 15-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
Company SM Lamont, William Alfred 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Lancaster, William Oliver 26-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn
lance-corporal Lane, James Horrace 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
lt Langdale, Harold Carthew 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn
pte Langdon, Robert Wilfred 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Langford, Alfred Charles 26-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn
cpt Langham, C R 16-aug-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Bn
pte Langley, David 19-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Langley, John 17-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Langskaill, Stewart 11-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Coy
2nd-lt Langworth, Harold Samuel 09-nov-17 Border Regiment, 8th Bn, Attd
pte Lapish, Charles 23-okt-17 KOYLI, 10th Bn
pte Lapping, Henry (Harry) 01-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn
pte Larsen, Harold Leslie 09-nov-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 3rd Field Ambulance
pte Larson, Sidney Oscar 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
pte Lash, Harold Samways 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Latta, Robert William Campbell 22-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn
pte Laurence, Peter 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Law, William 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Lawrence, John 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Coy
lt Lawrie, Andrew Ralph 22-aug-17 Tank Corps, D Bn
cpt Laws, Philip Umfreville 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
pte Lazenby, Thomas Edwin 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
lt Le May, A E 24-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 235th Bde, A Bty
pte Le Roux, Prosper Reginald Victor 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Leaf, Robert William 01-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Learoyd, Hyde Kelso 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy
cpl Leathers, William Robert 27-sep-17 Suffolk Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Leatt, James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Leckner, Theodore Ernest 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Ledeboer, Douglas Howard 03-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 13th Bn
lance-corporal Ledwidge, Francis Edward 31-jul-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn
cpt Lee, Audley Andrew Dowell 01-okt-17 Leicestershire Regiment, 9th Bn, A Coy
2nd-lt Lee, C H 20-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 249th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Lee, James Clifford 01-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
cpt Lee, Noel Esmond 24-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 8th Bn
cpt Lee, Philip Warburton 11-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 29th Bn
pte Lee, Roland 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/7th Bn
pte Lee, W 01-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn
pte Leech, H 18-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
bombardier Legg, George Alfred 27-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 277th Bde, A Bty
Rifleman Legg, Reginald Hugh 19-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Lehndorf, Arthur Ruben 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Leigh-Bennet, O S 17-nov-18 Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn
cpt Leitch, Eoin 31-jul-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 5th Bn
pte Lennox, John Thomas 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Lenton, Percy 17-okt-17 Suffolk Regiment, 11th Bn
Rifleman Leslie, John George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Leslie, Thomas 12-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Letford, Francis Edward 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Letts, E. 09-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn
cpt Lewin, Francis Harold 12-okt-17 Queen's Own, 7th Bn
pte Lewin, John 28-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Lewis, Alfred 12-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 8th Bn
pte Lewis, George Forrester 02-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy
2nd-lt Lewis, Harold Lockwood 23-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 24th Bn
cpt Lewis, Henry Clifford 04-okt-17 Middlesex Regiment, 10th Bn
sjt Lewis, Richard Ernest 01-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 15th Bn
gnr Lewthwaite, Harold Ervine 24-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 189th Bde, C Bty
lt Lewton-Brain, James Andrew 14-aug-17 Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn
lt Libbey, Alfred Thomas 20-sep-17 East Surrey Regiment, 12th Bn
pte Liddell, George Kenley 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 8th Bn, D Coy
pte Lilewall, Frederick 01-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sjt Limbrick, Edward Loosemore 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Lindhe, Norman Frederick 30-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Lindsay, Samuel P 28-nov-17 Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn
2nd-lt Lindsay, William 31-jul-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 3rd Bn
pte Linfield, Percy Frank 15-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn, B Coy
pte Linton, John Keddie 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Little, James Ekron 24-jul-17 Queen's Own, 7th Bn
lt Littleboy, Wilfrid Evelyn 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 16th Bn
cpl Livermor, Thomas 23-aug-17 Durham Light Infantry, 10th Bn
pte Liversidge, Harold William 17-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
lance-corporal Livick, Ivan Barton 20-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Llewellyn, John Horace 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, Anti-Aircraft Bty
lt Lloyd, Ernest Alfred Collyer 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn
pte Lloyd, Hugh Gresson 17-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 12th Bn
2nd-lt Lloyd, Lyndsey 09-okt-17 Hampshire Regiment, 2nd Bn attd 3rd Bn
Flight Sub-Lietenant Lloyd, Seisyllt Hugh 14-aug-17 Royal Naval Air Service, No. 10 Sqdn
2nd-lt Lodge, Bernard Grime 24-aug-17 Durham Light Infantry, 10th Bn - Attdn - 4th Bn
cpl Lodge, Francis Miller 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn
pte Logan, Crawford Jack 11-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn
pte Logan, James Robert 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Logan, John Hastie 01-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn
lt Long, Austin Theodore 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 10tth Bn
cpl Long, Frederick Edward 24-aug-17 The King's, 11th Bn
lt Long, Frederick Joseph John 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 37th Bty
pte Long, leslie Wilfred 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn
pte Looker, Guy Everard 26-sep-17 Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 04th Bty
lance-corporal Looker, John Richard 31-jul-17 East Surrey Regiment, 12th Bn
2nd-lt Looker, Leonard Davies 01-aug-17 The Queen's, 5th Bn
pte Loomis, R.D. 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Bn
pte Looney, Walter Kissack 09-nov-17 South Wales Borderers, 1st Bn
cpt Lorimer, John Scott 05-nov-17 Trench Mortar Bty, 95th, Attd - 1st Bn Norfolk Regiment
Rifleman Lory, Thomas Sabin 04-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Love, Cecil 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Love, Charles Edward 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn
pte Love, James Clark 15-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn
2nd-lt Lovelace, R D W 26-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 1st Bn
lt Lovell, John Cutbert 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 10th Bn
pte Low, Alexander 25-sep-17 Black Watch, 4th/5th Bn
2nd-lt Low, John Jackson 03-dec-17 Royal Engineers, F Special Coy
2nd-lt Lowden, Cedrick Lloyd Charles 19-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
lance-corporal Lowe, Joseph 04-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th Bn
pte Lowne, Fred William 11-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 58th Bn
cpt Lowry, Sidney Henry 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
cpt Loyd, Alwyne Travers 28-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn, The Buffs, 5th
gnr Lucas, C 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 21st Div. Ammunition Column
lt Lutyens, Charles John Lionel 03-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 156th Bde, A Bty
pte Lye, Wilkin Leonard Allen 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Lyford, George Herbert 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Lynch, Cecil Audley 01-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Lynch, Thomas 08-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, C Coy
pte Lynskey, Patrick William 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Lyons, Edward John 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th Coy
lt Lyons, John Maher 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn
pte Maberly, Harold Ernest 05-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt MacCallum, Earle Carman 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 78th Bn
cpt Macdonald, A L 26-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn
lt Macdonald, David Johnston 29-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, North Scottish
lance-corporal MacDonald, John Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
Rifleman MacDonald, Neil 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
Shoeing Smith Corporal MacDonald, R S 21-okt-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 9th Bde
2nd-lt MacDuff, William Brown 02-dec-17 Border Regiment, 5th Bn
pte Mace, Henry Alfred 28-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Mace, Lewis Roland 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Macefield, Percy Evelyn 07-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/6th Bn
lance-corporal MacGregor, Alexander 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn
lance-sergeant MacGregor, James Leslie 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
sjt Machray, William 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn
pte Machu, Norman Joseph 15-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte MacIndoe, George 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Macinnes, D. 23-sep-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte MacInnes, H 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 78th Bn
lt Macintosh, Eric 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
pte Macintyre, Donald 16-aug-17 KOYLI, 7th Bn
cpt Macintyre, Peter Brown 03-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 4th Bn
lance-corporal Mackay, William 28-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Mackenzie, Allen Neil David 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, G Coy
lt Mackenzie, Donald Stamford Forth 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 177th Bde
2nd-lt Mackenzie, John 28-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 11th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Mackeson, Christopher 16-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn
gnr Mackie, Albert George Rutherford 09-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 91st Bde, A Bty
Driver Mackie, William Thomas 11-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 50th Bde, D Bty
Rifleman Mackintosh, Donald 17-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
brig.-gen. Maclachlan, Ronald Campbell 11-aug-17 112th Infantry Bde, general Staff Cdg.
lance-corporal MacLean, Duncan Ben Stevenson 06-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte MacLean, James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sjt Maclean, Kenrick Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Rifleman Macleod-Smith, Norman 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
cpt Macmillan, Cameron 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
pte MacMillan, Ian 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 49th Bn
pte Macnab, John 26-sep-17 Royal Scots, 2nd Bn
pte Macnab, John Charles 24-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 15th Coy
lt Macniven, Allister Orr 05-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn
pte MacPherson, Arthur James 22-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 19th Bn
2nd-lt Macpherson, D 11-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery
lance-corporal Macpherson, Stuart Gordon 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn
2nd-lt Macrae, Duncan Mackenzie 04-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 3rd Bn, attd 2nd Bn
pte Madsen, Charles Oscar Cecil 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Magner, Michael Neville 23-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 30th Bn
2nd-lt Magnusson, Oscar 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lance-corporal Maguire, James 10-nov-17 Royal Munster Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte Maguire, John 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
mj Mahan, Adam George 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Mahomed, C A E 31-jul-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn
pte Mahoney, Gordon Richard 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpl Mahoney, John James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Main, Charles Teesdale 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn
sjt Maine, William Frederick 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 16th Coy
pte Major, Arthur Maddox 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Mallett, cecil percy 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn
mj Mallock, C H 05-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 23rd Army Bde
lt Maloney, John Francis 09-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
cpt Mander, Alfred Ernest 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 4th Bn, A Coy
Rifleman Mangos, William 26-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Mann, George Cyril Stanley 09-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn
cpt Mann, Hugh Wallace 12-nov-17 Cameron Highlanders, 5th Bn
sjt Manning, Patrick 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Manson, Gerald Patrick 24-aug-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 6th Bn
pte Mapleback, George 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
2nd-lt Marker, Thomas Maxwell 01-okt-17 King's Own, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Markham, M W 29-aug-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn
pte Marquet, Albert Oliver 23-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, Special Coy
pte Marriage, Edward Henry 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn
lance-corporal Marris, Robert Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 17th Coy
2nd-lt Marsden, Harry Oswald Furlong 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Marsden, Joseph Stanley 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Marsh, John Edward Caleb 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Coy
2nd-lt Marshall, Dudley 26-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 6th Bn attd 4th Bn
2nd-lt Marshall, John 26-sep-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 2nd/9th Bn
lt Marshall, John Percival 04-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282nd Bde, D Bty
lt Marshall, Philip Spencer 15-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 307th Bde, 3rd Bde, B Bty
sgt Marshall, Thomas 09-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
pte Marshall, Thomas 24-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn
pte Marston, Jesse 16-aug-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn
sgt Martin, Francis Duke 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
pte Martin, Peter Joseph 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy
2nd-lt Martin, Richard Archer Walcott 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 3rd Bn
driver Mason, David 30-sep-17 Australian Field Artillery, 1st Div. Ammunition Col.
pte Mason, Edward Albert 13-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 4 Coy
pte Mason, James Farquarson 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sgt Mason, Thomas 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Mason, William 12-okt-17 KOYLI, 1st/5th Bn
lance-corporal Massey, Ernest 10-okt-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 8th Bn
pte Matheson, C A 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 46th Bn
pte Matheson, Cyrus Haskell 18-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
gnr Matheson, J M 17-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 237th Siege Bty
Rifleman Matheson, Thomas Alexander 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
cpl Mathewson, James Lawrence 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sjt Matthews, Arhur Thomas 26-sep-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 2nd BN
cpt Maude, Michael Day Wade 14-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 3rd Bn
pte Maunsell, Percy Harold 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Mawhiney, Frederick William 13-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy
lt Mawley, Gerald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Maxted, Edward 01-nov-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
brig.-gen. Maxwell, Francis Aylmer 21-sep-17 9th Scottish Division, 27th Inf Bde
pte May, Frederick Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 17th Coy
pte May, James Gordon 24-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 292 Bn
pte Mayberry, John Charles 27-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte McAlpine, James Winter 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
Rifleman McAughern, William John 21-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte McBean, Kenneth Moodie 25-okt-17 KOSB, 6th Bn
2nd-lt McBlane, David Mcmurtrie 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 4th Bn
2nd-lt McCall, Archibald 23-aug-17 KOSB, 7th/8th Bn
lance-corporal McCartney, Andrew 15-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn
Rifleman McCaskill, Donald 20-sep-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), B Coy
lance-corporal McClure, Thomas Albert 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
pte McConachy, Albert Stanley 26-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 04th Coy
cpl McConnell, Robert James Patrick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte McConnell, William 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
lt McCracken, Benjamin Brayshaw Victor 23-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte McCready, Robert 02-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn
pte McDonald, Hugh 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn
sgt McGee, Lewis 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn
pte McGeorge, Charles James Bertram 07-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Bn
2nd-lt McGillewie, Nigel 12-okt-17 KOSB, 6th Bn
pte McGuigan, William Alfred 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte McGuire, Edmund 06-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte McGuire, John 30-nov-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte McHale, William Harold 03-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt McIlroy, George Thomas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, G Coy
pte McInnes, J 19-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
pte McIntosh, David 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 16th Bn
pte McIntosh, John 31-jul-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 11th Bn
pte McIntosh, Robert 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn
lt McIntrye, Peter 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy
cpt McIntyre, Ernest Stewart 28-jul-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte McIntyre, Francis 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt McIver, James Noble 25-aug-17 Royal Scots, 8th Bn
lance-corporal McKay, Charles Donald 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, G Coy
lt McKeever, James Holden 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 4th Bn
Rifleman McKenna, Albert Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte McKenzie, Edward Walker 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte McKenzie, Gordon Dacher 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte McKenzie, Hugh Campbell 18-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt McKenzie, Hugh McDonald 30-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps
Rifleman McKenzie, James 11-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal McKenzie, William 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte McKenzie, William Louis 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpl McKillop, Donald M 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 33rd Bn
2nd-lt McKinnie, Peter 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 10th Coy
Rifleman McKoy, Godfrey Gerald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte McLaughlin, James Anderson 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn
lt McLean, Charles John 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn
pte McLean, Owen Angus 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt McLean, Robert Drysdale 26-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 64th Bde, C Bty
sgt McLean, Wilfred Ernest 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal McLure, Ernest Russell 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
gnr McManaway, Oliver Turner 14-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte McManus, John Bernard 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte McMillan, Alexander Donald 04-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte McMillan, Hector Norman 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lance-corporal McMillan, James 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn
2nd-lt McMillan, Ronald Malcolm 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte McMorran, John 19-okt-17 Royal Scots, 17th Bn
cpt McMurray, John 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn
pte McMurrich, Duncan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn
pte McNab, George Smith 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 6th Bn
pte McNair, Anderw Edward Henry 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
gnr McNair, James Archibald 14-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 7th bty
gnr McNaught, Arthur Gordon 20-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 223rd Siege Bty
cpl McNaughton, Edward Frank 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn
pte McNeil, Archibald 05-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte McNeish, William 28-nov-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt McNicol, Duncan Bannatyne 04-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
gnr McPhee, Neil Allan 24-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
2nd-lt McRae, Archibald Ludovic 12-okt-17 Cameron Highlanders, 5th Bn
cpt McRae, Philip Felton 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt McRoberts, Evan Oswald 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 15th Coy
pte McVey, William Robert 08-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Rifleman McWatt, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Mead, Ernest William Louden 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, C Coy
lance-corporal Mead, Henry William 24-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn
2nd-lt Mead, R E C 29-sep-17 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn
major Meads, John Arthur 10-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn
pte Meaney, Adrew William 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A Coy
pte Mechan, David Melville 20-okt-17 Scots Guards, 2nd BN
mj Meddings, Walter Harry 11-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Medwell, Frederick Daniel 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Melhuish, William Henry 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Merchant, Huber 01-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 16th Bn
pte Merrick, Thomas 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
pte Mertens, Edgar H. 30-okt-17 London Regiment, (Artist' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn
cpt Messenger, Wilfrid Chaundler 16-sep-17 Rifle Brigade, 12th Bn
cpl Metcalfe, A V 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 94th Bde, A Bty
pte Metcalfe, John Thomas 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
gnr Metcalfe, R G 04-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 186th Siege Bty
Rifleman Mettam, Thomas Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
cpl Michael, Charlie Leslie 22-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Michie, James Dalzell 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy
pte Middleton, Arnold 05-okt-17 Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, 06th
pte Middleton, George Edwin 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 6th Coy
lt Middleton, John 02-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
gnr Midgley, Henry Foster 02-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 11th Bde
pte Miles, John Richard 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn
2nd-lt Miles, Richard Douglas 17-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn
2nd-lt Miles, Roger Thomas 02-okt-17 Leicester Regiment, 1st/2nd Bn, attd 7th Bn
pte Milgate, Sydney Valentine 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 57th Bn
Rifleman Millar, James Scrymgeour 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, D Coy
sjt Millar, William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Miller, Edward Donald 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Miller, J 01-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 10th Bn
pte Miller, John Alex 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy
pte Miller, Peter William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sjt Millman, Henry 16-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte Mills, Frederick Charles 17-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps, 4th Field Amb
pte Mills, George James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpt Mills, R N F 23-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps
lt Mills, Thomas Arthur Reginald 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 5th Bn
cpt Milne, Alexander Richard 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment, Adjt
2nd-lt Milne, Eric Sutcliffe 28-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 12th Bn
pte Milne, Francis 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Milne, John Archibald Dickie 11-okt-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn
pte Milner, Mark 20-jul-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Milnes, Herbert Albert Edwin 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
gnr Mineall, William 05-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 14th Bde
pte Minett, William Victor 20-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 15th bn
pte Mitchell, Daniel William 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Mitchell, George Edwards 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
driver Mitchell, Harry 04-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 1st Bde, 1st Bty
pte Mitchell, Jesse Arthur 04-jul-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn, B Coy
cpt Mitchell, John Halliburton 26-okt-17 Royal Scots, 7th Bn
pte Mitson, William 30-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th BN
lt-Col Mobbs, Edgar Roberts 31-jul-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn
cpt Mogg, Cyril Knox Barrow 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 7th Bn
Rifleman Molden, Albert Edwin 04-dec-17 Rifle Brigade, 8th Bn
cpt Molloy, Cyril Henry 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Monaghan, Harry 01-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Monk, Frank Lyle 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
cpl Monkman, Alfred James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
gnr Monks, Lapadge 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 298th Bde, D Bty
Rifleman Monson, Leonard Wilhelm 23-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lt Montagu, Richard Headey 21-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 8th Bn
lance-corporal Montgomery, Allan 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn
pte Montgomery, Henry 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lance-corporal Montgomery, Robert 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
lance-corporal Moore, Ashley Charles 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, C Coy
pte Moore, Clement Horace 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn
sgt Moore, J E 27-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn
pte Moore, John Fletcher 06-okt-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 1st Bn
pte Moore, John William Chapman 08-nov-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion, 2nd
pte Moores, Albert 28-sep-17 Newfoundland Regiment, 1st Bn
cpt Moorhouse, Ronald Wilkinson 09-okt-17 KOYLI, 4th Bn
pte Moorhouse, William 06-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 147th Coy
pte Mordaunt, A 22-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Bn
mj Morgan, Edward Compton 29-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 76th Army Bde
pte Morgan, George 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
Rifleman Morgan, Stephen 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
cpl Morgan, William Alfred Reginald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
2nd-lt Morphet, Allen 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Morris, Desmond Michael 20-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd Bn
pte Morris, Edgar Athling 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn
pte Morris, Henry 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Morris, J O 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn
lance-corporal Morris, Leslie Arthur 25-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Morris, Philip Henry 09-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 144th Bn
cpt Morris, William Hugoe 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment), No 1 Coy
pte Morrison, Edwin Carhill 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
gnr Morrison, John Tait 20-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 38th Bde, 72nd Bty
cpt Morrison, William 23-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 14th Field Amb.
pte Morrison, William Milne 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Morriss, John Septimus 05-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Morrow, John 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Mortimore, Harry Limner 21-sep-17 East Surrey Regiment, 6th Bn
lance-corporal Morton, Fred 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn
gnr Morton, Quinton Young 02-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 277th Siege Bty
pte Morton, Robert 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
lt Motion, Sidney Howard 01-aug-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn
2nd-lt Mottershall, Herbert Stanley 09-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th Bn
cpt Mottram, Frederick 09-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 48th Div. Ammunition Col adjt
cpt Mountain, Cyril robert Wightman 05-aug-17 Cheshire Regiment, 13th Bn
Rifleman Muckle, Thomas Edward 24-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 8th Bn
pte Mudd, John William 26-okt-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd/4th Bn
2nd-lt Muir, Alexander 20-sep-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 8th Bn
gnr Muir, Arthur 19-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 15th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Mulkern, Lionel Henry 26-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 123rd Coy
lt Mummery, Clarence Tasman 20-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
pte Munce, Kenneth Ivan 03-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Munro, Alexander 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Munro, Frederick John 11-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 4th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Munroe, Duncan Leitch 13-okt-17 Black Watch, 8th Bn
lance-corporal Munroe, Leonard 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
2nd-lt Murchison, Kenneth Bickersteth 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn attd 8th Bn
pte Murfitt, Stanley David 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 10th Coy
pte Murphey, John Clare 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn
pte Murphy, Edward 12-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sgt Murray, David 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn
lt Murray, John 30-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 1st/6th Bn, C Coy
2nd-lt Murray, John Robertson 18-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 9th Bn
spr. Murray, Kenneth Ritchie 07-nov-17 New Zealand Engineers
cpt Murray-Menzies, Duncan Innes 22-aug-17 Tanks Corps, C Bn, (1st Bn Black Watch)
pte Musgrove, John Richard 27-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
sgt Mutton, Arthur Roy 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
cpt Myles, Thomas Booth 02-aug-17 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn
pte Nankervis, William 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A coy
cpt Napier, David George 16-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
sjt Neal, Ernest 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Nealon, Cedric Dunnill 19-aug-17 Royal Irish Regiment, 4th Bn
Rifleman Neave, Simon Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Negus, Clarence William 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Nelson, Leonard 25-aug-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn
sjt Nelson, William Henry 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Ness, James Sharp 16-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/7th Bn
pte Neville, Patrick 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Newall, Basis Gill 08-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn, Y Coy
pte Newcombe, Stanley John 16-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Newman, Reginald Mount 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Newman, Wilfrid Clynes 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Newombe, Stanley John 16-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
cpt Newsum, Clement Neill 26-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 5th Bn
sjt Newton, George 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 13th Coy
lt Nichol, Robert C 11-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn
Driver Nicholass, H J 03-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 52nd Bde, C Bty
cpt Nicholls, Thomas Rocliffe 26-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn
lt Nicholls-Jones, Thomas Cyril 31-jul-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 14th Bn
pte Nicholson, Albert Edward 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
mj Nicholson, Edward Francis Dale 12-okt-17 South Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn Attd 7th Bn
2nd-lt Nicholson, Geoffrey 22-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn
gnr Nicholson, Mark 18-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 1st Bde
lt-Col Nicholson, Walter Adams 04-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 104th Bde Army Bde
sgt Nicol, J J 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn
Rifleman Nielsen, Gordon Morris 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Nightingale, Clifford Monteith 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Ninnes, Thomas 17-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
gnr Nisbet, William Thom 22-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 275th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Niven, Alan Scott 04-nov-17 KOYLI, 9th Bn - Attd - King's Own (Royal Lancaster Reg)
pte Noble, Archibald 23-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Nokes, William Herbert 26-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Bn, - Attd - 6th Bn
gnr Noonan, Edmund Francis 02-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div. Ammunition Col.
lt Norbury, Robert Fieldes 04-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 1st Bn attd 2nd Bn
Rifleman Norris, Herbert William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lt Northcroft, Percival William Cordery 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 6th Bn, attd, 3rd Bn
lance-corporal Northover, Lancelot William 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 7th Coy
Rifleman Norton, Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Nowell, Roger Emmett 22-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn
pte Nunn, William Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 12th Coy
pte Nussey, Ernest 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn

pte Oates, George 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/7th Bn
cpt Oates, John Stanley 11-dec-17 DCLI, 9th Bn attd 6th Bn
lt O'Beirne, Arthur James Lewis 28-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn
csm O'Brien, Charles 05-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn
lt O'Brien, Dermot 26-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 291st Bde, B Bty
cpt O'Conner, H M 17-aug-17 KSLI, 6th Bn
lance-corporal O'Day, James Robert 29-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd
pte Ogden, John William 15-jul-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Ogilvie, Andrew Maxwell 04-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn
Rifleman Okey, Joseph Thomas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Old, John Wright 01-nov-17 Royal Scots, 17th Bn
pte O'Leary, Arthur Edward 22-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
pte Olsen, Albert August 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, Ruahine Coy
lance-corporal Olsen, Peter William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Olsen, Richard Barney 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Bombardier Orchard, Arthur William 15-jul-17 Australian Field Artillery, 10th Bde
cpt Orr, James Barbour 31-jul-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 4th Bn
pte Orr, John William 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd, 2nd Coy
Rifleman Orsler, Arthur Edmond 02-okt-17 Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn
pte Osborne, John 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Osborne, Richard Bert 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Overfield, Dixon 09-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Oxnam, John Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Packard, John 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/5th Bn
driver Packham, George 22-okt-17 Royal Horse Artillery, B Bty
pte Padden, Patrick 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Paddison, Herbert Allison 08-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Padlie, David 06-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
lt-Col Page, Frank 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn Cdg
pte Page, John Roy 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Paget, Samuel Francis 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Palethorpe, Edwin Donald 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 2nd Bde attd Royal Horse Artillery
cpl Palin, Bernard 09-okt-17 Army Cyclist Corps, 18th Bn
sgt Palmer, Frank 04-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn, C Coy
pte Palmer, Thomas 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
lt Palmer, William Arnold 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn
mj Papineau, Talbot Mercer 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Parker, Anderw William 02-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn
gnr Parker, Edgar 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 294th Siege Bty
sjt Parkin, Fred 26-okt-17 Royal Marine Light Infantry, 2nd R.M. Bn
pte Parkman, William 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Parkyn, W J 27-aug-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Parnham, Eric James 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy
cpt Parry, Ernest Charles 06-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 16th Coy
pte Parsons, Sydney Herbert 04-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
lance-corporal Paten, Edward Hunt 15-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 49th Bn
2nd-lt Paterson, William 10-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 92nd Field Coy
pte Paton, James 27-sep-17 Highland Light Infantry, 9th Bn
pte Paton, James Arthur 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Patten, Edgar William 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn, C Coy
pte Pattinson, Albert Joseph 19-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
Rifleman Patton, Archibald 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd , A Coy
Rifleman Patton, William Charles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Peach, William Robert 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
sjt Pearce, Arthur Hambley 23-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, B Coy
pte Pearce, George James Hunneiken 24-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn
pte Pearce, Gordon 15-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Pearce, John William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, D Coy
Rifleman Pearce, Leslie Gordon 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, H Coy
pte Pearce, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 3 Coy
pte Pearse, Harold Charles 19-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lance-corporal Pearson, Fred 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn
pte Pearson, Harold 27-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
pte Pearson, Leslie 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn
pte Pearson, Ralph Vernon 26-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn
lance-corporal Pedder, Spencer 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
Driver Peek, William James 01-nov-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
lt Peel, Robert Lloyd 03-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 58th Bde, A Bty
pte Pegram, Albert George 28-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 55th Bn
pte Pell, Alfred James Thomas 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Pendergast, Francis Thomas 04-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
lance-corporal Pendleton, Harold 23-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
2nd-lt Pendrigh, Alexander Conrad 17-aug-17 Devonshire Regiment, 2nd Bn, B Coy
2nd-lt Penfold, Bernard Hugh 20-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 15th Bn
cpl Pennington, William George 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Penny, Ernest Michael 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
cqs Penson, Lionel Robert 06-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn
cpl Pepperell, Frank 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, E Coy
cpt Pereira, Adrian O'Donnell 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
pte Perez, Louis Harold 08-sep-17 Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn
pte Peri, Hughie 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpt Perram, George Terence Clements 03-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, attd RFA 177th Bde, C Bty
pte Perry, Arthur Edward 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
cpt Peter, Alister Gordon 05-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, Attd Seaforth Highlanders, 1st/6th Bn
gnr Peterkin, Thomas Alexander 25-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
cpl Peters, John 31-jul-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 19th Bn
pte Petersen, Timis Fred 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Petherick, Walter Vivian 12-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Pettigrew, Douglas St George 23-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 14th Bn, attd 17th Bn
Rifleman Philipps, Frederick Emerson 12-okt-17 New zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
cpt Philips, A Z 24-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 56th Field Amb.
lance-sergeant Philips, J 20-sep-17 South African Infantry, 2nd Regt.
pte Phillips, Herbert Albert 11-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Philpot, Edward Campbel 22-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Pickering, H 03-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
lt Pickett, Reginald James 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
Rifleman Pierce, Edward Hyde 09-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Pierce, Harold 12-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn
pte Piggott, William Richard 22-aug-17 London Regiment, 1st/19th Bn
captain Pinder, Reginald Maw 07-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 5th Bn
2nd-lt Pinniger, Wilfred James 04-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 91st Bde, D Bty
pte Piper, Michael 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy
cpt Pirie, G S 24-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 9th Bn East Surrey Regiment
gnr Pitcher, George 23-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
lt Pitman, Talbert Lawrence 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn
lt Pitman, Thomas Stuart 28-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn
2nd-lt Pitt, D 31-jul-17 Cameronians, 8th Bn
cpt Pitt, Eryl Stephens 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Pixley, John Nicol Fergusson 12-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn
pte Pizer, Edward 28-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Plaisted, Ernest Arthur 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Plant, James Henry 27-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 134th Field Amb.
sjt Player, Ernest Nicholson 16-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Pluck, William Henry 30-okt-17 East Surrey Regiment, 1st Bn
driver Poland, Hugh Francis 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div Ammunition Col
driver Pollock, George Harold 12-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div Ammunition Col
Rifleman Pool, Charles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Poole, Ernest James 15-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd
pte Poole, Harry 21-okt-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd
2nd-lt Poole, J E 22-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 73rd Field Coy
pte Poole, Samuel 21-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 72nd Bn
lt Poole, William John Rowland Ernest 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Pooler, Frank Joseph 16-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
lance-corporal Pooley, Reginald Eric 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
mj Poor, Roger Alvin 26-sep-17 Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry, Attd Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte Pope, Edward Thomas 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Pope, Philip Gladstone 16-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 31st Bde
Rifleman Potroz, Bernard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, H Coy
2nd-lt Potts, Henry Herbert 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, 254th Tunnelling Coy
Rifleman Potts, James William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Poulsen, Lawrence Peter 15-aug-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Pounder, H. 08-aug-17 Border Regiment
pte Powell, Thomas Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Power, Thomas Edward 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
mj Powis, Gordon Douglas 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 31st Bn, B Coy
pte Powley, Charles Herbert 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt-Col Pratt, Audley Charles 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 11th Bn
pte Pratt, Frank Richard 08-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 16th Bn
pte Pratt, Henry Edward 27-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 13th Bn
2nd-lt Prentice, Walter Lowry 03-aug-17 Connaught Rangers, 4th Bn, attd Leinster Regiment
lance-corporal Preshaw, Harold Hickling 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Pretyman, Frank Remington 04-jul-17 Scots Guards, 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Price, George Bernard Locking 23-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th Bn - Attdn. - 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Prichard, Arthur Douglas 08-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 34th Coy
cpl Priest, George 27-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-sergeant Priest, Thomas 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 02nd Bn
cpt Priestley, Charles Lacey 11-nov-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st Bn, C Coy
2nd-lt Priestley, Douglas Bernard 31-jul-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th bn
sergeant Major Pringle, Arnold 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Prior, James John Thomas 26-okt-17 London Regiment, 2nd/3rd Bn
2nd-lt Pritchard, John Eric Stirling 27-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 52nd Bty
pte Proctor, George Herbert 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Proffitt, William Reynolds 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 3 Coy
lance-sergeant Prouting, William John 09-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
cpt Pumphrey, Arnold 21-sep-17 Durham Light Infantry, 20th Bn, A Coy
lance-corporal Purcell, Arthur Robert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Pymm, Claude Alfred 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn
cpl Quesnell, F J 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)
pte Radcliffe, Percy Noel 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Radford, Walter Cecil Leigh 22-nov-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 2nd Bn, D Coy
pte Radford, William 18-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Rail, Richard Angwin 09-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, 3rd Bn
Driver Rainey, Edmund Hope 30-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, Div. Ammunition Col.
pte Rainford, Caesar Tillotson 21-sep-17 The Queen's, 11th Bn
pte Ramage, Norman Marshall 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
pte Rampling, W 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
Rifleman Randal, Ernest Samuel 08-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
lt Randall, Charles Barton 31-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 74th Bde, A Bty
cpt Randall, John Beaufoy 31-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 82nd Royal Field Artillery
pte Ransley, F H 31-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 3rd Field Amb.
2nd-lt Ransom, Robert Cyril Starling 19-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 7th Bn
lance-corporal Ransom, Walter Frederick 20-sep-17 Queen's Own, 11th Bn
2nd-lt Raphael, Henry George 31-jul-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn
pte Rarity, James Scott 11-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
mj Ratton, Joseph Holroyd 03-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 163rd Siege Bty
pte Raw, John Myles 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
brig.-gen. Rawling, Cecil Godfrey 28-okt-17 General Staff, 62nd Inf Bde
2nd-lt Rawlinson, Harry Raymond 26-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 1/8th bn
pte Rayment, William George 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte Rayner, Lionel 25-jul-17 KOYLI, 1st/4th BN
2nd-lt Rayner, Ryde Guild 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 4th Bn
pte Raynes, Walter Livingston 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
lance-corporal Rea, J 06-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 8th Bn
Rifleman Read, Herbert Frank 26-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn
pte Read, John Dixon 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/5th Bn, B Coy
pte Reavey, James 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 2nd Bn
pte Reddy, William David 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Redstone, Bernard Edwin 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Reece, Arthur 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 1st Coy
lt Reed, Benjamin Trenholm 12-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 3rd Bde, 11th Bty
pte Reed, Francis W. 10-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 12th Bn
2nd-lt Reese, Arnold 01-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 2nd BN
pte Reeves, Ernest Gilmour 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Reeves, Herbert William 07-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn
pte Reid, Alexander Burnett Fraser 23-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th/10th Bn
lt-Col Reid, Alexander Daniel 31-jul-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers - cdg Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Bn
pte Reid, John Elliot 09-okt-17 Scots Guards, 1st Bn, C Coy
cpt Reid, W D 05-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 21st Bn Manchester Regiment
pte Reid, Walter William Bruce 10-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 45th Bn
cpl Reilly, Myles 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 25th Bn, B Coy
pte Remon, Walter Thomas 05-sep-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 2nd Bn
gnr Renner, Keith 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
cpl Renshaw, Herbert Henry 25-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 11th Bn, B Coy
2nd-lt Renwick, Gideon Andrew Forrest 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn, D Coy
pte Revell, Leslie Matthew 23-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn
lt Rex, Horace Joseph 07-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 1st Coy
2nd-lt Reynolds, Alfred Slater 25-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 34th Bde, 70th Bty
pte Rhodes, Robert Wilfred 31-jul-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Rhodes, Walter James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Rice, Harkness Henry 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Richards Ernest Walter 06-nov-17 Durham Light Infantry, 1st/7th Bn
spr. Richards, George Edwin 22-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 254th Tunnelling Coy
pte Richards, James Henry 03-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
cpt Richards, William Jenkins 27-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 16th Bn
lance-corporal Richardson, Ernest 06-okt-17 Queen's Own, 1st Bn
pte Richardson, Norman 16-aug-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn
Bombardier Richmond, Hugh Skitt 09-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Richmond, John Fraser 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn
lt Rickards, Hew Wardrop Brooke 28-jul-17 Royal Flying Corps, 51st Sqdn
cpl Ricketts, Percy Cyril 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Riddell, Sydney 13-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 9th Bn
Rifleman Ridley, John William Lawrence 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd, B Coy
lance-corporal Ridyard, W 21-aug-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 11th Bn
lt Rigby, Frank 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
lt Rigby, John Samuel Thompson 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
lt Riley, Charles 08-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 5th Bde
pte Riley, George 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd BN
pte Riley, George Collolo 19-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd
cpl Riley, Thomas 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn
cpl Rimell, R 12-sep-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn
pte Ritchie, David Sutherland 05-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Ritchie, Eric cecil Howard 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn
pte Ritchie, Henry Stanley 17-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt-Col Rixon, T M 19-sep-17 KRRC, 6th Bn attd 8th Bn
lt Roadknight, James 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
pte Robbie, Charles 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 19th Bn
cpt Roberts, Cecil Llewellyn Norton 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Roberts, Edward Arthur 15-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 38th Bn
pte Roberts, Harry 30-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 7th Bn
pte Roberts, J.H. 20-sep-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers
pte Roberts, Tom 19-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 17th Bn
pte Roberts, Tom Geldard 16-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn
pte Roberts, William 30-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 7th Bn
lance-corporal Roberts, William 19-okt-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn attd Trench Mortar Bty, 118th
captain Robertson, Clement 04-okt-17 Royal West Surrey Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd Tank Corps
lance-corporal Robertson, Edgar Harvey 24-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Robertson, G A N 16-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 9th Bn attd 3rd Bn
pte Robertson, George 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn
cpt Robertson, William Ford 17-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, Adjt 9th Bn
pte Robins, Joseph Thomas 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
pte Robinson, Benjamin 29-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 47th Bn
2nd-lt Robinson, Bernard Oates 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Robinson, E 17-jul-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Bn
pte Robinson, Ernest 25-sep-17 The Queen's, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Robinson, Harold Percival 31-jul-17 The King's, 6th Bn
lance-corporal Robinson, John Thomas 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn
Company SM Robinson, Stanley 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Robinson, Thomas 23-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 15th Bn
pte Robinson, Walter James 12-okt-17 The Buff's, 7th Bn
cpl Robinson, William 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn
sjt Robinson, William 31-jul-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/7th Bn
lance-corporal Robinson, William John 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Bn
lt Robson, George 20-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 4th Bn
lt Robson, Gerald 24-aug-17 KRRC, 9th Bn
lance-corporal Robson, Harry Loney 23-aug-17 Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn
Rifleman Roche, Gerard Walter 07-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 2nd/6th Bn
2nd-lt Rodgers, Jesse 30-jul-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd BN
pte Rodgerson, Thomas 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/6th Bn
2nd-lt Rodwell, William Albert 09-nov-17 Royal Engineers, 171st Coy.
pte Rogers, F 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 27th Bn
mj Rogerson, Andrew William 06-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 8th Bn
pte Ronaldson, George Rutherford 02-dec-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
cpt Rooper, William Victor Trevor 09-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps
cpt Roper, Wiliam Edward 31-jul-17 King's Own, 1st/5th Bn
lt Roper, William Horace Stanley 11-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Rose, Evelyn Jack 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 6th Coy
pte Rose, John Ian 30-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 6th Bn
pte Rose, William McIlwraith 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 6th Coy
cpl Rose, William Richard 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, D Coy
pte Rosher, Max Leopold 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn
sjt Ross, Alexander 22-aug-17 Gordon Highlanders, 9th Bn, F Coy
lt Ross, Andrew Beaconsfield 06-aug-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 2nd Bn Royal Irish Rifles
cpt Ross, Arthur J. 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Bn - Attd. - 5th Bn
2nd-lt Ross, Harold 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
pte Ross, Hugh Leslie 01-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sgt Ross, Hugh Madigan 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
cpt Round, Harold Cecil 24-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn - Attd - 6th Bn
2nd-lt Rouquette, Douglas George 26-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn
lance-corporal Rourke, Edward 11-aug-17 Leinster Regiment, 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Rowe, Thomas Edwin 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Rowland, Reginald 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn
pte Rowlat, Ernest Victor 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/5th Bn
pte Rowley, H 06-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte Rowswell, Herbert 07-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn
cpt Royal-Dawson, Oswald Sidney 25-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 5th Bn
pte Rudd, Angus Raven 02-dec-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn
pte Ruddick, Frederick 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Ruddy, Walter Lawson 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Ruffell, C W 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn
Rifleman Ruscoe, Hugh Granville 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Russell, David Alexander 03-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
gnr Russell, Edward Francis 23-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 298th Bde, B Bty
CSM Russell, William Andrew 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Russo, James 29-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Rutherford, Herbert Spencer 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Rutledge, Alexander Herbert 26-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 12th Coy
lance-corporal Ryan, Arnold Edwin 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Ryan, Edward John 25-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 57th Bn
2nd-lt Ryburn, Eric Middleton 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
spr. Ryder, Horace 22-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 228th Field Coy
pte Sabin, John 30-sep-17 Cameronians, 5th Bn
pte Sabin, John Northey 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Sadler, James Henry 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 15th Coy
spr. Sage, Walter george 15-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers
lt Sailman, Robert Thomas 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), 85th Bn
pte Salamanson, Allan Joseph 15-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Salisbury, George Henry 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Salmond, George Cockburn 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Sampson, Leslie Louis 06-nov-17 East Surrey Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Sandell, Edward Thomas 01-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 13th Bn
Rifleman Sanderson, Eric 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, J Coy
pte Sanderson, George 19-okt-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 6th Bn
pte Sanderson, Sydney James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Sanderson, William 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 15th Coy
lance-corporal Sang, Richard Claude 13-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 4 coy
Rifleman Sargent, Horace Reginald 08-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Saulbrey, Thomas Percival 14-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy
pte Saunders, Hubert Mayson 16-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Saunders, John Leo 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, No 4 Coy
pte Saunders, Mark 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Saunders, R H 23-sep-17 The Queen's, 11th Bn
pte Saunders, Ralph Leonard 16-aug-17 Middlesex Regiment, 1st/7th Bn, D Coy
2nd-lt Saunders, Robert 26-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (infantry), 13th Coy
pte Saunders, William Harry 07-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
cpt Saw, Noel Humphrey Wykeham 09-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 4th Bn Worcestershire Regiment
2nd-lt Sawyer, Robert Fulwell 24-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 17th Bn
pte Saywell, george Nelson 17-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Scarlett, Norman William 30-sep-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Schofield, Harry 04-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 62nd Bn
sgt Schubert, Phillip Stanley 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
lt Schult, Edgar 28-okt-17 The Queen's, 2nd Bn
pte Schumacher, George James 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sjt Sciascia, Charles 01-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Sclater, Thomas Sinclair 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
gnr Scott, Arthur John 01-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 11th Bde
lance-corporal Scott, Victor Richard Stanley 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Scott, Wentworth Frederick 10-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn
lt Scott, William Douglas 22-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 4th Bn
cpl Scrimgeour, John Alexander 13-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn
2nd-lt Scrivener, John Sydney 02-dec-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 8th Bn
pte Seabrook, George Ross 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn
pte Seabrook, Theo Leslie 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn
2nd-lt Seabrook, William Keith 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn
gunner Seaman, Rog Douglas 10-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 10th Bde
gnr Searchfield, Tom 25-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Seaton, John Finlay 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Seaton, William Haigh 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Secretan, Reginald Herbert 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
Fitter Selby, Harry 05-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Sell, Harold Thomas 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 33rd Bn
pte Severs, J 25-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn
sjt Sewart, Harold Yorke 02-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd, 1st Bn
pte Seymour, Felix 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A Coy
pte Shand, Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
pte Sharpe, Thomas Cronan 04-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn
pte Sharples, Harry 28-okt-17 Durham Light Infantry, 1st/9th
pte Sharples, William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Shaw, James Finlayson 22-aug-17 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, 11th Bn, 3rd Coy
spr. Sheary, John Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers
pte Shelbourne, Percy Edward 20-nov-17 Suffolk Regiment, 4th Bn, B Coy
cpl Sheldrick, Robert Afred 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
pte Sheppard, G A 24-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn
pte Sheridan, Gordon Ellis 12-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 3 Coy
pte Sherlock, Alfred Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Shiel, Vincent Patrick 18-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
cpt Shillington, Thomas Graham 18-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn
cpt Shine, James Owen W 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte Shirley, Sydney 21-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Shirley, William 20-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Shore, S.R. 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 27th Bn
cpt Shorter, V B 28-sep-17 The Queen's, 10th Bn
pte Shrimpton, Stanley Manaia 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
able seaman Shute, William Edwin 05-nov-17 Royal Naval Volunteer, Hood Bn
gnr Shuttleworth, J W 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st/1st (West Riding) Heavy Bty
cpt Sidgwick, Arthur Hugh 17-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 157th Siege Bty
pte Simmons, Arthur James 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd B

#3 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 01 September 2006 - 07:41 AM

2 RANK 3 NAME 5 DATE 7 U
lance-corporal Greer, William 12-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn, C Coy
2nd-lt Greeves, Arthur Frederick Wellesley 20-sep-17 North Staffordshire, 8th Bn
pte Gregory, David 07-okt-17 Border Regiment, 2nd Bn
lt Grey, N 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn
gnr Gribbin, Raymond Lewis 11-sep-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Gribble, Leicester Gordon 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 6th Coy
cpl Gribble, Leonard James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Grice, Sidney 26-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Griffin, Harry Leslie 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 49th Bn
Rifleman Griffin, Reginald John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
cpl Griffiths, Oliver Llewellyn 06-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 02nd Coy
pte Griffiths, Sidney 12-okt-17 Household Battalion
pte Grigor, Thomas Alexander 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn
pte Groom, Frank Albert 20-okt-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 6th Bn
lt Groves, Richard 24-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 6th Bn, attd 11th Bn
sgt Guinea, George Thomas 09-okt-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 06th Coy
2nd-lt Guinness, Arthur Grattan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Guinness, Cecil George 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Gulbenkian, Krikor 20-sep-17 Middlesex Regiment, 23rd Bn
pte Gumbley, Charles Roland 12-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpt Gummer, Stanley 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 5th Bn
pte Gundrill, Albert Edward 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
pte Gunn, Alexander Errol 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, C Coy
lt Gunn, David 13-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn
pte Gunn, Jock 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
2nd-lt Gurrin, R W 05-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 12th Bn
2nd-lt Guthrie, C W 01-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn
Regimental SM Guy, Albert Hector 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Guyatt, Thomas Percy 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
lance-corporal Haar, Charles Henry 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
pte Hackett, Lawrence 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Haddon, Vernon 10-aug-17 Royal Fusiliers, 11th Bn
Rifleman Haddrell, Sydney Herbert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Hadwin, H. 25-jul-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Hagar, Joseph 02-okt-17 KOYLI, 2nd Bn
pte Haggie, George Esmond 02-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 9th Bn, A Coy
pte Hahn, Leslie Leonard 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Hale, Stanley 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
cpl Halford, Edmund William 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sjt Hall, Arthur Thomas 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
sgt Hall, Eric Arthur 18-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 52nd Bn
pte Hall, Ernest Alfred 04-okt-17 Australian Pioneers, 1st
pte Hall, George 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Hallett, Benjamin 17-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Hallett, Herbert Henry 10-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Halley, William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd B Coy
pte Hally, John Bertrand 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
rifleman Ham, Frederick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Hamill, Albert 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 28th Bn, B Coy
2nd-lt Hamilton, Arthur Donald 19-okt-17 Royal Engineers
2nd-lt Hamilton, William Lees 20-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 237th Field Coy
lt Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, Ian Basil 04-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Hamlyn, Wilfrid Stephen 24-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn
pte Hammond, Richard 31-jul-17 Royal Fusiliers, 12th Bn
sgt Hanchett, John Aubrey 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
lt Hancock, Ralph Longhurst 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 8th Bn
lance-corporal Hancock, Sydney Ferriday 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
cpt Hancocks, William 09-okt-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Bn
pte Handley, Albert James 01-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn
2nd-lt Hannaford, Stanlet John 05-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn
gnr Hanns, Edward 20-jul-17 Australian Field Artillery, 1st Bde
cpl Hansen, Carl Walter 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
gnr Hansen, Frank 01-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 2nd Bde, 102nd Howitze Bty
gnr Hansen, Frederick George 29-sep-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 13th Bty
cpt Harbord, Stephen Gordon 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 153rd Bde, D Bty
pte Hardcastle, Ernest 21-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
rifleman Hardern, George Edward 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 8th Bn
pte Harding, Alan Wilfred 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 24th BN
pte Harding, Arthur Edward 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, A Coy
cpt Harding, G 20-sep-17 Royal Army Medical Corps
lance-corporal Harding, Richard 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Harding, Stanley Whittal 30-mrt-18 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 28th Bn
Chaplain 4th Class Harding, Wilifred John 31-okt-17 Army Chaplains' Department, Attd Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
pte Hardisty, Amos Arthur 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Hardisty, R 02-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th BN
lt Hardwick, Nathaniel Charles 15-sep-17 DCLI, 10th Bn
pte Hardy, Daniel Joseph 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
cpt Hardy, Richard Luard 24-aug-17 KRRC, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Harle, Douglas Allan 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Harley, Robert Lyons 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Harley, Thomas Mcewan David 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
pte Harman, Robert Sydney 10-nov-17 Royal Munster Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte Harold, Michael John 11-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 5 Coy
lt Harper, Alexander Simpson 12-okt-17 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 8th Bn
2nd-lt Harper, Harold William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
lance-corporal Harper, Walter Charles 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Harrap, James Wilfred 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn
cpt Harriot, George 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Harris, Albert 12-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
pte Harris, Albert 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn
cpt Harris, Arthur Lea 31-jul-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Harris, Charles Davey 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Rifleman Harris, Herbert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Harrison, James William 26-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Hart, A 24-sep-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Hart, M 20-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
pte Hartigan, Luke Joseph 15-aug-17 Royal Munster Fusiliers, 1st Bn
lt Hartington, J.E. 13-jul-17 Lancashire Fusiliers
lt Hartley, Christopher 01-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, C Bty
pte Hartley, Walter 02-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Hartley, William C 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn
Rifleman Harvey, Frank Cecil 25-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
cpl Harvey, Robert Arthur 07-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Harvey, William Charles George 09-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Rifleman Haskell, William Alex 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, J Coy
cpl Haste, Frederick Dale 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Coy
cpl Hastie, John Malam 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Hatfield, Alfred Charles 21-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Hatte, Edward Stokes 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn
pte Hatten, Charles William 14-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
gnr Hawke, Alfred William 28-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 13th Bde
lance-corporal Hawke, Charles Joseph 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Hawkins, James Harold 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 3rd Coy
pte Haworth, Gilbert 15-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn
lance-corporal Hawse, Russel Highfield 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
Rifleman Hayhoe, John Charles 13-okt-17 Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn
Rifleman Haylock, Alfred Roy 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1sth Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Haynes, Thomas William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Hayward, Lionel Balmer 07-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Heal, Alfred Gordon 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Healey, H 24-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 228th Coy
pte Healey, Thomas 10-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
pte Healy, Denis 16-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
CQS Heard, Arthur 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn
pte Heard, Norman Ivor 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Hearle, William Walker 19-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Heath, Roland Thomas 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 28th Bn
lt Heaton, George 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
lt Heaton, Herbert Walter 05-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 7th Bn
cpt Heaton, Ivon 14-okt-17 Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn
pte Hebden, James 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn
lt Helme, Guy Masterman 30-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn
lt Hemmant, Maurice 14-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 5th Bn, attd 11th Bn
Rifleman Henderson, Charles John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, C Coy
pte Henderson, David Thomas 14-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st/5th Bn
pte Henderson, Frank Allan 23-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 3rd Coy
sjt Henderson, Robert 09-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 86th Bde, C Bty
pte Henderson, W 12-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn
lt Hendry, Alistair 27-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 189th Bde
pte Henery, Albert Thomas Courtenay 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Hennessy, John 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
sjt Henry, Arthur Bagnall 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn
2nd-lt Henry, Charles Lennox 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 3rd Bn, attd 7th Bn
pte Henshaw, Stephen 23-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st/1st Bn
cpt Hensley, John Manuel 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), 85th Bn, A Coy
2nd-lt Hepburn, Roger Paul 03-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 30th Signal Coy. Attd 21st Inf. Bde.
pte Herbert, Alex Duncan 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Herbert, Charles 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
2nd-lt Herbert, Reginald 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
pte Herbert, Reginald 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
lt Herbert, Ronald Young 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery
cpt Herbert, Thomas William Percy 01-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 9th Bn
pte Herd, Frederick Proud 26-sep-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn
pte Herring, Edgar George 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
lt Hervey, G A 08-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st/1st Bty
pte Heslop, George William 24-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Hewat, Alex Stronach 03-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Hewer, Charles William 22-aug-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 9th Bn
cpt Hewish, Arthur Leslie 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn
sjt Hewkley, Francis Paget 26-sep-17 Australian Engineer, 4th Division Signal Coy
pte Hewson, J. 19-jul-17 Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn
pte Heys, James Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Hibbert, Cecil Stanley Samuel 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
pte Hibbs, Clifford (served as Goodwin) 10-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
lance-corporal Hicks, Henry G 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn
Rifleman Higgie, Malcolm Crawford 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Hight, Cecil Morland 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Hight, Leonard Henry Dixon 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Hildreth, David 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Hill, Adam Cyril Darley 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 7th Bn
pte Hill, Albert Frederick 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpl Hill, Donovan Oldham 24-nov-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd, D Coy
gnr Hill, Edward 27-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 27th Siege Bty
cpt Hill, Gerard Leader 26-sep-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 5th Bn
pte Hill, Liston 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Hill, Merrick 10-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 12th Bn
sjt Hillier, Archibald Lionel 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
gnr Hillmer, Herbert August Leonard 04-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
2nd-lt Hills, Frederick 27-jul-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 3rd Bn, attd 2nd Bn
cpl Hind, Walter Ernest Raybould 06-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Hinkesman, John William 27-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 47th Bn
pte Hinks, Reuben 09-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
cpt Hoare, Alan Brodie 26-okt-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn, A Coy
2nd-lt Hobbs, Gerald Parker 15-okt-17 Essex Regiment, 2nd Bn
pte Hodgson, Sidney Bertram 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Hodgson, T 30-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
lance-sergeant Hodgson, Thomas 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, D Coy
lt Hogan, Athur Douglas 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
Bombardier Hogan, George Whitworth 18-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 180th Bde, A Bty
pte Hogan, James Stephen 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
sjt Holbech, Vincent Aemilian 18-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Holland, George Kilvert 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Bn
cpl Holland, Wilfrid 26-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 7th Bn, A Coy
pte Hollingsworth, Charles Ashby 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
pte Holmes, Matthew 31-jul-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
pte Holroyd, Leonard Parkes 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
cpl Holt, John William 27-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 8th Bn form 4th Bn
2nd-lt Hoops, Harry Albert Mostyn 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 4th Bn
pte Hope, Samuel 01-aug-17 Cheshire Regiment, 10th Bn
lance-corporal Hopkins, Frank William Banner 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 60th Bn
pte Hopkins, Frederick Charles 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps, 56th Coy
pte Hopkins, John Thomas 26-okt-06 Royal Marine Light Infantry, 2nd R.M. Bn
2nd-lt Hore, Cecil William 26-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 47th Bde, A bty
2nd-lt Horne, Thomas Wardlaw 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn - Attd. - 3rd Bn
pte Horridge, Alfred 26-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn
pte Horrocks, E 08-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn
lt-Col Horsfall, Alfred Garnett 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn
pte Horsman, William A. 26-sep-17 Royal Scots, 2nd Bn
major Hosking, Arnold Kingsley 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn
pte Housego, Robert Frederick 21-sep-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
pte Howard, Darcy Henry 29-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 26th Bn
cpt Howard, Dennis Brook 22-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 12th Bty
cpl Howard, Harold 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Howden, Albert 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 06th Bn
pte Howe, Norman Leslie 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
2nd-lt Howell, Francis Slinger Gordon 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th/10th Bn
mj Howell-Price, Philip Llewellyn 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn
gnr Howison, George John 29-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 95th Bde, C Bty
pte Hoyles, Richard 05-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn
cpt Hubbard, Arthur Charles 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, 16th Coy
pte Hubbard, Ernest William 16-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
cpt Hudson, Austin Patrick 31-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 5th Bn
pte Hugglestone, William Thomas 27-aug-17 Welsh Regiment, 16th Bn
pte Hughes, Harold Victor 15-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), 47th Bn
pte Hughes, Joseph Edwards 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 36th Bn
pte Hughson, Robert 26-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
pte Hulley, George Alan William 11-okt-17 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn
lance-corporal Hume, Richard Askew 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Hume, Thomas 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 19th Bn
lt Humphries, Leslie Glendower 16-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqn
pte Humphries, Walter John 08-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
bombardier Hunt, Henry Rainford 11-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 286th Bde, D Bty
pte Hunt, Thomas Alfred Garlin 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn
lance-corporal Hunt, William T 25-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 4th Bn
cpt Hunter, Bentley Moore 31-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, Cambridgeshire Regiment, attd 1st/1st Bn
lance-corporal Hunter, Jack 06-okt-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
pte Huntsman, Henry Russell 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
pte Hurlburty, C.A. 30-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 38th Bn
pte Hurley, Daniel 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Hurley, William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Hussey, George William 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn
lt Hutchinson, Cecil Dunbar 12-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn
2nd-lt Hutchinson, Cecil Leigh 31-jul-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 3rd Bn
mj Hutchison, Harry 05-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 3rd Bn
pte Hutton, J 26-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Hyman, Robert Leslie 23-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn
pte Inch, Alfred George 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn
lt Inch, Robert Stuart Mark 22-okt-17 Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn
pte Ingham, Arthur 02-nov-17 Durham Light Infantry, 15th Bn
pte Ingram, Eric James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
sjt Ingram, Herbert 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Ingram, William Ralston 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 3rd Coy
lance-corporal Inwood, Godfrey Alan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
sjt Ireland, Willie Ireland 12-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
lance-corporal Irving, John 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Irwin, E E 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), 21st Bn
2nd-lt Isaac, Herbert Cyril 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Isaacs, Bernard Clifford 01-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 89th Bn
Rifleman Isaacs, Joseph 20-sep-17 KRRC, 21st Bn
sjt Isles, Charles Ritchie 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn
pte Ison, John Bathurst 10-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 03rd Bn
cpl Israel, Leslie Lambert Cashmore 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Ivatts, Selwyn 08-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 93rd Army Bde, B Bty
pte Iveson, Nathan Burton 04-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 10th Bn
sjt Jacka, Thomas Selwyn 28-sep-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Jackson, Christopher Harrison 09-aug-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn
captain Jackson, Claude Stewart 09-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, 3rd Bn
Company SM Jackson, Cyril Patrick Melbourne 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Jackson, F L H 26-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn
pte Jackson, H. 14-nov-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Saskatchewan Regiment), 1st
lt Jackson, Herbert Percival 25-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 296th Bde, A Bty
pte Jackson, John 16-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 218th Bn
pte Jackson, Percival Hounslow 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Jackson, Robert Cameron 24-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 233rd Coy
pte Jackson, William Walker 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn, D Coy
lance-corporal Jacobson, Ernest Rueben 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lance-corporal Jacobson, Jacob Valentine 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Jacques, William 22-aug-17 Ox & Bucks, 2nd/1st Bucks Bn
Rifleman James, Charles Daniel 05-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte James, Leslie Joseph 22-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Jamieson, Ernest Harold Albert 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, C Coy
cpt Jamieson, John Prior 13-okt-17 King's Own, 3rd Bn, attd 1st Bn
Rifleman Jarrett, Walter Alex 16-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Jeffares, Reginald Isaac 16-aug-17 Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 9th Bn
cpl Jefferis, Ralph Stanley Culling 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Jeffries, Clarence Smith 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
cpt Jenkin, Louis Fleming 11-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn
cpt Jenkins, Cyril Frank Bingham 13-okt-17 South Wales Borderers, 11th Bn
pte Jenkins, Thomas 16-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 4th Coy
sjt Jenkins, William 10-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn, D Coy
pte Jerram, William Leslie 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment, 1st/1st Bn
cpl Jess, Thomas 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
lt Jickell, Hugh Nelson 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Jinks, Sidney Thomas 29-sep-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 3rd Bn
pte Johanson, Emil Henning 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, J Coy
2nd-lt Johns, A 25-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 183rd Tunnelling Coy
pte Johns, Arthur Philip 12-okt-17 Welsh Guards, 1st Bn
pte Johns, William Austin 15-nov-17 Canadian Light Horse, B Sqdn
pte Johnson, Albert Ernest 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt-Col Johnson, Arthur Graham 17-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 33rd Div. Ammunition Col.
cpl Johnson, Charles Arthur 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Company QMS Johnson, Ernest Ralph 15-okt-17 KRRC, 7th Bn
spr. Johnson, G Herman 27-okt-17 Canadian Engineers, 1st Tunnelling Coy
lt Johnson, Harold George 07-aug-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
lt Johnson, R C 31-jul-17 Royal Engineers, Special Coy
pte Johnson, Richard 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Johnson, Walter 20-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Johnston, George Kirkpatrick 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 10th Bn
Rifleman Johnston, Malcolm Robert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
brig.-gen. Johnstone, Francis Earl 07-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, N. Z. E. F. cdg
pte Johnstone, S 20-aug-17 Cheshire Regiment, 15th Bn
pte Jolly, Thomas 25-sep-17 The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 4th Bn
pte Jones, Bertie Alma 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpt Jones, Douglas Llewellyn 22-aug-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 6th Bn, B Coy
lt Jones, Felix Ernest 16-aug-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 4th Bn
pte Jones, Frederick 21-jul-17 Welsh Regiment, 13th Bn
pte Jones, George David Charles 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 51st Bn
pte Jones, Gwillim Jenkins 11-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
lt Jones, Henry Paul Mainwaring 31-jul-17 Machine Gun Corps
pte Jones, John Morgan 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 7th Bn
pte Jones, Laurence Murdoch 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
bombardier Jones, R.W. 20-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 35th Bde, 12th Bty
pte Jordan, John Raymond 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpl Jordan, Sydney Carl 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Jordon, Leonard 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn
2nd-lt Joscelyne, Clement Percy 10-okt-17 Suffolk Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 11th Bn
pte Jose, Richard Eastwood 06-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 8th Bn
mj Joseph, Stewart Hugh 18-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 227th Field Coy
2nd-lt Jotcham, Walter Morse 19-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st/8th Bn
pte Joynt, William John 14-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
captain Kaa, Pekama 14-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
Rifleman Kane, Francis William 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lance-sergeant Kavanagh, Vivian Claude 09-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Kay, Alfred Ivan William 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Kay, Edgar 17-aug-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 7th Bn
gunner Kay, Hugh Reid 06-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 8th Bde, 43rd Bty
Rifleman Keay, William Robert 05-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Keddell, Reginald Aubrey 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman Keeley, George Cambry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
lance-sergeant Keeley, Thomas Kilby 19-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn
pte Keen, Frederick William 26-okt-17 Royal Marine Light Infantry, 1st R.M. Bn RN Div
lance-corporal Keenan, John Drummond 31-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Kehoe, William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
sgt Keid, Edward Alexander 02-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 09th Bn
cpt Keir, John 23-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, 1st Coy
cpt Keligher, Patrick James 11-aug-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
chaplain 4th Class Kellie, John 01-aug-17 Army Chaplain's Department, attd Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn
pte Kelly, Herbert Augustus 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn
pte Kelly, Martin 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Kelly, Thomas Arthur 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
2nd-lt Kelly-Lawson, George McFarquhar 09-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 5th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Kelynack, Richard Henry 04-okt-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 1st Bn
gnr Kemp, G P 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 186th Siege Bty
pte Kemp, Lionel Gregory 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Kempthorne, Harold Sampson 24-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery
pte Kendall, Louis Stanley 23-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 30th Bn
Rifleman Kennedy, Arthur 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn
pte Kennedy, James 18-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Kent, Harold 04-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 3rd Bn attd 8th Bn
pte Kent, S P 16-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn
pte Kenyon, Albert 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn
pte Keogh, Raymond 28-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
lt Keppel, Albert Edward 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn
pte Kerby, John Rawling 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
2nd-lt Kerr, David Chesney 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 4th Bn
pte Kerr, George Stanley 22-aug-17 Royal Scots, 13th Bn
lt Kerr, J.E. 10-sep-17 Machine Guyn Corps, 202nd Coy
pte Kettle, John James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, E Coy
Rifleman Keymer, George Edward 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Keys, George Ernest 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpt Kidston, William Hamilton Campbell 08-aug-17 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, 1st/9th Bn attd 1st/8th Bn
pte Kihi, Pua 11-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
pte Kilbride, William Gregory 19-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Rifleman Kilford, Edwin Spencer 09-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
cpl Kilgour, John Duncan 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Kilkenny, Michael Hagen 12-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No 2 Coy
pte Kincade, Richard 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
2nd-lt King, Charles Frederick 20-sep-17 Devonshire Regiment, attd, The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/9th Bn
2nd-lt King, Cyril William 09-nov-17 Machine Gun Corps, 52nd Coy
pte King, David 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment
lt-Col King, George Augustus 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Rifleman King, Leonard 26-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal King, Sidney S 01-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 95th Field Coy
cpt Kingdon, Arthur Francis 09-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn
lt Kingham, Leonard Arthur 10-aug-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 1st Bn 6th Bn
2nd-lt Kingsman, Roland Walter 12-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps, 10th Bn
pte Kinneard, Thomas William 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
Rifleman Kinzett, Albert 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Kinzett, Inness 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Kirby, Frederick William 21-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn
pte Kirkland, Sidney 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 08th Bn
sgt Kirkland, William Angus 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
lance-corporal Kirkley, H 08-nov-17 Army Service Corps, 402nd Mech. Transport Coy.
Rifleman Kitchen, Athol 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Kitchen, John Arthur 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sjt Kivell, Cecil Matthew 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rdt Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Knight, George Bernard 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Knight, James 13-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn
pte Knowles, Claude Leonard 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Knuckley, John 28-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn
cpt Krolik, Elliot 23-okt-17 Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn
pte Kupfer, Ernest 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn

2 RANK 3 NAME 5 DATE 7 U
pte Simmons, Arthur James 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Simms, John Edwards 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn
Rifleman Simms, Walter 02-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
mj Simon, H H 08-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, C Bty
lance-corporal Simond, Forgan Anderson 22-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 6th Bn, A Coy
2nd-lt Simpson, Ernest Herbert 02-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, Anzac Sect., G Anti-Aircraft Bty
2nd-lt Simpson, George Duddington 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 4th Bn
lt Simpson, James Harper 12-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 8th Bn
gnr Simpson, T 24-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 160th Bde
pte Singleton, Tom Percy 20-sep-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 9th Bn
pte Skelton, Harold George Nepia 08-aug-17 New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion
lance-corporal Skuse, Edward James 04-okt-17 The Queen's, 3rd/4th Bn
pte Slade, Frank 03-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lance-corporal Slate, Arthur 29-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 90th Coy
pte Slight, Cecil Horace 23-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Slowe, Abraham 25-aug-17 KOYLI, 6th Bn
pte Sly, Ernest Lawrence 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
gnr Slyfield, William John 05-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 168th Bde, D Bty
sjt Small, Charles Raymond 14-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Small, Frederick William 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 2nd Coy
sgt Smillie, C B 14-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 8th Bn
Rifleman Smith, Albert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Smith, Archibald Osbert Roy 26-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Smith, Cecil Owen 20-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 33rd Bde, 36th Bty
pte Smith, Charles Harding 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1/8th Bn
pte Smith, Cyril Joseph 08-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn
lt Smith, D A 01-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 78th Bn
pte Smith, Donald John Macpherson 11-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn
cpl Smith, Edgar Robert 22-okt-17 Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn
sjt Smith, Edward Horrock 13-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 153rd Bde, C Bty
2nd-lt Smith, Eric Drummond 04-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 9th Bn, attd York and Lancaster Reg., 6th Bn
lt Smith, Frank Redfern 17-nov-17 Middlesex Regiment, 7th Bn, attd Royal Engineers, 66th Div. Signals
pte Smith, George 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Smith, Harlan 15-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Amb
2nd-lt Smith, Herbert Bennett 17-jul-17 Somerset Light Infantry, 12th Bn
pte Smith, James Alexander 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Smith, John Rankin Donald 31-jul-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte Smith, Lot 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
2nd-lt Smith, Percy Kirk 12-sep-17 Royal Engineers, 212th Field Coy
lance-corporal Smith, Richard Yolland 10-aug-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
2nd-lt Smith, Robert 15-dec-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn
pte Smith, T W 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), 29th Bn
pte Smith, Tom Harry 11-okt-17 Machine Gun Guards, 4th Bn
gnr Smith, Victor Leonard 18-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 92nd Bde, D Bty
pte Smith, Walter George 30-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 5th
lt Smith, William James 02-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn
2nd-lt Smith, William Reginald Sturston 22-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 28th Sqdn
cpt Smithers, Reginald Cutberth Welsford 16-aug-17 KOYLI, 7th Bn
2nd-lt Smyth, Gordon Dill Long 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 13th Bn
gnr Sneath, Arthur 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde, C Bty
Rifleman Snell, Ambrose George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Snelling, Frederick John 30-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 7th Bn
Rifleman Snelling, Joseph Moses 11-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Snowden, Bertram 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
lt Snowden, H J 11-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps
2nd-lt Solomon, Edmund John 02-aug-17 South Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn, attd 8th Bn
lt-Col Somerville, Stafford James 16-aug-17 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 1st Bn, attd Royal Irish Fusiliers
lance-corporal Souness, Neil 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpt Southby, Henry 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 39th Bn
pte Southwood, William Walter 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn
pte Sowry, Leonard Herbert 11-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No. 12 Coy
pte Spaccesi, Antoine 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
2nd-lt Spark, Archibald Charles 31-jul-17 Gordon Highlanders, 8th Bn
pte Sparkes, Aubray Frank 02-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 12th Bn
2nd-lt Spence, Joseph 08-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery
2nd-lt Spence, Robert 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
sgt Spence, Stuart Norman 07-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn
spr. Spencer, Joseph Alan 15-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers
lance-corporal Spencer, Thomas Charlton 03-okt-17 Honourable Artillery Company
gnr Spencer, William 03-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 74th Bde, A Bty
2nd-lt Speyer, Cecil Arthur 16-aug-17 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 4th Bn, C Coy
lt Spiers, Archibald Lionel Clive 26-sep-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 7th Bn
rifleman Spiller, Herbert Septimus 16-aug-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 9th Bn
2nd-lt Spooner, George Piercy 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 26th Bn
Driver Spurr, T A 19-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 13th Bde
pte Spytko, Charles Edward 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 46th Bn
lt Squair, Robert Hay 13-okt-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn
Rifleman Squire, Ernest George 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Stacey, Ernest William 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
2nd-lt Stafford, Charles Edward Trevor 31-jul-17 Highland Light Infantry, 10th/11th Bn
pte Stainton, John Giles 16-okt-17 Dorsetshire Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Stait, Herbert Victor 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Standen, Sydney 22-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
mj Stannard, Alexander Jewell 20-aug-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 29th Siege Bty
pte Stannard, Henry Edward 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Stanton, Clifford 31-jul-17 Welsh Regiment, 10th Bn
2nd-lt Stanway, Gerald 05-okt-17 South Staffordshire Regiment, 5th Bn, Attd 7th Bn
pte Stark, Michael 10-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 5th Bn
gunner Starling, Hedley John 12-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, 15th Bde, L Bty
Rifleman Staub, William Robson 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Steedman, Andrew Chalmers 03-aug-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn, A Coy
Rifleman Steel, Alexander 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Steel, Norman 16-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn, A Coy
2nd-lt Steel, Walter Frank Benfield 20-okt-17 Highland Light Infantry, 9th Bn
lt Steele, Robert Balfour 21-okt-17 Indian Army Reserve of Officers and RFC, 84th sqdn
pte Steers, Oscar 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Stenson, Norman Ralph 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpt Stephen, David James Shirres 24-okt-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, 54th Field Amb.
pte Stephenson, Percival Thomas Weir 26-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, posted to 2nd/2nd Bn
pte Stephenson, Thomas Arthur 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
commander Sterndale-Bennett, Walter 07-nov-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn, R.N. Div.
pte Sterns, Sydney Smith 30-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
lt Steven, James Thomson 17-nov-17 New Zealand Cyclist Battalion
driver Stevens, MacKenzie 03-aug-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 1st Bde, 7th Bty
sgt Stevenson, James Arthur 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 46th Bn
cpt Stevenson, Talbert 14-nov-17 Black Watch, Adjt. 4th/5th Bn.
mj Stewart, Thomas 12-sep-17 Royal Scots, 8th Bn, attd 5th/6th Bn
cpt Stidson, W P 03-aug-17 Leinster Regiment, 5th Bn Attd 2nd Bn
lt Stiles, V H 20-sep-17 London Regiment, 24th Bn
sgt Still, Charles Haselden 28-sep-17 New Zealand Rifle Bridage, 4th Bn, 3rd
pte Stirling, Jack 04-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 3 Coy
pte Stockdale, John Samuel 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 46th Bn
pte Stockham, Thomas William 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Stokes, Charles Leonard 26-sep-17 Hampshire Regiment, 6th Bn, attd MGC, 19th Bn
pte Stokes, Claude Hamilton 05-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Stone, Frank Ablett 20-sep-17 Norfolk Regiment, attd The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/8th Bn
cpl Stoneham, Eric Arthur 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
cpl Stoner, Avery Tillson 16-nov-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
cpt Stones, Francis Dawbarn 28-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 2nd/6th Bn
2nd-lt Stoney, T S V 09-okt-17 Irish Guards, 1st Bn
pte Storey, Cecil Oliver 28-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Storey, Matthew S. 20-sep-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/5th Bn
gnr Stott, John William 19-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 253rd Siege Bty
pte Strachan, James Russell 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn
cpt Strain, John Loudon 31-jul-17 Royal Garrison Artillery
lt Stratford, George Stacey 17-nov-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment), A Coy
lance-corporal Stratton, William James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
col Street, Harold Edward 25-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery
pte Stronge, Herbert John 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
lt Stronge, James Matthew 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte Struthers, James Reid 12-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
lt Stuart, Charles 31-jul-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 9th Bn
lt Stuart, George Douglas Gorden 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 84th Bty
pte Stuart, Kenneth 29-jul-17 Black Watch, 7th Bn
2nd-lt Stubbs, Thomas Ebenezer 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Studholme, Pauil Francis William 04-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Studley, Charles Carr 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 1st/8th Bn - attd - 3
pte Stumbles, Albert 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Sturges, Alfred 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Stuwart, Florent Adolphe 16-nov-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
2nd-lt Styles, Harold Thomas 22-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 23rd Bn
cpt Sulivan, Henry Ernest 31-okt-17 PPCLI (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
pte Sullivan, Eugene 17-okt-17 Australian Army Medical Corps, 9th Field Amb
pte Summerfield, Alfred 11-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), 18th Bn
pte Sutherland, John Donald 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 10th Bn
sjt Sutherland, William 19-sep-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 4th Bn
pte Sutterbuy, W.A.D. 31-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 1st Motor Machin Gun Bde
sjt Sutton, Ernest Charles 22-okt-17 Army Cyclist Corps, 18th Bn
pte Sweet, Charles 31-okt-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 4 Coy
pte Swindley, Esmond Bloomfield 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lance-corporal Sykes, Harry 19-jul-17 Border Regiment, 6th Bn
pte Sykes, James 31-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Symes, E D 13-aug-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 9th Bn
pte Symond, Robert 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No. 2 Coy
pte Tait, Thomas Henderson 12-okt-17 Royal Scots, 12th Bn
lance-corporal Tait, William 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/7th Bn
csm Tanner, J. 06-aug-17 East Surrey Regiment
cpt Tapp, Theodore Arthur 21-okt-17 Coldstream Guards, Attd Machine Gun Guards, 3rd Coy
pte Tardent, Edward Felix 31-jul-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 42nd Bn
Cpt Tate, Frederick Herman 11-aug-17 KRRC, 10th Bn
cpl Tate, Richard Ellis 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
pte Tatham, Allan 10-okt-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn
pte Taverner, John Gerald 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn
sjt Taylor, Alec 26-sep-17 KRRC, 20th Bn
cpt Taylor, Alfred Squire 31-jul-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd 10th/11th Bn, Highland Infantry
pte Taylor, Edward 09-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th, D Coy
pte Taylor, George Percy 25-sep-17 Highland Light Infantry, 9th Bn
lt Taylor, George Robert Marmaduke 30-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 295th Bde
lt Taylor, George William 09-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 150th Army Bde, A Bty
lt Taylor, Guy Collins Vernon 02-okt-17 Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Taylor, James 31-jul-17 Black Watch, 9th Bn
pte Taylor, Michael 20-sep-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
2nd-lt Taylor, Richard Hayward 20-sep-17 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 2nd/8th Bn
pte Taylor, Sidney 07-okt-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Taylor, William 28-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 43rd Bn
lt-Col Teacher, N McD 26-sep-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st/2nd Bn
lance-serjeant Tebbutt, Albert 20-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 9th Bn
lt Teggart, Francis William Stuart 26-okt-17 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, attd Gordon Highlanders
gnr Tempest, W 11-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 155th Army Field Artillery Bde
pte Tennant, Bernard 09-sep-17 Manchester Regiment, 1st/8th Bn
2nd-lt Tennant, Philip Eyre 31-jul-17 Connaught Rangers, 3rd Bn
pte Terry, Lennox Banebridge 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 38th Bn
gnr Thacker, Wilfrid 25-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 146th Heavy Bty
Rifleman Thackray, John 28-jul-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/7th Bn
2nd-lt Thicknesse, R.S. 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 4th Bn, attd 2nd Bn
pte Thom, George 08-okt-17 South African Infantry, 4th Regt.
gnr Thomas, Arthur James 07-aug-17 Royal Horse Artillery, B Bty, attd, RFA, 298th Bde
pte Thomas, Frederick 25-sep-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 11th Bn, D Coy
pte Thomas, Griffith 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 9th Bn
pte Thompson, A V 05-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
pte Thompson, Arthur Herbert 21-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
gnr Thompson, George Armstrong 30-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 65th Bde
alble seaman Thompson, Harry Harold 26-okt-17 Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn
Rifleman Thompson, Tom 10-nov-17 Monmouthshire Regiment, 1st Bn, posted to D Coy, 1st Bn, South WB
lt Thomson, Alan Graham 26-sep-17 Royal Scots, 7th Bn
pte Thomson, John Robertson 04-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn
pte Thomson, John S. 04-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn
pte Thomson, Peter 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 01st Bn
sjt Thomson, Stanley Bowie 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn, 3rd
pte Thornber, Robert William 31-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn
pte Thornburn, John 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn, D Coy
cpt Thornton, George Muir 22-aug-17 Seaforth Highlanders, 8th Bn
cpt Thornton-Smith, Arthur Donald 16-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 12th Bn
2nd-lt Thorp, Thomas Tudor 16-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 83rd Bde., D Bty
pte Thyne, George 13-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Tidey, Edwin 10-aug-17 Bedfordshire Regiment, 7th Bn
Rifleman Tilzey, Roland 13-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
Rifleman Timperley, Victor Edward 06-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
lt Tiptaft, W R 21-sep-17 Machine Gun Corps, 62nd Coy, attd DoW, 3rd Bn
cpt Titley, Richard Guy 13-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn
lance-corporal Tobin, Thomas Bernard 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 05th Bn
2nd-lt Todd, Charles Hatt 12-okt-17 Royal Berkshire Regiment, 6th Bn
lance-corporal Todd, Harry Packer 21-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Tompsett, Norman 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Tookey, James Presley 04-okt-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/7th Bn
pte Toomey, Nicholas Edward John 19-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lance-corporal Topping, George 31-okt-17 Royal Scots, 11th Bn
pte Topping, Herbert 04-okt-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st Bn
pte Torr, Frederick Joseph 24-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Torry, A J D 09-okt-17 Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn
pte Tosswill, William Wyndham 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Towler, Geoffrey 26-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), 50th Bn
pte Townend, Joseph 18-nov-17 Canadian Army Medical Corps, 8th Field Amb
pte Townson, R 22-okt-17 Royal Scots, 16th Bn
Driver Townson, Thomas 09-okt-17 Royal Field Artillery, 29th Bty, 42nd Bde
Rifleman Treffry, Richard H 16-aug-17 London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles), 1st/6th Bn
pte Tresize, Oliver 05-nov-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 19th Bn
cpl Trevor-Roper, Charles Cadwaladr 03-aug-17 Hampshire Regiment, 14th Bn
pte Trevor-Roper, Geoffrey 20-sep-17 Royal Fusiliers, 32nd Bn
sapper Tribble, J.W. 23-okt-17 Canadian Engineers, 4th Signal Coy
pte Trott, Alfred 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
mj Tubb, Frederick Harold 20-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 07th Bn
cpt Tubbs, Seymour Burnell 22-aug-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 5th Bn
lt Tucker, A H 16-okt-17 Royal Sussex Regiment, 4th Bn, attd, KRRC 9th Bn
Rifleman Tucker, Eric Claude 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, D Coy
2nd-lt Tudsbery, Lancelot 22-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 70th Bde, B Bty
pte Tulloch, John Alexander 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Tunks, Wilfred Denham 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn, Ruahine Coy
lt-Col Turnbull, Dudley Ralph 01-okt-17 Gordon Highlanders, Commanding Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn
pte Turnbull, John 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Turnbull, Joseph N. 26-okt-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn
pte Turner, Clement Douglas 20-jul-17 North Irish Horse
sjt Turner, David 05-aug-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
lt Turner, Harcourt Charles 23-aug-17 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn
cpt Turner, Harold Frank Barclay 01-sep-17 Wiltshire Regiment, 1st Bn, C Coy
pte Turner, John 20-aug-17 Cameron Highlanders, 7th Bn
pte Turner, Robert Wallace 12-okt-17 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 8th Bn
lt Turton, Richard Dacre 24-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 9th Bn
Rifleman Tweedie, David 16-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
cpl Twidle, James Victor 10-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpl Tyree, William Alfred 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Tyson, W P 11-okt-17 Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn
lance-corporal Upton, William 22-sep-17 Sherwood Foresters, 11th Bn
cpl Ure, William Henry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Urquhart, William Thomson Bruce 06-jul-17 Sherwood Foresters, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Valentine, Moss 26-okt-17 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 2nd Bn - Attd - 3rd Bn
spr. Valle, Harry Victor 17-sep-17 Australian Engineers, 2nd Div. Signal Coy.
pte Vallender, Walter 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Vance, David 01-aug-17 Cameronians, 10th Bn
driver Vanfleet, David Sinclair 06-nov-17 Canadian Field Artillery, 10th Bde
pte Varcoe, Joseph 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 35th Bn
2nd-lt Vaughan, P C 26-sep-17 Royal Garrison Artillery, 294th Siege Bty
2nd-lt Vaughan, Robert Patrick 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
lance-corporal Verhaeghe, Richard 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment), 5th bn
Rifleman Viall, Samuel Roland 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
2nd-lt Vickers, Robert 10-dec-17 Royal Field Artillery, 162nd Bde, C Bty
cpt Villiers, William Earle 10-nov-17 KRRC, 5th Bn, attd 9th Bn
spr. Vincent, Mark 04-okt-17 New Zealand Engineers, Div. Signal Coy
2nd-lt Voss, Ernest William Thomas 24-sep-17 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 11th Bn
pte Wade, J 30-okt-17 Canadian Mounted Rifles (British Columbia Regiment), 2nd
lance-corporal Wade, James Henry 07-aug-17 Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn
pte Wadeson, John Wright 08-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/5th Bn
pte Wailes, Albert Joseph 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
gnr Wait, John Reginald 14-okt-17 New Zealand Field Artillery, 1st Bde
pte Waite, Joseph 28-okt-17 Durham Light Infantry, 1st/9th Bn
Rifleman Wakefield, Archibald McPherson 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd, D Coy
pte Walden, Frederick James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Waldie, J G 31-jul-17 Black Watch, 11th Bn
pte Walding, Arthur 22-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Walker, Frank 18-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Walker, Frederick 25-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 2nd
pte Walker, G H 03-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 16th Bn
pte Walker, George Edward 21-sep-17 Australian Machine Gun Corps, 21st Coy.
sjt Walker, Gerald William 20-sep-17 Cameronians, 9th Bn
pte Walker, Herbert 12-okt-17 East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn, C Coy
pte Walker, J 01-dec-17 Royal Scots
sjt Walker, John 15-aug-17 Royal Engineers, 404th Highland Field Coy
pte Walker, Robert Coates 14-sep-17 Northumberland Fusiliers, 16th Bn
pte Walker, William 19-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
cpt Wallace, Geoffrey Robert 27-aug-17 Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Bn
sjt Wallace, George 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Wallace, Harold John 05-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Rifleman Wallace, Kenneth James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd, E Coy
pte Wallace, Samuel 16-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Wallace, Samuel 12-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
pte Wallace, Thomas 20-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Wallbank, William 24-nov-17 Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Wallington, Charles Harold 20-sep-17 Devonshire Regiment, attd 1st/6th Bn, The King's Liverpool Reg
cpt Wallington, Geoffrey Stafford 19-sep-17 KRRC, 10th Bn
pte Wallis, Charles 18-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 1st Coy
2nd-lt Wallis, Charles William 31-jul-17 Middlesex Regiment, 6th Bn, attd 13th Bn
lance-corporal Wallis, Edward Thomas Boyes 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
lt Walmsley, Arthur George 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
Rifleman Walmsley, William 16-aug-17 KRRC, 12th Bn
pte Walsh, David James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Walsh, Robert Butler 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 21st Bn
pte Walsh, Thomas James 16-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Cpt Walshe, Harry Cormac 07-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 29th Bde, 125th Bty
cpt Walter, Cecil 08-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 9th Bn
pte Walters, David Rees 03-okt-17 South Wales Borderers, 11th Bn
pte Walters, Frank 26-sep-17 Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Walton, A J 16-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 9th Bn
spr. Walton, George 18-aug-17 New Zealand Engineers
cpl Walton, Leslie Norman 10-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 43rd Bn
cpt Wanliss, Harold Boyd 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
pte Ward, Charles Keith Kilgour 27-jul-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Ward, Francis Welsford 09-okt-17 Gloucestershire Regiment, 4th Bn
pte Ward, Frank 06-okt-17 Royal Fusiliers, 13th Bn
pte Ward, James 10-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 2nd Bn
pte Ward, L C 05-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), 13th Bn
pte Ward, Leslie William 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 37th Bn
lt Ward, Thomas Pillans 31-jul-17 Northamptonshire Regiment, 7th Bn
lance-corporal Ward, William Reuben 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
gnr Wardell, John Walker 31-jul-17 New Zealand Field Artillery
pte Wardle, Charles 29-aug-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn
lance-corporal Wardrop, William Webb 04-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, 4th Coy
pte Wareing, James 13-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 10th Bn
pte Waring, Albert 01-okt-17 Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn
pte Waring, Howard Pamer 25-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 59th Bn
pte Warner, Harry 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Warr, Robert James 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Warren, Charles 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Warren, Edward Louis 14-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
sgt Warren, George Goulburn 09-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 23rd Bn
pte Warren, Lewis Stanley 14-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 44th Bn
Rifleman Warren, William Henry 23-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd BN, 3rd
2nd-lt Warren, William Stanley 10-okt-17 Border Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Warring, Joseph 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn, 3rd
gnr Warrington, Frank 17-okt-17 Royal Garrison Artillery
sjt Warrington, Henry Frank 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
spr. Warrington, J. 13-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 94th Field Coy
pte Warwick, Francis Hugh 12-okt-17 The Buffs, 7th Bn, B Coy
pte Washington, Alfred 10-aug-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 14th Bn
Rifleman Waterman, G S 10-sep-17 London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles), 16th Bn
pte Waters, T 24-sep-17 East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn
pte Waterton, George Bertram 09-aug-17 New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, No. 5 Coy
lance-corporal Watkinson, Percy 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Watson, Alfred Edward 13-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 34th Bn
mj Watson, Arthur Toward 05-aug-17 King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn
pte Watson, Charles Leonard 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
cpt Watson, J C 26-sep-17 Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn
2nd-lt Watson, John Irvine 14-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 110th Bde, B bty
2nd-lt Watson, Norman Forrester 12-okt-17 Otago Regiment , N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Watson, T 12-okt-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 1st/4th Bn
lt Watson, Walter John Mowbray 22-aug-17 Machine Gun Corps, 249th Coy
Rifleman Watson, William John 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn
pte Watt, Earl 13-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 58th Bn
Rifleman Watts, William James 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd , C Coy
pte Way, Edward James 31-jul-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
Rifleman Webb, Arthur Richard 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
lt Webb, Gordon Arthur 20-sep-17 The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn
pte Webb, Joseph 20-sep-17 Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn
pte Webb, Thomas Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
Rifleman Webb, Thomas Edward 31-jul-17 Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn
2nd-lt Weber, Reginald 05-sep-17 The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 8th Bn
pte Webley, Harold 06-nov-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
lt Webster, Frank Bullock 20-sep-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, attd RFC, 23rd Sqdn
Rifleman Webster, Frederick Ernest 07-aug-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
gnr Webster, William Hunter Tomlinson 05-aug-17 "Royal Field Artillery, 'Z"" 57th Trench Mortar Bty"
pte Weir, John George Henry 04-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Wells, Arnold Edwin 05-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Wells, Harry 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Wells, Percy Warner 30-okt-17 Australian Field Artillery, 2nd Bde
cpt Welsh Cyril Clifton 17-jul-17 Royal Field Artillery, 256th Bde, D Bty
cpl Welsh, Stanley 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Welwood, William James 30-okt-17 Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 4th Bn
lance-corporal West, Herbert Austin 08-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 20th Bn
cpl West, Herbert James 04-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte West, Joseph Arthur 04-okt-17 DCLI, 1st Bn, A Coy
lt Westby, Perceval St.-George Charles 23-sep-17 Royal Field Artillery, 295th Bde, A Bty
pte Westenra, Frederick Alan 16-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn, No, 1 Coy
pte Westley, Thomas Richard 03-okt-17 Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st/1st Bucks Bn
cpl Wetzel, Henry Conrad 17-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 22nd Bn
2nd-lt Whall, Edward Lionel Haversham 20-sep-17 KRRC, 18th Bn
sgt Wheatley, James Allison 29-okt-17 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 116th Bn
gnr Wheeler, E E 24-aug-17 Australian Field Artillery, 3rd A.F.A. Bde
cpl White, Dudley Nevill 09-okt-17 Tank Corps, D Bn
2nd-lt White, Edwin Thexton 20-sep-17 King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 4th Bn
pte White, Joseph Aloysius 04-okt-17 Yorkshire Regiment, 10th Bn
lance-corporal White, Norman Charles 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte White, Victor Francis 17-sep-17 York and Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn
2nd-lt White, William Kenneth 31-jul-17 Cameronians, 4th Bn
pte Whitehorn, Walter Knyvett 15-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Whitelaw, Eric Roland 05-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
pte Whitfield, John William 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
pte Whitfield, Percy Preston 09-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Whiting, Alfred 02-okt-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
Bombardier Whittaker, Hartley 31-aug-17 Royal Field Artillery, 122nd Bde, C Bty
2nd-lt Whittal, N C 12-sep-17 Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn
pte Whittem, James Harrington 09-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
sgt Whittle, Joseph Allan 24-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 50th Bn
captain Whyatt, Percy 18-okt-17 Sherwood Foresters, 11th Bn
pte Whybrew, William Richard 02-aug-17 Queen's Own, 11th Bn
pte Whyte, Robert Holmes 12-okt-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 1st Bn
2nd-lt Wickham, John Seville Deacon 31-jul-17 King's Own, 7th Bn
pte Wight, Kenneth Edward 31-jul-17 Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
2nd-lt Wightwick, S 09-sep-17 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles), 2nd/9th Bn
lt Wigley, herbert Henry 31-jul-17 King's Own, 7th Bn
lt Wilcock, Arthur 04-okt-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 24th Bn
pte Wilcock, Joseph 09-okt-17 Lancashire Fusiliers, 9th Bn
pte Wild, Wilfrid 06-nov-17 Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), 28th Bn, A Coy
pte Wilkie, David Howard 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Wilkin, Bertie James 12-aug-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/6th Bn
pte Wilkins, Sidney Ernest 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn
pte Wilkinson, Albert Victor 20-okt-17 New Zealand Medical Corps
pte Wilkinson, Arthur Ernest 26-sep-17 Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 29th Bn
captain Wilkinson, Eric Fitzwater 09-okt-17 West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
2nd-lt Wilkinson, J G 25-okt-17 Durham Light Infantry, 15th Bn
pte Wilkinson, W. 12-okt-17 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 236th Coy
cpt Willders-Lewis, Henry Charles 31-jul-17 The Queen's, 10th Bn, A Coy
lt William, Albert Stanley Gabriel 28-okt-17 Royal Engineers, 171st Coy
lt Williams, Burton Robert 03-okt-17 Devonshire Regiment, 3rd Bn attd 1st Bn
pte Williams, Cecil 16-aug-17 King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn, C Coy
2nd-lt Williams, Collingsby Phillip 26-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn
pte Williams, Ernest John 11-aug-17 Sherwood Foresters, 12th Bn
lt Williams, Gordon 30-okt-17 London Regiment (Artists' Rifles), 1st/28th Bn, F Coy
Rifleman Williams, Harold 20-sep-17 London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), 2nd/5th Bn
lt Williams, John Rowland 27-sep-17 Monmouthshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
cpl Williams, John Trevor 28-aug-17 South Wales Borderers, 2nd Bn
lance-corporal Williams, Reginald John 17-sep-17 Australian Pioneers, 1st
2nd-lt Williams, William Harold Trant 22-aug-17 Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn
Rifleman Williams, William Henry 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn, 3rd
pte Williamson, W J 01-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 10th Bn
pte Williamson, William 25-aug-17 King's Own Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn
cpt Willis, Hugh Dudley 12-aug-17 Royal Army Medical Corps, attd Worcestershire Reg, 3rd Bn
Driver Wills, A E 11-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 311th Bde, D Bty
lance-corporal Wills, Leslie James 04-okt-17 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 3rd Bn
pte Wilson, Adam Black Douglas 06-aug-17 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F., 2nd Bn
pte Wilson, Carol 09-okt-17 Duke of Wellington's, 1st/5th Bn
Rifleman Wilson, Geoffrey Crawfour 12-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd
pte Wilson, George 16-aug-17 West Yorkshire Regiment, 2nd Bn
mj Wilson, George Henry 04-nov-17 Royal Field Artillery, 282nd Bde, D Bty
sgt Wilson, Gordon Farquaharson 24-sep-17 South African I

#4 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 01 September 2006 - 07:42 AM

Hello pals,

The list is a bit mixed up during the copy past progress... I hope everybody can have a look. If you have questions, please do ask.

Kind regards,

Jan

#5 Derek Robertson

Derek Robertson

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweat
  • 2,354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brigadoon, Scotland
  • Interests:Hawick and District in the Great War - watch this space for a book to be launched in 2018 bearing the same name!!
    Always interested to learn more on Stobs POW during the Great War, Scottish War Memorials and the battles of Loos, Arras and 3rd Ypres with a slant towards the Scots who fought there.

Posted 01 September 2006 - 08:33 AM

sjt Isles, Charles Ritchie 20-sep-17 Royal Scots, 9th Bn

I have a photograph of the above soldier which I will e-mail to you Jan.
I'd be interested to know who submitted his name as he is "one of my boys".

#6 ypres1418

ypres1418

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,224 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:East Sussex
  • Interests:Still working on the Lads from Warrington and Seaford, Seb behaving for the most part!!!!!!!!!

Posted 01 September 2006 - 09:54 AM

Excellent work Jan,

Mandy

#7 Desmond7

Desmond7

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 7,515 posts
  • Location:The town
  • Interests:12th Royal irish Rifles; Central Antrim; Irish Regts in general.

Posted 01 September 2006 - 10:41 AM

From your list, one I spotted. lance-corporal McCartney, Andrew 15-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn


Lance Corporal Andrew McCartney
Information has been received by Mr. Samuel McCartney, hairdresser, Henry Street, that his only son, L/cpl. Andrew McCartney, Royal Irish Rifles, died of wounds received in action in the recent heavy fighting in which the Ulster Division took part.
Unofficial information received last week by Mr. McCartney stated that his son had been severely wounded, having lost a leg. Prior to enlisting in 1914, L/cpl. McCartney was a fitter in Messrs. Kane Brothers, Harryville. He was a member of the Rechabite Order, also a member of Ballee LOL and of the RBP.
Ballymena Observer, August 31, 1917


You will find pic of McCartney on my website below - go to 1916-1918 section and look under 'Bloody August'

#8 Desmond7

Desmond7

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 7,515 posts
  • Location:The town
  • Interests:12th Royal irish Rifles; Central Antrim; Irish Regts in general.

Posted 01 September 2006 - 10:43 AM

Rifleman Watson, William John 16-aug-17 Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn

Rifleman W. J. Watson
Mr. Robert Watson, Alexander Street, Ballymena, has received notification to the effect that his only son, Rifleman William J. Watson, 12th Btn. Royal Irish Rifles, was killed in action on 16th August. Rfn. Watson, who enlisted in September 1914 was wounded at the Somme on July 1st 1916 receiving a gunshot wound to the right arm.
Prior to joining the colours he was in the employment of the Braidwater Spinning Company.
Ballymena Observer, September 7, 1917

#9 Clive Maier

Clive Maier

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweat
  • 1,235 posts
  • Location:Kent, UK
  • Interests:Memorialisation and remembrance<br />Social and cultural considerations

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:17 AM

PHILIP HENRY MORRIS

Second Lieutenant Philip Henry Morris was 26 when he was killed at Passchendaele. His grave is at XIV A 10 in the Poelcapelle British Cemetery. He was serving with the 144 Bn Machine Gun Corps. He was born in Edinburgh. His parents, Arthur and Marion Morris later moved to Glen Rosa in Southborough near Tunbridge Wells in Kent. However, he is not recorded on the Southborough war memorial. Touchingly, he is remembered on his fatherís grave which is in St Peterís churchyard, within sight of the memorial. I have photographs of his fatherís grave and the inscription if you would like to have them.

#10 John Hartley

John Hartley

    General

  • Old Sweat
  • 14,792 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 11:21 AM

Jan

Albert Kenyon, 1/6th Cheshires KIA 20/9/17 - is one of "my original lads". His name is on a war memorial a few minutes but I know nothing about him. May I ask how his name was submitted to you and what information you have on him?

None of the other Cheshires are known to me, by the way.

John

#11 Doug Lewis

Doug Lewis

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wolverhampton England
  • Interests:6th Btn South Staffordshire Regiment, 46th (North Midland) Division

Posted 01 September 2006 - 03:51 PM

Jan
Can you tell me who submitted William's name, he his is commemorated on a plaque in the United Reform Church, Lea Road,Wolverhampton. The picture is taken from the order of service given out at the memorial service for the men of the church who died during the Great War.

WILLIAM HERBERT NOKES Second Lieutenant
6th Bn attached to the 1st Bn.
South Staffordshire Regiment
Killed in Action 26/10/1917 Age:24
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles David Nokes of 146 Lea Rd. Wolverhampton.
Memorial Reference: Panel 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A.
TYNE COT MEMORIAL

Attached Files



#12 Charles Fair

Charles Fair

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 1,771 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:from Hertfordshire and living in SW London
  • Interests:Territorial Force (19th London Regt, 1 Hertfordshires)
    47th and 60th Divisions
    development of tactics 1914-18
    L'Armee Francaise de 1914-18
    Salonika Campaign
    British Commission For Military History
    Centre For First World War Studies (U of Birmingham) - this links to my profile on its site: http://www.firstworldwar.bham.ac.uk/friends/fair.htm

Posted 01 September 2006 - 09:45 PM

QUOTE (Passchendaele Archives @ Sep 1 2006, 08:38 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
2nd-lt Secretan, Reginald Herbert 31-jul-17 Hertfordshire Regiment


He is my great uncle - see my signature. Please may I ask who submitted his name? I have a number of photos, some of his letters, and a small memorial volume of his letters. I would be happy to provide copies and have scanned the latter into a Word document.

I have carried out a lot of research into the movements of the battalion on that day and have pinned down the place where he died to within about 50 yards.

Charles

#13 Michael

Michael

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 1,980 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 09:46 PM

I'll do some work on the Buffs for you. I'll emial you in a week or two

Mick

#14 christine liava'a

christine liava'a

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 1,783 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand
  • Interests:Soldiers from Fiji&lt;br&gt;Pacific Island Genealogy&lt;br&gt;ANZAC soldiers&lt;br&gt;genealogy&lt;br&gt;CASHMORE and SINEL soldiers

Posted 01 September 2006 - 09:54 PM

Jan, You may find more about the New Zealanders on this database- Cenotaph, which is aiming to be a complete database of all the NZers and others who have fought for NZ and are now dead.

http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/?t=850

eg Geoffrey CRAWCOUR Wilson
http://www.aucklandm...riginalID=13536

Frederick Ernest Webster
http://www.aucklandm...riginalID=16585

If you contact the Museum authorities, and explain what you are doing, they might send you better copies of the photos.

#15 maximus1

maximus1

    Sergeant-Major

  • Members2
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:ANIMALS OF ALL KINDS (NOT HUMAN ONES)<br />COUNTRYSIDE<br />THIS WEBSITE<br />LOTS MORE

Posted 01 September 2006 - 10:08 PM

Hi Jan

I have tried to e-mail you regarding any info on James McLean 12043 1st Bat Scots Guards KIA 1917
my e-mail was returned for some reason.

James name was not on your list and I wonder why and if you have anything on him.

thank you
June McLean

#16 N.S.Regt.

N.S.Regt.

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 533 posts
  • Location:Nova Scotia Canada
  • Interests:Any thing related to Nova Scotia's part in the C.E.F. mainly the 25th battalion

Posted 04 September 2006 - 06:50 PM

Attached File  Pte._J_K._Fielding_85th_Battalion.jpg   66.52KB   4 downloadsI do have a little on 282791 Pte. John F. Fielding 85th Battalion. He joined the 85th from the 219th Battalion on Dec. 28 1916, Missing at Passchendaele Oct. 30 1917. Here is a photo if you would like one.

Regards
Stephen

#17 Anthony Bagshaw

Anthony Bagshaw

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,727 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire
  • Interests:Men from Mansfield Woodhouse and Forest Town, Nottinghamshire who gave their lives and those who served<br /><br />Sherwood Foresters

Posted 04 September 2006 - 06:59 PM

Jan,

Superb. Are all these men appearing in the database?

I have another one for you if interested?

Captain Francis Spencer 7th Notts & Derby Regt KIA 26/09/17, i have a photo and a little bit of info

#18 Doug Lewis

Doug Lewis

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wolverhampton England
  • Interests:6th Btn South Staffordshire Regiment, 46th (North Midland) Division

Posted 04 September 2006 - 07:50 PM

Jan
You have posted the names and we are replying,could you please answer our queries because I'm interested to know the answers smile.gif

Regards Doug.

#19 stiletto_33853

stiletto_33853

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweat
  • 12,109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South of England
  • Interests:The Rifle Brigade,The 8th Rifle Brigade & 14th (Light) Division.

Posted 04 September 2006 - 09:15 PM

Jan,

Captain Herbert Cecil ROUND, D.S.O., M.C. Rifle Brigade.

Harold Cecil Round was the youngest son of Francis R. Round, Esq., C.M.G. (formerly of the Colonial Office), of Witham, Essex, and was born in 1896.
He was educated at Marlborough (where he was a cadet Lieutenant of the School O.T.C.), and at Worcester College, Oxford.
He was gazetted to the 6th (Reserve) Battalion on 4th December 1915 and joined the Regiment in France in August 1916 and in his first months service won the M.C. In May 1917 he was awarded the D.S.O. A fine record for ten months service in the field. Later on he was promoted Captain. He was killed on 24th August by a shell early in the action.

Andy

#20 stiletto_33853

stiletto_33853

    Lieut-General

  • Old Sweat
  • 12,109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South of England
  • Interests:The Rifle Brigade,The 8th Rifle Brigade & 14th (Light) Division.

Posted 04 September 2006 - 09:28 PM

Jan,

Second Lieutenant, Hon. A.E.G.A. Keppel.

Albert Edward George Arnold Keppel was the fourth son of the eighth Earl of Albemarle and Lady Gertrude Lucia Egerton, only child of the first Earl Egerton of Tatton. He was born in 1898 and educated at Eton and Sandhurst and was gazetted to the Regiment on 20th October 1915 - and later on joined a Battalion in France.
On 31st July when leading his platoon during a counter-attack before which the enemy were retiring, Lieutenant Keppel ran forward through the scrub with a Lewis gun in pursuit of some Germans and was shot dead. In a report of his death it was said that "the ground where he fell was never really held by us - he was so far ahead at the time." "Thus he died as he had lived, a Rifleman sans peur et sans reproche."

Andy

#21 N.S.Regt.

N.S.Regt.

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 533 posts
  • Location:Nova Scotia Canada
  • Interests:Any thing related to Nova Scotia's part in the C.E.F. mainly the 25th battalion

Posted 04 September 2006 - 10:48 PM

For some information on Robert T.H. Sailman 85th Battalion Go Here they have a nice photo and information on him.

Regards
Stephen

#22 AllieT

AllieT

    Brigadier-General

  • Old Sweats
  • 2,395 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 05 September 2006 - 05:21 AM

Rifleman Tilzey, Roland 13-okt-17 New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn, 3rd

Roland was born in Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire, England in 1895. He was the son of William Tilzey (born. 19 Jul 1862 Toddington, Bedfordshire, England,baptized 24 Aug 1862 Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England) and Elizabeth Tilzey (nťe Bailey) born. abt 1869, Standish Lancashire, England. William was a shopkeeper - a fruitier.

Roland had a younger sister, Elizabeth Tilzey, known as 'Betty', who was also born in Chorlton cum Hardy, England, in 1904.

There was another child between Roland and Betty who died after being smothered by the family cat whilst sleeping.

The family emigrated to New Zealand in about 1911 and settled at 'Aramoho' near Wanganui. Roland's sister Betty eventually married Simon Mackenzie. Simon and Betty had a son who they named Roland, in memory of Betty's brother.

Roland's father, William, died 3/12/1943 aged 81, and his mother died 13/11/1960 aged 91.

There is a rather bad photo of Roland on the New Zealand cenotaph here

Roland was 22 years old when he died of wounds.


Allie

#23 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 05 September 2006 - 12:37 PM

Desmond7,

Thanks. I have added the info to his file.

regards,

Jan

#24 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 05 September 2006 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE (Doug Lewis @ Sep 1 2006, 05:51 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Jan
Can you tell me who submitted William's name, he his is commemorated on a plaque in the United Reform Church, Lea Road,Wolverhampton. The picture is taken from the order of service given out at the memorial service for the men of the church who died during the Great War.

WILLIAM HERBERT NOKES Second Lieutenant
6th Bn attached to the 1st Bn.
South Staffordshire Regiment
Killed in Action 26/10/1917 Age:24
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles David Nokes of 146 Lea Rd. Wolverhampton.
Memorial Reference: Panel 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A.
TYNE COT MEMORIAL


The photo was taken from Keith Perry's book: With a Poppy and a Prayer.
Can you send me the photo by email in the best resolution you have? Do you have any other additional info?

regards,

Jan

#25 greatspywar

greatspywar

    Lieut-Colonel

  • Old Sweats
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brussels - Flanders

Posted 05 September 2006 - 12:45 PM

QUOTE (Charles Fair @ Sep 1 2006, 11:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
He is my great uncle - see my signature. Please may I ask who submitted his name? I have a number of photos, some of his letters, and a small memorial volume of his letters. I would be happy to provide copies and have scanned the latter into a Word document.

I have carried out a lot of research into the movements of the battalion on that day and have pinned down the place where he died to within about 50 yards.

Charles


Hi Charles,

I think I have found a photo on the internet. Can you send me an email, I reply asap with more information. archives@passchendaele

thanks,

Jan